You are not logged in.

#1 2022-10-06 06:02:46

Terence64w
Member
Registered: 2020-12-17
Posts: 28

Cannot use `archinstall` script

Hi,

my monitor have 3840*2160 pixels and dimension of 622*344 mm [28 inches (710 mm) diagonal], the ZSH-Promt don't let change fonts-dimension (e.g. `setfont  ter-132n` or even 232n, 732n, 932n) but at least, if I issue the command:

 ls /usr/share/kbd/consolefonts 

the display is full populated with outputs and I can still read some (even if bad) text.

But.. when I start the `archinstall`-script, this take just 40*70 mm (B*H, ca. 2*3 inches) on the top-left-corner and there I can not read anything more.
I try with a magnifier, but... the script stop to work by formatting the drive and become black.

Does someone know how to remedy this?

Offline

#2 2022-10-06 08:08:36

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 17,610

Re: Cannot use `archinstall` script

Moving to guided installer subsection. Please try to do so from the get go, that way the actual script maintainer should get notified.

Offline

#3 2022-10-06 09:39:31

Terence64w
Member
Registered: 2020-12-17
Posts: 28

Re: Cannot use `archinstall` script

V1del wrote:

Moving to guided installer subsection. Please try to do so from the get go, that way the actual script maintainer should get notified.

Thanks!

Hardware "Specs":

Resolution: 3840x2160
CPU: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1900X (16) @ 3.800GHz 
GPU: AMD ATI Radeon RX Vega 56/64
Memory:  64173MiB 

fdisk -l /dev/nvme0n1
Disk /dev/nvme0n1: 1,82 TiB, 2000398934016 bytes, 488378646 sectors
Disk model: Force MP600                             
Units: sectors of 1 * 4096 = 4096 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
Disklabel type: gpt
Disk identifier:<xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx>

Device             Start       End   Sectors  Size Type
/dev/nvme0n1p1       256    262399    262144    1G EFI System
/dev/nvme0n1p2    262400 461635839 461373440  1,7T Linux filesystem
/dev/nvme0n1p3 461635840 486801663  25165824   96G Linux swap

Following those instructions: 4Kn-Formatting

Last edited by Terence64w (2022-10-06 09:48:02)

Offline

#4 2022-10-06 10:14:19

Awebb
Member
Registered: 2010-05-06
Posts: 6,044

Re: Cannot use `archinstall` script

Have you tried booting it with "nomodeset" to disable KMS or perhaps "video=" with some resolution like 1024x768 or whatever you think might work?

EDIT: Alternatively, try the full filename: "setfont ter-120n.psf.gz"

EDIT: Also https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/HiDPI# … sole_(tty)

Last edited by Awebb (2022-10-06 10:19:12)

Offline

#5 2022-10-08 15:00:37

Terence64w
Member
Registered: 2020-12-17
Posts: 28

Re: Cannot use `archinstall` script

Awebb wrote:

Have you tried booting it with "nomodeset" to disable KMS or perhaps "video=" with some resolution like 1024x768 or whatever you think might work?

EDIT: Alternatively, try the full filename: "setfont ter-120n.psf.gz"

EDIT: Also https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/HiDPI# … sole_(tty)

I don't know where to set "nomodeset" but I will try with "video=1920x1080" or less as you propose but, first I will try with the full name of "setfont ter-123n.psf.gz"

P.S.: Maybe for your interest, as I ask the resolution with "videoinfo", I got you mentioned resolution with/plus

 preferred resolution 3840x2160

Offline

#6 2022-10-09 09:35:52

Terence64w
Member
Registered: 2020-12-17
Posts: 28

Re: Cannot use `archinstall` script

well, I don't like to make such post, but I'm forced to, sorry in advance.

It was possible to boot with readable display, but got a lot of additional problems with `archinstall` (AI) that end (always) with no OS on the disk.

1. Apparently is the AI emotional loaded, as soon the user make something the AI don't like (wrong resolution, capital-letter-beginning "hostname", modify/assign mount-point, etc., etc.)... 1st become darker, 2nd flickering and 3rd got black => without any error message, just switch-off the display.
2. After many unsuccessful attempts, I decide to use `video=1024x768 ` solution because one of the manual installation instruction is `modprobe btrfs`, unsure what `nomodeset` is doing, I desist to use this "switch".
3. By all attempts I made, I learn... DON'T use `reboot` but `shutdown now`, otherwise the AI send a signal to UEFI to reboot a not existent/installed OS.
4. A partitioning and/or formatting before starting AI is useless, the AI recognize these partitions but is not able to mount them assigning an `ext4` as boot, the swap is ignored exactly like arc-derivate installed with `calamares` (GUI) in last months.
5. It's not clear what GUI-apps are doing when the user choose to use `btrfs`, a partitioning "code" for such FS is not existing, only a Linux (8300) partitioning and a forced formatting (`mkfs.btrfs -f /dev/nvme0n1p2`), but... this has to be done even with `ext4` if you have a 4kn-"disk" 4Kn-Formatting, not true? The CLI colleague made it worse:

a) the results of arch-auto format with `btrfs`:

fdisk -l /dev/nvme0n1
Disk /dev/nvme0n1: 1.82 TiB, 2000398934016 bytes, 488378646 sectors
Disk model: Force MP600                             
Units: sectors of 1 * 4096 = 4096 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
Disklabel type: gpt
Disk identifier: <disk identifier>

Device                       Start       End              Sectors          Size    Type
/dev/nvme0n1p1    256        131071        130816          511M  EFI System
/dev/nvme0n1p2   131328  488378623  488247296   1.8T    Linux filesystem

Note: the AI give 512 MiB

b) here the manual partition and formatting as per link above:

fdisk -l /dev/nvme0n1
Disk /dev/nvme0n1: 1.82 TiB, 2000398934016 bytes, 488378646 sectors
Disk model: Force MP600                             
Units: sectors of 1 * 4096 = 4096 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
Disklabel type: gpt
Disk identifier: <disk identifier>

Device                       Start         End                  Sectors          Size    Type
/dev/nvme0n1p1    256           262399           262144          1G      EFI System
/dev/nvme0n1p2    262400    487850239    487587840    1.8T   Linux filesystem

c) this the output of my manual partition and `btrfs` formatting:

blkid
/dev/nvme0n1p1: UUID="<uuid>" BLOCK_SIZE="4096" TYPE="vfat" PARTLABEL="EFI-0003" PARTUUID="<part-uuiid>"
/dev/nvme0n1p2: UUID="<uuid>" UUID_SUB="<uuid-sub>" BLOCK_SIZE="4096" TYPE="btrfs" PARTLABEL="ARCH-0003" PARTUUID="<partuuid>"

My conclusions:
- Few seconds after start installing OS, the same will abort with a long error-list, even with blank "disk" and automatic partitioning and formatting.
- Those errors will not displayed during the presumably "wrong" input, but only at the end.
- I suspect, the AI is not able to handle "4Kn" or not properly, I will make a picture and post the link for the more experts than me.

Note: I would be willing to do manual partitioning and formatting, including the sub-volumes, but only if the AI takes it over and inserts it properly.

Last edited by Terence64w (2022-10-09 09:41:58)

Offline

#7 2022-10-09 16:13:27

Terence64w
Member
Registered: 2020-12-17
Posts: 28

Re: Cannot use `archinstall` script

As presumed, the `archinstall` (AI) don't understand formatting a `fvat` with 4k and fails, Photo of Error-Message.

I suppose, the `btrfs`-script in not good enough.

EDIT: No answer or solution?

Last edited by Terence64w (2022-10-10 08:15:45)

Offline

#8 2022-10-10 10:07:51

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 10,490

Re: Cannot use `archinstall` script

There's probably only one person that understands those scripts well enough AND is willing to answer :
the archinstall creator/maintainer Torxed .

Torxed does respond to topics on this sub-board, but it may be a while before that happens (days or even weeks).
If you want a faster response, try creating an issue on https://github.com/archlinux/archinstall , upstream for this project.

You can also find the btfrs handling script there and check yourself how it works and maybe suggest how to improve it.


Disliking systemd intensely, but not satisfied with alternatives so focusing on taming systemd.


(A works at time B)  && (time C > time B ) ≠  (A works at time C)

Offline

#9 2022-10-28 03:02:48

ZetaRevan
Member
Registered: 2022-10-25
Posts: 12

Re: Cannot use `archinstall` script

Also note that the disk issue from the latest iso, along with a workaround, is also noted in this thread:

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=280254

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB