You are not logged in.

#1 2022-01-02 11:19:04

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

I have been a long term linux user but i play minecraft with my friends in servers like pika or herobrine but when i am in any arch based distro i can never connect to it and i can never join but the weird things are that i can join personal servers like which my friend host using aternos etc........ my java seems to be working fine but not sure and i think its with my wifi related issues because the worst thing is if i go to a debian based distro i can always play those servers which i cant in arch, but in arch my either my wifi or my java both strongly i think hinders me playing minecraft.......it might be either the java, cause i have no issues with debian java or my wifi drivers or some sorts also i am using cracked minecraft like tlauncher so i would love some real working help to fix this.


[ash@ash ~]$ lspci -k
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Xeon E3-1200 v6/7th Gen Core Processor Host Bridge/DRAM Registers (rev 08)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3847
    Kernel driver in use: skl_uncore
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation UHD Graphics 620 (rev 07)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3fdf
    Kernel driver in use: i915
    Kernel modules: i915
00:04.0 Signal processing controller: Intel Corporation Xeon E3-1200 v5/E3-1500 v5/6th Gen Core Processor Thermal Subsystem (rev 08)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3845
    Kernel driver in use: proc_thermal
    Kernel modules: processor_thermal_device_pci_legacy
00:14.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-LP USB 3.0 xHCI Controller (rev 21)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3873
    Kernel driver in use: xhci_hcd
    Kernel modules: xhci_pci
00:15.0 Signal processing controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-LP Serial IO I2C Controller #0 (rev 21)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3868
    Kernel driver in use: intel-lpss
    Kernel modules: intel_lpss_pci
00:16.0 Communication controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-LP CSME HECI #1 (rev 21)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3870
    Kernel driver in use: mei_me
    Kernel modules: mei_me
00:17.0 SATA controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-LP SATA Controller [AHCI mode] (rev 21)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 386d
    Kernel driver in use: ahci
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-LP PCI Express Root Port #1 (rev f1)
    Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1c.4 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-LP PCI Express Root Port #5 (rev f1)
    Kernel driver in use: pcieport
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point LPC Controller/eSPI Controller (rev 21)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3821
00:1f.2 Memory controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-LP PMC (rev 21)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3875
00:1f.3 Audio device: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-LP HD Audio (rev 21)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3838
    Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
    Kernel modules: snd_hda_intel, snd_soc_skl
00:1f.4 SMBus: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-LP SMBus (rev 21)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Device 3871
    Kernel driver in use: i801_smbus
    Kernel modules: i2c_i801
02:00.0 Network controller: Qualcomm Atheros QCA9377 802.11ac Wireless Network Adapter (rev 31)
    Subsystem: Lenovo Qualcomm Atheros QCA9377 Wireless Network Adapter
    Kernel driver in use: ath10k_pci
    Kernel modules: ath10k_pci


[ash@ash ~]$ java -version
openjdk version "1.8.0_312"
OpenJDK Runtime Environment (build 1.8.0_312-b07)
OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM (build 25.312-b07, mixed mode)

Offline

#2 2022-01-02 11:48:02

icar
Member
From: Catalunya
Registered: 2020-07-31
Posts: 264

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

Latest Minecraft requires latest Java version. See https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/java and make sure to switch your default with https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/java#S … etween_JVM

Offline

#3 2022-01-02 15:32:48

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

i would love the command to install all the java necessary for minecraft servers...if you could but i doubt it will fix it right away

Offline

#4 2022-01-02 16:02:49

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 15,039

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

All of it is explained in the given links and you are expected to read those.

Offline

#5 2022-01-03 13:51:30

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 9,776

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....


Disliking systemd intensely, but not satisfied with alternatives so focusing on taming systemd.
Did you use the guided installer ? If yes, I can't help you.

(A works at time B)  && (time C > time B ) ≠  (A works at time C)

Offline

#6 2022-01-04 08:13:56

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

i have installed the java like the other person told java 8 and java 11 and i have installed the tlauncher from the aur but still the servers are not getting connected...its so worse i cant join it and i know this is a just arch issue because in debina based distros i can always play in the same servers so any fix like changing any drivers or java or something....i am happy to suggestion cause i know all the people here are smart

Offline

#7 2022-01-04 08:45:55

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 15,039

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

Can you post error messages from the terminal/logs when starting?

Last edited by V1del (2022-01-04 08:47:12)

Offline

#8 2022-01-04 08:48:22

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

actually its not from the tlauncher but when i start the game...so how would you  see it from the terminal but i will post a screenshot

Offline

#9 2022-01-04 08:54:25

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

https://imgur.com/a/b5DDCmx here is the link for the photo.......there are two photos one before joining and then scroll down you will see the error after trying to join....

Offline

#10 2022-01-04 09:02:29

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

the thing is i always get this same error in arch everytime i try to log in by that i mean word for word....it is the same..

Offline

#11 2022-01-04 09:15:59

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

i think i might found something.....when i try to join normally i cant but i just installed a vpn then i tried to join and voila the servers are pinged and they are available to me but using a vpn always is not a solution because it massively decreases my internet but also in debian based distro i dont need a vpn so is it just with arch and its wifi configurations...if so pls help to fix it....

Offline

#12 2022-01-04 09:52:46

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 15,039

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

What is your configuration, if this is more general, make sure your system time is correct and you don't have conflicting services.

What are your outputs for

timedatectl
sudo journalctl -b
find /etc/systemd -type l -exec test -f {} \; -print | awk -F'/' '{ printf ("%-40s | %s\n", $(NF-0), $(NF-1)) }' | sort -f

https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/List_o … n_services

Offline

#13 2022-01-04 09:57:29

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

for timedatectl it is

[ash@ash ~]$ timedatectl
               Local time: Tue 2022-01-04 13:54:45 +04
           Universal time: Tue 2022-01-04 09:54:45 UTC
                 RTC time: Tue 2022-01-04 09:54:45
                Time zone: Asia/Dubai (+04, +0400)
System clock synchronized: yes
              NTP service: active
          RTC in local TZ: no

for sudo journalctl -b is

[ash@ash ~]$ sudo journalctl -b
[sudo] password for ash:
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: microcode: microcode updated early to revision 0xea>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: Linux version 5.15.12-arch1-1 (linux@archlinux) (gc>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-linux root=UUID=2>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: x86/fpu: Supporting XSAVE feature 0x001: 'x87 float>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: x86/fpu: Supporting XSAVE feature 0x002: 'SSE regis>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: x86/fpu: Supporting XSAVE feature 0x004: 'AVX regis>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: x86/fpu: Supporting XSAVE feature 0x008: 'MPX bound>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: x86/fpu: Supporting XSAVE feature 0x010: 'MPX CSR'
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: x86/fpu: xstate_offset[2]:  576, xstate_sizes[2]:  >
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: x86/fpu: xstate_offset[3]:  832, xstate_sizes[3]:  >
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: x86/fpu: xstate_offset[4]:  896, xstate_sizes[4]:  >
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: x86/fpu: Enabled xstate features 0x1f, context size>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: signal: max sigframe size: 2032
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-e820: [mem 0x0000000000000000-0x0000000000057f>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-e820: [mem 0x0000000000058000-0x0000000000058f>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-e820: [mem 0x0000000000059000-0x000000000009df>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-e820: [mem 0x000000000009e000-0x00000000000fff>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-e820: [mem 0x0000000000100000-0x000000003fffff>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-e820: [mem 0x0000000040000000-0x00000000403fff>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-e820: [mem 0x0000000040400000-0x00000000736fdf>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-e820: [mem 0x00000000736fe000-0x00000000736fef>
Jan 04 09:33:15 ash kernel: BIOS-e820: [mem 0x00000000736ff000-0x00000000736fff>
lines 1-23


for find /etc/systemd -type l -exec test -f {} \; -print | awk -F'/' '{ printf ("%-40s | %s\n", $(NF-0), $(NF-1)) }' | sort -f is

[ash@ash ~]$ find /etc/systemd -type l -exec test -f {} \; -print | awk -F'/' '{ printf ("%-40s | %s\n", $(NF-0), $(NF-1)) }' | sort -f
dbus-org.freedesktop.nm-dispatcher.service | system
dbus-org.freedesktop.timesync1.service   | system
dirmngr.socket                           | sockets.target.wants
display-manager.service                  | system
gcr-ssh-agent.socket                     | sockets.target.wants
getty@tty1.service                       | getty.target.wants
gpg-agent-browser.socket                 | sockets.target.wants
gpg-agent-extra.socket                   | sockets.target.wants
gpg-agent.socket                         | sockets.target.wants
gpg-agent-ssh.socket                     | sockets.target.wants
NetworkManager.service                   | multi-user.target.wants
NetworkManager-wait-online.service       | network-online.target.wants
p11-kit-server.socket                    | sockets.target.wants
pamac-cleancache.timer                   | multi-user.target.wants
pipewire-media-session.service           | pipewire.service.wants
pipewire-session-manager.service         | user
pipewire.socket                          | sockets.target.wants
pulseaudio.socket                        | sockets.target.wants
remote-fs.target                         | multi-user.target.wants
snapd.service                            | multi-user.target.wants
snapd.socket                             | sockets.target.wants
systemd-timesyncd.service                | sysinit.target.wants
xdg-user-dirs-update.service             | default.target.wants
[ash@ash ~]$


that is all i guess.....

Offline

#14 2022-01-04 10:25:00

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 15,039

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

Please use either the link I posted to post into pastebin sites or if you post outputs as part of the post, wrap the outputs in code tags and edit all your previous posts accordingly

The journal is truncated and not quite useful, follow the posted link to actually get that to a pastebin, that said the rest looks fine and normal. How sure are you this still works properly in debian? Maybe your location/country got explicitly banned?

Offline

#15 2022-01-04 12:00:07

schard
Member
From: Hannover
Registered: 2016-05-06
Posts: 1,309
Website

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

Also, please post the output of the following commands in code tags:

# ip a
# ip -4 r
# ip -6 r
# nslookup <hostname_of_minecraft_server_here>

Offline

#16 2022-01-04 14:54:38

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

it used to 100% work in debian based distros without any problem and also no i didnt get banned...i used to play with my friends a lot on those servers......

Offline

#17 2022-01-04 15:25:14

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 15,039

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

I am asking whether you can reproduce this *now* if used to is a few months ago then that means absolutely nothing at all, if the servers block IPs from dubai for whatever reason then you might be stuck with that regardless of which OS you're using. Check/post the outputs shard asks for so we have something more tangible.

Last edited by V1del (2022-01-04 15:25:44)

Offline

#18 2022-01-04 15:52:52

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

no i just played like last week...its only been a week since i reinstalled arch again so no its just blocking dubai but its something with arch wifi........so i am 100% sure that i can pay in debian base distros so is there any thing we can do to pin point the issue and fixing it because the error is most probably in arch's wifi....what is something diffrent in arch wifi and debian wifi..

Offline

#19 2022-01-05 10:42:33

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 9,776

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

it because the error is most probably in arch's wifi....what is something diffrent in arch wifi and debian wifi..

I agree the problem is likely in your networking setup, but we need info to investigate that.



please post the output of the commands posted by schard in #16 , as well as

SYSTEMD_LESS=FRXMK journalctl -b  #run as root

See https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/List_o … n_services for simple ways to upload large outputs (like the journal) somewhere.

Last edited by Lone_Wolf (2022-01-05 10:43:19)


Disliking systemd intensely, but not satisfied with alternatives so focusing on taming systemd.
Did you use the guided installer ? If yes, I can't help you.

(A works at time B)  && (time C > time B ) ≠  (A works at time C)

Offline

#20 2022-01-08 12:29:53

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

there you go i used curl to make it into a link.....http://sprunge.us/N2w2bG this is the link for my systemctl...i would really appreciate it if you guys can solve it.....i am sure its with my internet and i wanted it fixed...

Offline

#21 2022-01-08 16:00:17

schard
Member
From: Hannover
Registered: 2016-05-06
Posts: 1,309
Website

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

If you do not work with us to solve this and provide the output as requested in #15, we are not able to help you.

Last edited by schard (2022-01-08 16:01:06)

Offline

#22 2022-01-08 19:54:33

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

i am kind of scared to release my ip.....i am scared of force ssh and stuff cause i have bad experiences with it........but the output of the nslookup was this


Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    play.pika-network.net
Address: 149.202.64.58

[ash@ash ~]$

Offline

#23 2022-01-08 20:02:30

Slithery
Forum Moderator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 4,867

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

milkyman wrote:

i am kind of scared to release my ip

Why?
We are asking for your computers private IP on your internal network. Absolutely no harm can come to your machine by giving us this information and we can't help you without it.


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#24 2022-01-15 13:08:49

milkyman
Member
Registered: 2022-01-02
Posts: 29

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

sorry i was gone for a few days....here is the info after ip a and i wont show my ip 6 and 4 but if there is any information in the command it is there ....also what can be possibly there in the ip a command .....also my other services work...so pls my friends without asking for the ip...is there a way to fix it...i really wanted it fixed but its been a long time and i havent been able to play with  my friends.....also i did say i can play servers made by my friends but not pika so what is something diffrent in arch which is needed in servers like  pika and herobrine.... this is the link.... https://imgur.com/a/FAEc7nQ

Offline

#25 2022-01-15 21:03:25

schard
Member
From: Hannover
Registered: 2016-05-06
Posts: 1,309
Website

Re: I cant play minecraft servers.....and its only in arch.....

As long as you refuse to give us the required information to debug this, this is going nowhere. You only provided parts of the requested information with all the useful information being redacted. On top of that you did not paste the respecive text in code tags here, but linked to an image. Good luck for solving this on your own.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB