You are not logged in.

#1 2022-09-05 18:20:20

HermanHesse
Member
Registered: 2022-09-05
Posts: 11

no output or input device found

Hello community,

I came first on Arch and after installing it found that no sounds i have. I searched on google it and found about  sof-firmware installed it but same.

Last edited by HermanHesse (2022-09-05 18:37:24)

Offline

#2 2022-09-05 18:33:37

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 18,762

Re: no output or input device found

Welcome to Arch Linux.

Let's get you off on the right foot.  First, please edit your post to use BBCode 'code' tags around your program output.  It makes things much more readable.   https://bbs.archlinux.org/help.php#bbcode -- That link is also under every message post box  on the forums.

Second, you need to consider your question from the point of view of your reader.  Arch Linux runs on a variety of hardware and has no default configuration for audio or for user environments.
You need to tell us about your hardware and your configuration.  We have no way to know until you tell us.

Audio over analog speakers? Over HDMI? Over Bluetooth?   Are you using Pulseaudio?
Are you using a desktop environment such as Plasma,  Xfce or Gnome?  Perhaps a leaner solution with dwm, i3wm or sway?

How are you trying to create sounds?  aplay? A browser? mpd?


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Online

#3 2022-09-05 18:40:09

HermanHesse
Member
Registered: 2022-09-05
Posts: 11

Re: no output or input device found

ewaller wrote:

Welcome to Arch Linux.

Let's get you off on the right foot.  First, please edit your post to use BBCode 'code' tags around your program output.  It makes things much more readable.   https://bbs.archlinux.org/help.php#bbcode -- That link is also under every message post box  on the forums.

Second, you need to consider your question from the point of view of your reader.  Arch Linux runs on a variety of hardware and has no default configuration for audio or for user environments.
You need to tell us about your hardware and your configuration.  We have no way to know until you tell us.

Audio over analog speakers? Over HDMI? Over Bluetooth?   Are you using Pulseaudio?
Are you using a desktop environment such as Plasma,  Xfce or Gnome?  Perhaps a leaner solution with dwm, i3wm or sway?

How are you trying to create sounds?  aplay? A browser? mpd?

Thanks will use as u mentioned.

This issue was solved in this moment. i re-installed that sof-firmware and after reboot all was right. Thanks.

i helped this topic: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 4#p1965434

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB