You are not logged in.

#1 2004-03-21 23:19:39

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Error message

Hi, since I tried to install KDE with a "pacman -S kde" I always get following error message when I use pacman:

error: /var/lib/pacman/local/qt-3.3.1-1/desc: No such file or directory

Installed programs still work (except KDE), but this error message is annoying. What does it mean?


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#2 2004-03-22 21:49:37

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Error message

No idea?


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#3 2004-03-23 03:02:59

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Error message

Try:

pacman -Sy kde


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#4 2004-03-23 11:46:37

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Error message

Thx, but that does not help :-(
Maybe I could make a screenshot with the hole error messege(s), but I don't know a screenshot program.


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

#5 2004-03-23 12:47:23

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Error message

I would guess that the installation of qt is corrupted.  Does pacman -Q show qt as installed?  If so, try removing it and reinstalling.  If qt is not installed, maybe try installing it on its own before installing kde (though this should not normally be necessary).

Offline

#6 2004-03-23 22:52:53

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Error message

Tannjew wrote:

... but I don't know a screenshot program.

do you have gimp?


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#7 2004-03-23 23:38:32

Tannjew
Member
From: Cologne, Germany
Registered: 2004-02-14
Posts: 68
Website

Re: Error message

No, not yet. But I have chosen the hard way and deleted the whole directory /qt-3.3.1-1 and installed qt once again, this time without any problems.


PURE-Digital-World - My Homepage

German Arch Linux HowTo - Installation and first steps
(Deutschsprachiges Howto für Anfänger)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB