You are not logged in.

#1 2020-10-17 08:27:19

sorkaud
Member
Registered: 2015-07-15
Posts: 31

[Solved] startx does not use .xprofile w/ xmonad wm

I have two wm/de , xfce4 and xmonad
When i log in xfce4
xinitrc & xprofile works fine

but not when i log in xmonad...
I thought xinit is supposed to not depend  on wm... Am i wrong?

#!/bin/sh



userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
sysresources=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xresources
sysmodmap=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xmodmap

# merge in defaults and keymaps

if [ -f $sysresources ]; then







    xrdb -merge $sysresources

fi

if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
    xmodmap $sysmodmap
fi

if [ -f "$userresources" ]; then







    xrdb -merge "$userresources"

fi

if [ -f "$usermodmap" ]; then
    xmodmap "$usermodmap"
fi

#Make sure this is before the 'exec' command or it won't be sourced
#Source xprofile
#!/bin/bash

[ -f /etc/xprofile ] && . /etc/xprofile
[ -f ~/.xprofile] && .  ~/.xprofile



# start some nice programs

if [ -d /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d ] ; then
 for f in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/?* ; do
  [ -x "$f" ] && . "$f"
 done
 unset f
fi

#twm &
#xclock -geometry 50x50-1+1 &
#xterm -geometry 80x50+494+51 &
#xterm -geometry 80x20+494-0 &
#exec xterm -geometry 80x66+0+0 -name login




xscreensaver &
xsetroot -cursor_name left_ptr &
exec startxfce4
#!/bin/bash

export GTK_IM_MODULE='uim'
export QT_IM_MODULE='uim'
uim-xim &
export XMODIFIERS='@im=uim'

xmodmap -e 'remove mod1 = Alt_R'
xmodmap -e 'keycode 108 = Hangul'
xmodmap -e 'remove control = Control_R'
xmodmap -e 'keycode 105 = Hangul_Hanja'

one more thing : How can i check xprofile works? e.x.
export GTK_IM_MODULE='uim'
I think i add env with this line but printenv doesn't show such line.
It would be appreciate if you comment about my problem.

Last edited by sorkaud (2020-10-23 04:28:13)

Offline

#2 2020-10-17 08:55:55

solskog
Member
Registered: 2020-09-05
Posts: 248

Re: [Solved] startx does not use .xprofile w/ xmonad wm

sorkaud wrote:

[ -f ~/.xprofile] && .  ~/.xprofile

This is a typo, you need a space between .xprofile and ']'

Last edited by solskog (2020-10-17 08:56:24)

Offline

#3 2020-10-20 05:59:11

sorkaud
Member
Registered: 2015-07-15
Posts: 31

Re: [Solved] startx does not use .xprofile w/ xmonad wm

solskog wrote:
sorkaud wrote:

[ -f ~/.xprofile] && .  ~/.xprofile

This is a typo, you need a space between .xprofile and ']'

Thanks a lot. Now i can type korean automatically in xmonad.
it is shame that i'm such a newbie smile
Don't know why typo is not making a problem in xfce. (Do you have any idea?)
It is solved anyway. Thanks

Offline

#4 2020-10-20 07:12:56

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 17,384

Re: [Solved] startx does not use .xprofile w/ xmonad wm

xfce4 could just load xprofile itself, you were using a DM (eg. lightdm) or the mapping in xprofile is irrelevant to xfce because it applies its own keyboard config.

Please always remember to mark resolved threads by editing your initial posts subject - so others will know that there's no task left, but maybe a solution to find.
Thanks.

Offline

#5 2020-10-23 04:25:10

sorkaud
Member
Registered: 2015-07-15
Posts: 31

Re: [Solved] startx does not use .xprofile w/ xmonad wm

seth wrote:

xfce4 could just load xprofile itself, you were using a DM (eg. lightdm) or the mapping in xprofile is irrelevant to xfce because it applies its own keyboard config.

Please always remember to mark resolved threads by editing your initial posts subject - so others will know that there's no task left, but maybe a solution to find.
Thanks.


Thank you for your answer. It is out of topic but how can i mark this post as [solved]?
I mean i had edited it but now i can't change the post now... I can change the message but i can't change the title. Is there any other official way to mark it [solved]? or is it just another bug for me....

Ok i figured out there is a limit on the title. My previous title was too long.

Last edited by sorkaud (2020-10-23 04:29:01)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB