You are not logged in.

#1 2021-01-15 00:15:26

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

I can use Carla, I'm new.

Hey guys, How are you?, it was a week i'm using Arch linux, but now i wanna use carla althought i used carla in Ubuntu 20.10, but how, i know this is different.
Mmm, Just, i used this comand.

1. su
2. pacman -S carla
3. and open, but that doesn't works.

I'll let you a picure with the problem
I hope you have a nice day, see u!

I don't know how to put the pictures, also with tutorials, but this is the notice: Failed to load file, this Carla build can't(cannot) handle this binary.

Last edited by afrolino02 (2021-01-15 00:20:51)

Offline

#2 2021-01-15 00:57:08

52xUYE
Member
Registered: 2021-01-08
Posts: 5

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

It does work for me.

Instead of $ su then $ pacman -S you better $ sudo pacman -S

It won't solve your issue but don't give programs extra privileges than they do require.

Refer yourself to this if you want to display an image.

Well ... We don't know why it failed to load which binary file.

What is your $ carla --version ?

When did you last $ pacman -Syu ?

Try to share the whole outputs $ carla > carla-output.txt 2>&1

Last edited by 52xUYE (2021-01-15 00:57:49)

Offline

#3 2021-01-15 02:19:06

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

Hey, How are you ?,
i wrote

$sudo pacman -s 

been user, but this notice me hmm "[sudo] password for andres: andres is not in the sudoers file.  This incident will be reported."(Pd: i used the pacman -Rsn for try again so, i wanna do again the steps)

Last edited by afrolino02 (2021-01-15 02:25:36)

Offline

#4 2021-01-15 03:39:31

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 8,339

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

First, case matters. pacman -S and pacman -s are two different things. Tell us EXACTLY what you did, and EXACTLY what you're seeing. I really doubt the notice you posted is exactly what you see.

Offline

#5 2021-01-15 07:05:23

d_fajardo
Member
Registered: 2017-07-28
Posts: 1,060

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

[sudo] password for andres: andres is not in the sudoers file.

Already says the user is not in the sudoers file.
And again post the exact inputs and outputs you do.

Online

#6 2021-01-15 09:31:15

starfry
Member
From: Surrey, UK
Registered: 2010-08-18
Posts: 213

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

Hello, for what it's worth, I am using Carla. I have the following related packages installed. In particular I am using jack2 and have it integrated with Pulseaudio.

Packages: jack2, realtime-privileges, a2jmidid, pulseaudio-jack, carla.

I use it specifically to connect MIDI keyboards etc to play sf2/sfz sound fonts plus some soft synths. I use Carla to "wire" things together. After lots of experimenting I settled on the above packages to make it work. Definitely not Jack v1 and you don't need Cadence either.

I presume you did install Jack when you tried Carla?

Carla should start Jack when it fires up but just in case:

$ jack-control start
$ a2jmidid -e &
$ carla

Offline

#7 2021-01-15 14:47:24

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

well, sorry i was sleepy, i'll repeat the steps, exactly without mistakes. I did't use teh packages Jack, i'm using pulseaudio and ALSA. the last time i used pacman -Syu in the last nght.

$su
$pacman -S carla
$carla

then i put my piano vst and then there's that error.
carla

Last edited by afrolino02 (2021-01-15 14:49:35)

Offline

#8 2021-01-15 14:55:24

starfry
Member
From: Surrey, UK
Registered: 2010-08-18
Posts: 213

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

You have to use Jack.
So what I expect you're doing is you're running Carla successfully, right?
Then you are loading a plugin. And that plugin is a Windows plugin. And that doesn't work.

Offline

#9 2021-01-15 15:43:23

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

On Ubuntu it was use, sudo apt install carla, ann then, but I know, this is different that's why I need help.  sad

Last edited by afrolino02 (2021-01-15 15:45:50)

Offline

#10 2021-01-15 15:48:37

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

starfry wrote:

You have to use Jack.
So what I expect you're doing is you're running Carla successfully, right?
Then you are loading a plugin. And that plugin is a Windows plugin. And that doesn't work.

No just i used alsa and pulseaudio exactly alsa, continue rack, I  didn't have any problems

Offline

#11 2021-01-15 15:57:27

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 17,648

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

Are you trying to run carla as root?   You do not show a step of relinquishing your change to root after pacman but be fore running carla. 
In post 7, after the su command, did the prompt not change from '$' to '#'  ?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#12 2021-01-15 16:04:23

starfry
Member
From: Surrey, UK
Registered: 2010-08-18
Posts: 213

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

Ok, I think it's really meant to be used with Jack. Aparently it also supports native drivers but I don't know anything about that. Perhaps that's how it's installed on Ubuntu, I don't know as I don't use Ubuntu. You might find more knowledge over on linuxmusicians.com forum or the kxstudio comminity ( https://kx.studio/Applications:Carla, link to community at top ).

But it does look like its complaining about a plugin's executable format, rather than the format of the Carla executable which, from your picture, I think is running, right?

Sorry I can't really offer any other help, I've only used it with Jack and I have only used native Linux plugins. I hope you get there smile

Offline

#13 2021-01-15 16:26:38

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

ewaller wrote:

Are you trying to run carla as root?   You do not show a step of relinquishing your change to root after pacman but be fore running carla. 
In post 7, after the su command, did the prompt not change from '$' to '#'  ?

Install as Root #
And execute as user $
For that I must use "exit" as command

Offline

#14 2021-01-15 16:27:30

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

starfry wrote:

Ok, I think it's really meant to be used with Jack. Aparently it also supports native drivers but I don't know anything about that. Perhaps that's how it's installed on Ubuntu, I don't know as I don't use Ubuntu. You might find more knowledge over on linuxmusicians.com forum or the kxstudio comminity ( https://kx.studio/Applications:Carla, link to community at top ).

But it does look like its complaining about a plugin's executable format, rather than the format of the Carla executable which, from your picture, I think is running, right?

Sorry I can't really offer any other help, I've only used it with Jack and I have only used native Linux plugins. I hope you get there smile

Don't worry dude, thanks big_smile

Offline

#15 2021-01-15 16:29:26

progandy
Member
Registered: 2012-05-17
Posts: 4,140

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

If that is a Windows VST, you might need the AUR package carla-bridges-win. I do not know, if any special configuration is needed after installation.
https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/carla-bridges-win/ (That should be a -bin package, since it uses precompiled binaries...)
or https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/carl … s-win-git/

Last edited by progandy (2021-01-15 16:33:49)


| alias CUTF='LANG=en_XX.UTF-8@POSIX ' |

Offline

#16 2021-01-15 19:20:12

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

Already, i used the AURs(.git), but it doesn't work, although the notice changed.
newnotice

Offline

#17 2021-01-15 19:58:17

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

Let's do something, I just need a good piano vst, it's to do some college exercises, it's nobody's responsibility, I'll try to find the solution. As fast as I can and I'll put the subject resolved.

Offline

#18 2021-01-16 14:55:54

starfry
Member
From: Surrey, UK
Registered: 2010-08-18
Posts: 213

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

I use the Salamander Grand Piano. It's a SFZ but you can load it directly into Carla - that's what I do.
https://archive.org/details/SalamanderGrandPianoV3 or do a search...

Offline

#19 2021-01-16 19:45:27

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

i haven't solution for this problem, but i have other alternative for this problem, not JACK or other recourse, you must have WINE for this. First search you vst and look for that vst or plugin is for 64 or 32 bits.
https://i.ibb.co/9NLV3cR/Screenshot-20210116-144101.png
Now downloads this program, and excecute with wine, but look for you plugin or vst (bits) and them, excecute your program with your bits. select your plugin.
Let's play
imagen big_smile

Offline

#20 2021-01-16 19:46:19

afrolino02
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 15

Re: I can use Carla, I'm new.

Thanks everyone

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB