You are not logged in.

#26 2022-06-25 10:11:35

yusuf
Member
Registered: 2022-01-15
Posts: 74

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

seth wrote:

Grub will also not present you w/ a UEFI option. You're seeing the UEFI boot options, grub is probably not even installed.

Post the output of

lsblk -f

and the exact commands you issued to installed grub.

It says GRUB at the top, I quickly need to press f2 to boot into the USB. Here is the output of lsblk -f:
https://imgur.com/a/KbE80ML
I don't want to install on sda, the Reason it exists, is that I was forced to buy it, and when I opened it, it had Windows 10 Pro preinstalled, and a lot of cracks for software, anyways, I don't want it since Linux does not like multiple drives, and I am fine with waiting.

Offline

#27 2022-06-25 15:34:11

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 30,754

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

since Linux does not like multiple drives

wtf are you talking about? That's nonsense.

So you've two disks.
sda has an efi partition and two ntfs partitions.
sdb has an unformated sdb1 that's also not mounted anywhere, ntfs on sdb2 and an *empty* (?!) ext4 on sdb3 that you've chrooted into.

If you want to RMA sda, you'll have to create an efi partition on sdb1 and install grub there and on that drive.
Then configure the uefi to boot from the sdb drive by default (or select it on every boot)

Offline

#28 2022-06-25 16:46:15

yusuf
Member
Registered: 2022-01-15
Posts: 74

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

seth wrote:

since Linux does not like multiple drives

wtf are you talking about? That's nonsense.

So you've two disks.
sda has an efi partition and two ntfs partitions.
sdb has an unformated sdb1 that's also not mounted anywhere, ntfs on sdb2 and an *empty* (?!) ext4 on sdb3 that you've chrooted into.

If you want to RMA sda, you'll have to create an efi partition on sdb1 and install grub there and on that drive.
Then configure the uefi to boot from the sdb drive by default (or select it on every boot)

That's not what I am asking for. There is only one option in GRUB and that is called "UEFI Firmware Settings" or something like that. I can control Fan speed and other options from there and when I run grub-mkconfig -o ..., I only see "Done adding UEFI Firmware Settings". On my older system, I see it finding more things. It can't detect that Arch is on sdb3. How do I make it detect that.

Last edited by yusuf (2022-06-25 17:09:39)

Offline

#29 2022-06-25 19:52:16

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 30,754

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

seth wrote:

an *empty* (?!) ext4 on sdb3

ls /mnt/boot

Edit: and from the chrooted system

pacman -Qs linux

Last edited by seth (2022-06-25 20:23:23)

Offline

#30 2022-06-26 02:18:28

yusuf
Member
Registered: 2022-01-15
Posts: 74

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

seth wrote:
seth wrote:

an *empty* (?!) ext4 on sdb3

ls /mnt/boot

Edit: and from the chrooted system

pacman -Qs linux

https://imgur.com/a/tZdt755
https://imgur.com/a/xBl3lmi

Offline

#31 2022-06-26 05:54:23

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 30,754

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

It says you've a kernel installed, but there's none in the /boot directory (though there's a grub path) - so this probably has something to do w/ the unformated sdb1 and when and how you mounted a boot partiton during the installation, but it's imposible to say what you did. I'd look at the contents of sdb1

Offline

#32 2022-06-26 09:54:20

yusuf
Member
Registered: 2022-01-15
Posts: 74

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

seth wrote:

It says you've a kernel installed, but there's none in the /boot directory (though there's a grub path) - so this probably has something to do w/ the unformated sdb1 and when and how you mounted a boot partiton during the installation, but it's imposible to say what you did. I'd look at the contents of sdb1

Here is a tree of sdb1
https://imgur.com/a/8D1EMsX
Edit: The arch option is gone from the BIOS but works with the the efi being sda1.

Last edited by yusuf (2022-06-26 09:58:04)

Offline

#33 2022-06-26 14:05:32

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 30,754

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

There's no kernel file either…
Was the previous "ls /mnt/boot" w/ the sdb1 mounted into that path?

but works with the the efi being sda1

Or did you mount sda1 as /mnt/boot (or /boot on the chrooted system)?
What are the contents of sda1?

Offline

#34 2022-06-26 16:23:49

yusuf
Member
Registered: 2022-01-15
Posts: 74

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

seth wrote:

There's no kernel file either…
Was the previous "ls /mnt/boot" w/ the sdb1 mounted into that path?

but works with the the efi being sda1

Or did you mount sda1 as /mnt/boot (or /boot on the chrooted system)?
What are the contents of sda1?

https://imgur.com/a/x5eciR1. It has a lot more things. I removed all the Microsoft stuff from it. What If I copy all of this to sdb1?

Offline

#35 2022-06-26 20:00:38

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 30,754

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

What If I copy all of this to sdb1?

No.
Mount the proper partition to /boot, re-install grub & the kernel packages and install grub for that drive/ESP as well.

Offline

#36 2022-06-27 07:03:10

yusuf
Member
Registered: 2022-01-15
Posts: 74

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

seth wrote:

What If I copy all of this to sdb1?

No.
Mount the proper partition to /boot, re-install grub & the kernel packages and install grub for that drive/ESP as well.

So I mount sda1 to boot and do grub-install and make it's config and then pacstrap linux and grub for sdb3? You weren't clear enough.

Offline

#37 2022-06-27 07:13:24

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 30,754

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

So I mount sda1 to boot

I don't want to install on sda

and then pacstrap linux and grub for sdb3

That's not at all what I've said at any point, nor does it make any sesnse.
You install packages w/ pacman and for grub see https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/GRUB#Installation

You weren't clear enough.

I guess that's a relative statement…

Offline

#38 2022-06-27 07:39:36

yusuf
Member
Registered: 2022-01-15
Posts: 74

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

seth wrote:

So I mount sda1 to boot

I don't want to install on sda

and then pacstrap linux and grub for sdb3

That's not at all what I've said at any point, nor does it make any sesnse.
You install packages w/ pacman and for grub see https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/GRUB#Installation

You weren't clear enough.

I guess that's a relative statement…

I made the conflicting sda statement at the top, as you didn't say to copy sda1 to sdb1. I don't have internet on chroot, I can't install grub with pacman. I need to use pacstrap. So I pacstrap on to sda1 or sdb1.

Offline

#39 2022-06-27 07:44:36

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 30,754

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

as you didn't say to copy sda1 to sdb1

The bad word in that line is "copy", not "sdb1".

I need to use pacstrap.

https://man.archlinux.org/man/core/pacm … en#OPTIONS - see --sysroot

I pacstrap on to sda1 or sdb1

No, you pacstrap (or pacman) on /mnt w/ the proper partitions mounted into location.

Offline

#40 2022-06-27 09:30:04

yusuf
Member
Registered: 2022-01-15
Posts: 74

Re: Ethernet not working on newly installed system but works in Live boot

seth wrote:

as you didn't say to copy sda1 to sdb1

The bad word in that line is "copy", not "sdb1".

I need to use pacstrap.

https://man.archlinux.org/man/core/pacm … en#OPTIONS - see --sysroot

I pacstrap on to sda1 or sdb1

No, you pacstrap (or pacman) on /mnt w/ the proper partitions mounted into location.

So I mount everything first and then pacstrap.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB