You are not logged in.

#1 2021-01-14 17:46:41

spacey2511
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 9

graphics error installing arch

i have this animation error in the install. making it hard to see what you're doing (even the commands a barely readable).-

im on a elitebook 8570w with a radeon firepro m4000 gfx card.

any ideas?

and to admin: arch is my first and only priority. have been running it on my desktop computer for years and years. i was simply pointing out that i had tried alternative distro to see if it was an arch exclusive problem.


https://ibb.co/sPvCxCP

Last edited by spacey2511 (2021-01-15 21:36:46)

Offline

#2 2021-01-14 18:03:55

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 5,733
Website

Re: graphics error installing arch

This is a total stab in the dark but perhaps try adding this kernel command line parameter:

amdgpu.drm=0

^ That disables the dynamic power management for the GPU. A value of 1 enables it and a value of 2 forces the swSMU driver for Vega 20 cards. The default is "auto" (-1).

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ke … stemd-boot explains how to apply the parameter.

Offline

#3 2021-01-14 21:01:59

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 12,246

Re: graphics error installing arch

You probably rather meant

amdgpu.dpm=0 amdgpu.runpm=0 #... maybe aspm=0 as well 

no?

Regarding the closed thread, I'll believe you it's just somewhat weird to start the thread with a Manjaro reference

Last edited by V1del (2021-01-14 21:44:46)

Offline

#4 2021-01-15 12:54:14

spacey2511
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 9

Re: graphics error installing arch

V1del wrote:

You probably rather meant

amdgpu.dpm=0 amdgpu.runpm=0 #... maybe aspm=0 as well 

no?

Regarding the closed thread, I'll believe you it's just somewhat weird to start the thread with a Manjaro reference

makes no difference. at the edit grub level the graphics don't fuck up yet btw.

edit: amdgpu.drm=0 neither

Last edited by spacey2511 (2021-01-15 13:10:56)

Offline

#5 2021-01-15 13:35:27

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 12,246

Re: graphics error installing arch

If you just want to get on with the installation and want to worry about the graphics later, a nomodeset should give you a minimal setup that doesn't really use the gpu. (... But you also won't be able to actually use the graphics card for much)

Other than that  you can try

amdgpu.dc=0

is also one that has often caused issues... or thinking back on this thread pci=noats and/or iommu=soft

Last edited by V1del (2021-01-15 13:35:55)

Offline

#6 2021-01-15 13:38:40

spacey2511
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 9

Re: graphics error installing arch

ok. I grinded myself through the install of arch and gnome with the flickery screen. when running startx (with gnome desktom and gdm display manager) it hangs for a while with weird colors and a frozen cursor. it defaults back to a black prompt screen and i can alt+f6 to prompt. now, the flickery screen is gone and journalctl is full of "radeon 0000:01:00.0: GPU fault detected 147 0x01627008" and a repeatedly a similar error telling me that the radeon ring 0 stalled and timed out.

any ideas of some alternative driver i can use or a workaround?

Last edited by spacey2511 (2021-01-15 13:41:27)

Offline

#7 2021-01-15 13:40:32

spacey2511
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 9

Re: graphics error installing arch

V1del wrote:

If you just want to get on with the installation and want to worry about the graphics later, a nomodeset should give you a minimal setup that doesn't really use the gpu. (... But you also won't be able to actually use the graphics card for much)

Other than that  you can try

amdgpu.dc=0

is also one that has often caused issues... or thinking back on this thread pci=noats and/or iommu=soft


thanks for the input. I am however, interested in using the laptop, running arch, for everyday school work, google meeting plus some light weight gaming.

I have had no problems with this on my desktop or my previous laptops in the past, I would be very sad to use anything but arch + gnome.

Last edited by spacey2511 (2021-01-15 13:47:16)

Offline

#8 2021-01-15 13:47:00

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 12,246

Re: graphics error installing arch

Ah whoops then it  makes sense that none of the parameters helped, sorry we just assumed it would use amdgpu by default.

Radeon has weird kernel bugs since 5.9 or so, but as this should be adjustable to be using amdgpu instead: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/AM … K)_support

Edit: check how it works when using the LTS kernel. And try the relevantly equivalent radeon flags instead e.g.

radeon.dpm=0 radeon.runpm=0

Last edited by V1del (2021-01-15 14:18:49)

Offline

#9 2021-01-15 14:05:31

spacey2511
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 9

Re: graphics error installing arch

i will.

followed the wiki as far as installing the mesa driver and so forth.

lspci -v lists exactly the same as before I tried that "kernel driver in use: radeon" "kernel modules: radeon, amdgpu".

seems a bit tricky forcing it to use amdgpu instead of radeon. Am I beeing blue-eyed here or couldn't one just install the radeon driver? EDIT: meant uninstall ofcause

Last edited by spacey2511 (2021-01-15 14:23:52)

Offline

#10 2021-01-15 14:18:09

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 12,246

Re: graphics error installing arch

then my information is weird, if that's what's stated in the lspci output you should be able to follow the link I posted to make it use amdgpu instead of radeon.

IT currently is using radeon and that is what's crashing

Offline

#11 2021-01-15 14:18:16

spacey2511
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 9

Re: graphics error installing arch

OMG! :-)

the lts kernel didn't make any difference. but the radeon.dpm=0 radeon.runpm=0 flags made all the difference in the world. It now boots without artifacts and even lets me startx.

what exactly did I disable? I suppose I should still se if I could blacklist the radeon driver and force amdgpu useage?

Last edited by spacey2511 (2021-01-15 14:22:18)

Offline

#12 2021-01-15 14:49:34

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 12,246

Re: graphics error installing arch

You disabled runtime power management, i.e. the card should be going at full blast and your battery life is shit.

For switching remove those parameters and add the ones mentioned in the link instead. Do not blacklist radeon, for whatever reason that the "experimental" amdgpu support is set that way it needs to load both the radeon driver and the amdgpu driver and then decide which of the two to use based on those parameters.

So in practice in your case: radeon.si_support=0 amdgpu.si_support=1

Last edited by V1del (2021-01-15 14:51:43)

Offline

#13 2021-01-15 17:57:52

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 5,733
Website

Re: graphics error installing arch

V1del wrote:

You probably rather meant

amdgpu.dpm=0 amdgpu.runpm=0 #... maybe aspm=0 as well 

no?

Yes, indeed I did. Thanks for the correction and sorry to the OP.

Offline

#14 2021-01-16 15:16:02

spacey2511
Member
Registered: 2021-01-14
Posts: 9

Re: graphics error installing arch

using amdgpu does not solve the problem. it seems to be associated with the power management on/of my gfx card.

does that point toward some kind of hardware issue (seems odd to me that I can't find any similar issues through google), even though the windows 10 installation it came with seemed to run fine? or is there simply some kind of driver issue in the way linux (in the testing proces I tried several different linux distros, the only one that reached a graphic install interface was a manjaro release from 2016 and only with legacy boot) facilitates the power management of my particular gfx card that is different from windows?

Last edited by spacey2511 (2021-01-16 15:17:17)

Offline

#15 2021-01-19 12:12:16

cubase
Member
Registered: 2021-01-19
Posts: 1

Re: graphics error installing arch

Hello spacey2511

I have the same problem. With an additional screen connected to the displayport I do not get any errors.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB