You are not logged in.

#1 2021-04-14 07:49:14

PowaBanga
Member
Registered: 2021-04-05
Posts: 9

[Solved] Nvidia otpimus do not run ?

Hi everybody,
I installed archlinux in dualboot with windows on my computer, and my two graphic card was working perfectly (intel, and nvidia via prime-run) in linux. But after a windows update, grub said to me that it did not recognize the partitions... So i reinstalled archlinux !

But now, my nvidia card seem do not work with prime-run, i do not understand why

prime-run glxinfo
name of display: :0
X Error of failed request:  BadValue (integer parameter out of range for operation)
  Major opcode of failed request:  152 (GLX)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  24 (X_GLXCreateNewContext)
  Value in failed request:  0x0
  Serial number of failed request:  39
  Current serial number in output stream:  40
echo $(pacman -Qsq nvidia ; pacman -Qsq intel ; pacman -Qsq linux-lts ; pacman -Qsq vulkan) | sed 's/ /\n/g' | sort | uniq
dxvk-bin
egl-wayland
lib32-nvidia-utils
lib32-vkd3d
lib32-vulkan-icd-loader
lib32-vulkan-intel
libmfx
libva-intel-driver
libvdpau
libxnvctrl
linux-lts
nvidia-lts
nvidia-prime
nvidia-settings
nvidia-utils
openimagedenoise
spirv-tools
tbb
vkd3d
vulkan-icd-loader
vulkan-intel
vulkan-tools
whois
xf86-video-intel

Maybe anybody can help me to understand how to fix that ? hmm

Last edited by PowaBanga (2021-04-26 19:23:21)

Offline

#2 2021-04-14 07:59:38

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 12,723

Re: [Solved] Nvidia otpimus do not run ?

check the xorg log on whether PRIME is enabled for the nvidia chip. Maybe also remove xf86-video-intel, the built-in modesetting driver tends to work better with PRIME

Offline

#3 2021-04-26 19:22:29

PowaBanga
Member
Registered: 2021-04-05
Posts: 9

Re: [Solved] Nvidia otpimus do not run ?

Ok i finaly found and understood what i had to do exactly to solve this. I write it here, For me if I will have this problem again, and for anybody for who this can be useful.

first : create this /etc/X11/xorg.conf

After, I had to reinstall linux package (maybe linux is not an obligation, but i finaly try that and it work) and after only, reboot

pacman -Syu linux-lts
reboot

I work now.

Thank you very much for your help V1del smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB