You are not logged in.

#1 2020-07-30 08:10:53

VoDo
Member
From: Europe
Registered: 2020-06-04
Posts: 43

i3status bar checupdates

Hello is there any way how to put checkupdates to i3status bar? I know I can use i3blocks, polybar, conky  and others for this however is there any way how to do it in standard i3status?

Last edited by VoDo (2020-07-30 08:11:38)


Archi3

Offline

#2 2020-07-30 14:21:01

merlock
Member
Registered: 2018-10-30
Posts: 94

Re: i3status bar checupdates

Looks like you'd have to do some kind of wrapper...

https://i3wm.org/i3status/manpage.html# … h_i3status


It's a big club...and you ain't in it -- George Carlin
Eenie meenie, chili beanie, the spirits are about to speak -- Bullwinkle J. Moose
Registered Linux user #149839
perl -e 'print$i=pack(c5,(41*2),sqrt(7056),(unpack(c,H)-2),oct(115),10); '

Offline

#3 2020-07-30 16:42:16

VoDo
Member
From: Europe
Registered: 2020-06-04
Posts: 43

Re: i3status bar checupdates

Yeah that is the problem for me sad


Archi3

Offline

#4 2020-07-30 21:53:10

merlock
Member
Registered: 2018-10-30
Posts: 94

Re: i3status bar checupdates

Give py3status a look.


It's a big club...and you ain't in it -- George Carlin
Eenie meenie, chili beanie, the spirits are about to speak -- Bullwinkle J. Moose
Registered Linux user #149839
perl -e 'print$i=pack(c5,(41*2),sqrt(7056),(unpack(c,H)-2),oct(115),10); '

Offline

#5 2020-07-31 06:03:29

VoDo
Member
From: Europe
Registered: 2020-06-04
Posts: 43

Re: i3status bar checupdates

Thank you I know this too, my problem is that all of these try to look fancy, make it look simple as a standard i3status takes too much effort for me smile (I just want to add one thing there not rebuild full bar just for one thing) Ill stick with terminal command checkupdates. I just hoped there is a simple way to do it in i3status.

Last edited by VoDo (2020-07-31 06:05:16)


Archi3

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB