You are not logged in.

#1 2021-12-18 21:09:51

vf
Member
Registered: 2020-04-07
Posts: 48

How to limit pacman cache by size?

Last edited by vf (2021-12-18 21:10:27)

Offline

#2 2021-12-18 21:25:09

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 10,574
Website

Re: How to limit pacman cache by size?

Is this past blanked because you found an answer and/or want the topic removed?

If the former, please share your solution (https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Genera … way_street), if the latter, use the report button to let the mod team know rather than blanking your post -- we consider post blanking rude.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MEG B550 UNIFY // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Online

#3 2021-12-18 21:28:22

vf
Member
Registered: 2020-04-07
Posts: 48

Re: How to limit pacman cache by size?

Sorry I had a bug, neither of them. I need to know how to do that with `pacman`

Offline

#4 2021-12-18 21:36:55

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 15,039

Re: How to limit pacman cache by size?

Limiting it while it actively attempts to use it isn't really a good idea and dependent on what you actually download, you can however use tools to only keep one version of a package or so, see: https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Pacman … kage_cache

Last edited by V1del (2021-12-18 21:37:12)

Offline

#5 2021-12-18 21:46:01

vf
Member
Registered: 2020-04-07
Posts: 48

Re: How to limit pacman cache by size?

I'm already at one version, and it gets at tremendous size (at my scale)

Offline

#6 2021-12-18 22:33:33

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 26,449

Re: How to limit pacman cache by size?

Just wipe the cache after the update?

Offline

#7 2021-12-18 23:30:17

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 10,574
Website

Re: How to limit pacman cache by size?

Please define 'tremendous size'. I haven't cleared my pacman cache since 2011, and it uses a total of 157G.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MEG B550 UNIFY // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Online

#8 2021-12-19 09:12:17

vf
Member
Registered: 2020-04-07
Posts: 48

Re: How to limit pacman cache by size?

Too much for me is above 5-10 G, tremendous at my scale is more than 50 G

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB