You are not logged in.

#1 2022-07-29 13:56:50

PropagandaPanda
Member
Registered: 2021-08-09
Posts: 4

[SOLVED] Setting default framerate with nvidia driver

I know that similar questions have been asked, but I have not been able to get their answers to work myself.

I have a two monitor setup, both connected to one graphics card, a NVIDIA RTX 3060 TI LHR.

My current configuration is

# /etc/X11/nvidia.conf.d/10-monitor.conf
Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"BenQ XL2430T"
    VendorName  "BenQ"
    ModelName   "XL2430T"
    Option      "Primary" "true"
    Option      "PreferredMode" "1920x1080_144.00"
	Option		"DPMS"	"true"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier	"Lenovo T24d-10"
    VendorName  "Lenovo"
    ModelName   "ThinkVision T24d-10"
	Option		"LeftOf" "BenQ XL2430T"
    Option      "DPMS"  "true"
EndSection

and

# /etc/X11/nvidia.conf.d/20-nvidia.conf
Section "Device"
	Identifier	"NVIDIA GPU"
 	Driver		"nvidia"
 	BusID		"PCI:12:0:0"
    VendorName  "NVIDIA Corporation"
    BoardName   "GeForce RTX 3060 Ti Light Hash Rate"
	Option "ConnectToAcpid" "0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"RightScreen"
	Device		"NVIDIA GPU"
	Monitor		"BenQ XL2430T"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
	Identifier	"LeftScreen"
	Device		"NVIDIA GPU"
	Monitor		"Lenovo T24d-10"
EndSection

The configuration files are in the directory

/etc/X11/nvidia.conf.d/

because I sometimes use VFIO-passthrough to a qemu VM, so I have a special setup.
I start the X server with an alias:

startx -- -configdir "nvidia.conf.d/"

.

This has worked and still is working, but I want to be able to set the preferred refresh rate to 144Hz for the BenQ Monitor. Also, the BenQ should be the right monitor, which it currently is not recognized as.
This RandR command does the trick:

xrandr --output HDMI-0 --auto --left-of DP-2 --output DP-2 --mode 1920x1080 --rate 144.00 --primary

How do I set this in the config files? I tried "PreferredMode" and "Modeline" settings, but the nvidia driver seems to ignore them.
Also, how do the "Identifier"s relate to the output of

xrandr -q

? Do they need to be the same? I thought I can freely set them in my config?

Edit: Oh, I forgot the output of

xrandr -q

:

[15:57 me@MyArchMachine ~]$ xrandr -q
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 3840 x 1200, maximum 32767 x 32767
HDMI-0 connected 1920x1200+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 518mm x 324mm
   1920x1200     59.95*+
   1920x1080     60.00    59.94    50.00
   1680x1050     59.95
   1600x1200     60.00
   1440x900      74.98    59.89
   1366x768      59.79
   1280x1024     75.02    72.00    60.02
   1280x800      59.81
   1280x768      59.94
   1280x720      59.94    50.00
   1152x864      75.00
   1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00
   800x600       75.00    72.19    60.32
   720x576       50.00
   720x480       59.94
   640x480       75.00    72.81    59.94    59.93
DP-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-2 connected primary 1920x1080+1920+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 531mm x 298mm
   1920x1080     60.00 + 144.00*  119.98    99.93    59.94    50.00
   1440x900     119.85
   1280x1024     75.02
   1280x960      99.78
   1280x720      60.00    59.94    50.00
   1024x768     119.99    75.03    60.00
   800x600      119.97    99.66    75.00    60.32
   720x576       50.00
   720x480       59.94
   640x480      119.52    99.77    75.00    59.94    59.93
DP-3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-4 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-5 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

Any help is appreciated!

Last edited by PropagandaPanda (2022-07-30 10:46:07)

Offline

#2 2022-07-29 15:42:49

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 30,896

Re: [SOLVED] Setting default framerate with nvidia driver

Choosing the output name from "xrandr -q" as Identifier will allow you to apply to the output w/o having to reference it.
It's the preferable approach.

While I think you're right and nvida ignores the PreferredMode setting, there's also no "1920x1080_144.00" mode (it would be "1920x1080")
The setting should™ work w/ nvidas meta mode configuration

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Option         "metamodes" "HDMI-0: 1920x1200_60 +0+0, DP-2: 1920x1200_144 +1920+0"
EndSection

drop the other two screens and use HDMI-0 and DP-2 as Identifier for the monitors (or drop them, DPMS is enabled by default anyway - not sure about the primary handling at hand)

Edit: though iirc wrt the primary mode, this is controlled by the metamode output order (ie. in the above HDMI-0 would become the primary output)

Last edited by seth (2022-07-29 15:45:11)

Online

#3 2022-07-30 10:43:31

PropagandaPanda
Member
Registered: 2021-08-09
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED] Setting default framerate with nvidia driver

Thanks seth, that worked immmediately!

I read in some other question that using human-readable and meaningful names as identifiers was preferred, but this seemingly just complicated things. I am quite happy now.

And yeah, the metamode order seems to determine the primary monitor.

Thanks for your help!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB