You are not logged in.

#1 2006-11-01 06:49:52

Back2Cali
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-02-26
Posts: 223

Kopete problem

Hi!

After the last update to Kde 3.5.5 I'm no longer able to connect to ICQ and AIM. I already tried deleting all the config files in my home directory that kopete has and set up the ICQ account again, but nothing changed. It still can't connect to ICQ. Does anybody has similar problems or knows how to fix this?

Thanks!

Offline

#2 2006-11-01 09:06:38

TheGrudge
Member
Registered: 2006-06-15
Posts: 206
Website

Re: Kopete problem

Same problem here! I updated KDE 2 days ago, and everything seemed to be ok. But since yesterday it isn't possible to connect to ICQ anymore. Web-ICQ and licq are working, so it is a problem with kopete. Maybe ICQ changed some things with their servers which kopete can't handle?


digiKam developer - www.digikam.org

Offline

#3 2006-11-01 09:48:31

TheGrudge
Member
Registered: 2006-06-15
Posts: 206
Website

Re: Kopete problem

I just installed the new kdenetwork package (3.5.5-2) and kopete is working again!!! Thanks for the fix! :-)


digiKam developer - www.digikam.org

Offline

#4 2006-11-04 11:07:36

Bogart
Member
From: Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2005-06-22
Posts: 263

Re: Kopete problem

To me what stopped working is the automatic spell checking on ICQ protocol. In other protocols, if I disable rich text, it works fine.

Anyone else has this problem?

Offline

#5 2006-11-04 18:55:08

Bogart
Member
From: Madrid, Spain
Registered: 2005-06-22
Posts: 263

Re: Kopete problem

Ok, solved. I didn't realize that now you need to right-click on the text are of the chat window to enable it.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB