You are not logged in.

#1 2020-06-30 19:03:57

mrbear
Member
Registered: 2020-04-09
Posts: 14

When installing i3 package group, do I need i3-wm and i3-gaps?

I've decided to use i3, so I've read the Arch wiki about it and decided to install the package group i3. Here are the packages that are part of it:

x86_64 	Community 	i3-gaps
x86_64 	Community 	i3-wm
x86_64 	Community 	i3blocks
x86_64 	Community 	i3lock
x86_64 	Community 	i3status

Do I really need i3-wm? I'm new to i3, but from what I understood, i3-gaps is a improvement on top of i3-wm, so I don't need both.

Offline

#2 2020-06-30 19:07:07

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 9,799
Website

Re: When installing i3 package group, do I need i3-wm and i3-gaps?

i3-gaps conflicts with i3-wm, You can't install both, you'll need to pick which you want.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI X299 TOMAHAWK ARCTIC // Processor: Intel Core i7-7820X 3.6GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 5x 1TB HDD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#3 2020-06-30 19:08:06

Slithery
Forum Moderator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 3,895

Re: When installing i3 package group, do I need i3-wm and i3-gaps?

Have you tried installing the group? It will ask which which one you want to install.


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#4 2020-06-30 19:16:26

Trilby
Inspector Parrot
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 23,727
Website

Re: When installing i3 package group, do I need i3-wm and i3-gaps?

Or have you tried reading the wiki.  The i3 page has a very short simple and clear section on installation which answers this very question.


"UNIX is simple and coherent..." - Dennis Ritchie, "GNU's Not UNIX" -  Richard Stallman

Offline

#5 2020-06-30 19:19:34

mrbear
Member
Registered: 2020-04-09
Posts: 14

Re: When installing i3 package group, do I need i3-wm and i3-gaps?

Oh I was working when I did the installation, so I didn't notice that it asked which one I wanted to install in the OS. Sorry guys and thank you.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB