You are not logged in.

#1 2006-09-17 01:41:32

shen
Member
Registered: 2003-09-05
Posts: 272
Website

Wireless issue

Ok need to see what folks think here. My wifi card is an IPW3945. I d/l all 3 IPW3945 packages. Added ipw3945d to the daemons line in rc.conf. Followed the directions of the wiki for adding the proper lines in rc.conf.

iwconfig lists my wireless card as eth2

rc.conf

eth0="dhcp"
eth2="dhcp"
wlan_eth2="eth2 essid myessid"
INTERFACE=(lo eth0 eth2)

I turned all encryption off for the time being on the wifi router just so I can take it one step at a time.

I get the message at boot for network that is did not recognise eth2 and the error I get is as follows:

Error fore wirless request Set ESSID (8B1A) : 
SET failed on device eth2 ; No such device

Now here's where it gets odd and how I know the card will work..

If I take all those settings out and manually type in the following commands all works just fine..

Commands I manually type:

ifconfig eth2 up
iwconfig eth2 essid myessid
dhcpcd eth2

I ran iwlist scanning and it found my wifi router just fine. So I am at a loss as to why iwconfig lists my wifi card as eth2 but following the required steps it does not recognise the card at boot and only way I can get it to work if by manually typing in those commands. So I am curious if anyone can provide any suggestions. I eventually want to load 2 seperate wifi profiles so I can access at my house and at school. Although until I can get things working as they should I figure I shouldn't start on that. Now I can add those manually typed commands to rc.local and it will work but doesn't seem proper. So should I just skip the rc.conf section and move direction to setting up roaming profiles? or Try and get this worked out? Any help or suggestions would be great.

Offline

#2 2006-09-17 02:03:59

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Wireless issue

i have a cisco aironet 350 (b)  pcmcia card
if i turn off
#MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
the # in front turns off mod auto load
i then use hwd in the daemons for my hardware detection
other wise my card either gets recognized as eth2 or eth1 or not at all till i replug pcmcia at least thats the way it was last time i tried  to MOD_AUTO="yes"   also  id knock out the extra eth#
with hwd my card always comes up eth1 or wifi0
heres pieces of my /etc/rc.conf

#MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
MODULES=(!usbserial nvidia airo airo_cs)
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hwd dbus hal network netfs crond)

Offline

#3 2006-09-17 02:25:15

shen
Member
Registered: 2003-09-05
Posts: 272
Website

Re: Wireless issue

Did you have to alter hwd any at all?

Offline

#4 2006-09-17 02:44:24

shen
Member
Registered: 2003-09-05
Posts: 272
Website

Re: Wireless issue

rayjgu3 wrote:

i have a cisco aironet 350 (b)  pcmcia card
if i turn off
#MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
the # in front turns off mod auto load
i then use hwd in the daemons for my hardware detection
other wise my card either gets recognized as eth2 or eth1 or not at all till i replug pcmcia at least thats the way it was last time i tried  to MOD_AUTO="yes"   also  id knock out the extra eth#
with hwd my card always comes up eth1 or wifi0
heres pieces of my /etc/rc.conf

#MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"
MODULES=(!usbserial nvidia airo airo_cs)
DAEMONS=(syslog-ng hwd dbus hal network netfs crond)

Ok tried the commenting out MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes" and still get that funky error message at boot when trying to load network.

Offline

#5 2006-09-17 03:51:50

iphitus
Forum Fellow
From: Melbourne, Australia
Registered: 2004-10-09
Posts: 4,927

Re: Wireless issue

you running the daemon for your ipw3945 card?
pacman -S ipw3945d and add ipw3945d to your rc.conf daemons line.

James

Offline

#6 2006-09-17 12:49:22

shen
Member
Registered: 2003-09-05
Posts: 272
Website

Re: Wireless issue

iphitus wrote:

you running the daemon for your ipw3945 card?
pacman -S ipw3945d and add ipw3945d to your rc.conf daemons line.

James

Yeah downloaded all 3 packages for the card and added the needed command to the daemon line. Said that in the first post..;)

Just completely puzzled by this as everything is done right but still no go.

Offline

#7 2006-09-17 15:50:01

tardo
Member
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 526

Re: Wireless issue

perhaps you could try this...?

eth2="dhcp"
eth2="eth2 essid myessid" 

Offline

#8 2006-09-17 22:44:37

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Wireless issue

ok you have MOD_AUTO="off", right
then hwd in daemons, correct
& it still comes up eth2?
do you have 2 wired lan 1 wireless on this box?

on mine i have 2 interfaces that come up for wireless
eth1 & wifi0 i could use either for to connect as they are the same
is this what you have also?
i was out on the road recently connecting to various places hotels,coffee shops, restraunts . the ones that ran theyre encryption off were easy to get into
my rc.conf
eth1="eth1 essid any"
some hotels had several AP that you could pick up on diffrent channels
so once up i ran
iwlist eth1 scan
picked the strongest signal adjusted rc.conf then run
/etc/rc.d/network restart
boom im connected to the faster connection

so try
eth2="eth2 essid any"
if that is what your install is telling wifi card to be or right a udev rule to name it what you want
also i did have a place that had theyre essid my essid  < 2 words is this your case? try a single word ssid

Offline

#9 2006-09-18 00:16:49

shen
Member
Registered: 2003-09-05
Posts: 272
Website

Re: Wireless issue

rayjgu3 wrote:

ok you have MOD_AUTO="off", right
then hwd in daemons, correct
& it still comes up eth2?
do you have 2 wired lan 1 wireless on this box?

on mine i have 2 interfaces that come up for wireless
eth1 & wifi0 i could use either for to connect as they are the same
is this what you have also?
i was out on the road recently connecting to various places hotels,coffee shops, restraunts . the ones that ran theyre encryption off were easy to get into
my rc.conf
eth1="eth1 essid any"
some hotels had several AP that you could pick up on diffrent channels
so once up i ran
iwlist eth1 scan
picked the strongest signal adjusted rc.conf then run
/etc/rc.d/network restart
boom im connected to the faster connection

so try
eth2="eth2 essid any"
if that is what your install is telling wifi card to be or right a udev rule to name it what you want
also i did have a place that had theyre essid my essid  < 2 words is this your case? try a single word ssid

I typed in eth2="eth2 esside any" and it spits out that essid: unknown host.

I actually have 2 network cards on the laptop. One is the LAN card, second is the built in wifi card.

iwconfig shows the card as either eth1 or eth2 depending if I load the lan card at boot or not. This is actually beginning to almost be more hassle then it's worth...

Offline

#10 2006-09-18 21:43:13

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Wireless issue

dont give up yet we are almost there .... wanna bet on it?

1st check this out
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ude … to-Loading
also check this
http://www.reactivated.net/writing_udev … mple-netif

if you still need help writing the udev rule to get your network card recognized as 1 specific name whichever you choose like "wifi0 or IPW0 INth0" or any name you want with the right udev rule you can rename any device you want but i wouldnt go crazy on this just stuff that you have issues with & keep notes
whats out put of
udevinfo -a -p /sys/class/net/eth2
if your box called it eth1 on next boot then change to eth1

Offline

#11 2006-09-20 16:22:34

shen
Member
Registered: 2003-09-05
Posts: 272
Website

Re: Wireless issue

rayjgu3 wrote:

dont give up yet we are almost there .... wanna bet on it?

1st check this out
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ude … to-Loading
also check this
http://www.reactivated.net/writing_udev … mple-netif

if you still need help writing the udev rule to get your network card recognized as 1 specific name whichever you choose like "wifi0 or IPW0 INth0" or any name you want with the right udev rule you can rename any device you want but i wouldnt go crazy on this just stuff that you have issues with & keep notes
whats out put of
udevinfo -a -p /sys/class/net/eth2
if your box called it eth1 on next boot then change to eth1

Nah not going to give up...haven't used arch in some time since my last laptop decided to die on me. Got busy doing school work and will have some time this week to look over things with a fresh mind..:) Thanks for the tips and links. Hadn't thought about checking the udev rules yet. Seems most fols wifi just like my old laptop comes in as wlan0 just seems odd this one doesn't.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB