You are not logged in.

#1 2006-10-20 00:53:31

davidwillis
Member
Registered: 2006-09-19
Posts: 49

hplip scanning [SOLVED]

Is hplip the best thing to scan with?  It says I need to specify a command to run to scan.  Do I need to install something else to use my scanner (hp officjet 6110)?

Thanks

Offline

#2 2006-10-20 02:16:32

ralvy
Member
From: Santa Monica, California
Registered: 2004-12-06
Posts: 275

Re: hplip scanning [SOLVED]

Install xsane and whatever depdendencies it wants to install. If you use KDE as your desktop environment, you can install the KDE frontend to xsane: kooka.

Offline

#3 2006-10-20 02:31:56

davidwillis
Member
Registered: 2006-09-19
Posts: 49

Re: hplip scanning [SOLVED]

thanks.  That works.  I am actually using gnome.  Is there something I should use for that?  I guess I could just use kooka right?

Offline

#4 2006-10-20 03:27:11

ralvy
Member
From: Santa Monica, California
Registered: 2004-12-06
Posts: 275

Re: hplip scanning [SOLVED]

You can just use xsane all by itself. There's probably a gnome frontend, but you might not find a frontend (kooka, etc.) necessary.

Offline

#5 2006-10-20 12:27:44

chrismortimore
Member
From: Edinburgh, UK
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 655

Re: hplip scanning [SOLVED]

I'd recommend xsane, out of all of the frontends to libsane I've used, xsane is by far the best.


Desktop: AMD Athlon64 3800+ Venice Core, 2GB PC3200, 2x160GB Maxtor DiamondMax 10, 2x320GB WD Caviar RE, Nvidia 6600GT 256MB
Laptop: Intel Pentium M, 512MB PC2700, 60GB IBM TravelStar, Nvidia 5200Go 64MB

Offline

#6 2006-10-22 02:39:50

davidwillis
Member
Registered: 2006-09-19
Posts: 49

Re: hplip scanning [SOLVED]

Thanks.   big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB