You are not logged in.

#1 2022-10-28 03:39:26

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

[Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

I have two 1440x2560 monitors, I try to use nvidia surround to combine them to a 2880x2560 monitor:

❯ xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 2880 x 2560, maximum 32767 x 32767
DVI-D-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP-0 connected 1440x2560+0+0 left (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 597mm x 336mm
   2560x1440     59.95*+  74.97
   1920x1080     74.97    60.00    59.94    50.00
   1680x1050     59.95
   1440x900      59.89
   1280x1024     75.02    60.02
   1280x960      60.00
   1280x720      60.00    59.94    50.00
   1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00
   800x600       75.00    72.19    60.32    56.25
   720x576       50.00
   720x480       59.94
   640x480       75.00    72.81    59.94    59.93
DP-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-1 connected primary 1440x2560+1440+0 right (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 597mm x 336mm
   2560x1440     59.95*+  74.97
   1920x1080     74.97    60.00    59.94    50.00
   1680x1050     59.95
   1440x900      59.89
   1280x1024     75.02    60.02
   1280x960      60.00
   1280x720      60.00    59.94    50.00
   1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00
   800x600       75.00    72.19    60.32    56.25
   720x576       50.00
   720x480       59.94
   640x480       75.00    72.81    59.94    59.93
❯ gpustat
desktop                        Fri Oct 28 11:32:34 2022  520.56.06
[0] NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 Ti | 44°C,   4 % |  1318 /  6144 MB | wzy(482M) wzy(2M) wzy(32M) wzy(235M) wzy(121M) wzy(2M) wzy(2M) wzy(2M) wzy(2M) wzy(3M) wzy(124M) wzy(32M) wzy(0M)

I refer https://blog.csdn.net/shenghuaDay/artic … 1977242#t8, It tells me nvidia-settings can use TwinView in Configuration.

2011030212152844.png

But my nvidia-settings's configuration only have Disables/X screen 0/New X screen (requires X restart).

I cannot use nvidia-settings's TwinView to generate Xorg.conf, so I only write it by myself:

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 520.56.06

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Unknown"
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    Option "NoTwinViewXineramaInfo" "1"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "1"
    Option         "MetaModes" "DFP-2: 1440x2560 +0+0,DFP-4: 1440x2560 +1440+0"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

DFP-2 and DFP-4 is right because I have seen nvidia-settings.

But it cannot work. Anyone knows why? TIA! smile

Last edited by Freed (2022-10-28 14:50:42)


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#2 2022-10-28 06:18:07

d.ALT
Member
Registered: 2019-05-10
Posts: 943

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

Freed wrote:
    Option         "MetaModes" "DFP-2: 1440x2560 +0+0,DFP-4: 1440x2560 +1440+0"

Do you physically set up the two Displays in Portrait Mode?
Maybe I'm wrong, but shouldn't the resolution be 2560x1440? Just asking...


<49,17,III,I>    Fama di loro il mondo esser non lassa;
<50,17,III,I>    misericordia e giustizia li sdegna:
<51,17,III,I>    non ragioniam di lor, ma guarda e passa.

Offline

#3 2022-10-28 06:30:57

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,490

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

The godaweful link that intercepts all clicks so you cannot copy and paste, goddammit wrote:

# nvidia-settings:  version 260.19.44 (buildmeister@swio-display-x86-rhel47-08.nvidia.com)  Sun Feb 27 22:59:44 PST 2011

TwinView was discontinued some years ago.

Remove the config you created and elaborate on your goals.

xrandr wrote:

Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 2880 x 2560, maximum 32767 x 32767

You *are* running a  "2880x2560 monitor" - of sorts.

Offline

#4 2022-10-28 08:09:42

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

TwinView was discontinued some years ago.

So is there other method?

You *are* running a  "2880x2560 monitor" - of sorts.

I hope OS detect the two monitors as one screen: Such as maximize a window will
become 2880x2560, not 1440x2560. Like https://superuser.com/questions/476012/ … 3-monitors


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#5 2022-10-28 08:21:53

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,490

Offline

#6 2022-10-28 13:36:50

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

❯ xrandr --listmonitors
Monitors: 2
 0: +*HDMI-1 810/597x4552/336+1440+0  HDMI-1
 1: +DP-0 810/597x4552/336+0+0  DP-0
❯ xrandr --setmonitor big auto HDMI-1,DP-0
output list HDMI-1,DP-0
add monitor HDMI-1
output name HDMI-1
add monitor DP-0
output name DP-0

But nothing happens. I notice

Some desktop environments do not support this feature yet. Openbox has been tested and works with this feature.

Is only openbox support it? KDE and gnome seem not to support it.


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#7 2022-10-28 14:08:26

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

I have tested openbox and lxqt with openbox can work (maximize a window will get a big window across two monitors). KDE/openbox, plasma, gnome, gnome classic cannot. And even if lxqt with openbox, the taskbar only support the first monitor's top/bottom/left and second monitor's top/bottom/right, not the virtual monitor's top/bottom.

And openbox and lxqt cannot remember the screen size: Every log in I'll get a 5120x1440 not 2880x2560 screen. I want to know how to let it remember it? And is there any method to rotate one screen in command line?

xrandr -o left

will rotate all monitors, that is I'll get 1440x5120 from 5120x1440, not 2880x2560.

Thanks!


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#8 2022-10-28 14:33:41

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

openbox and lxqt cannot remember the screen size

I cannot found monitor rotation setting in openbox configuration (ob-conf).
And I should click Save not Apply to let lxqt remember screen setting smile

is there any method to rotate one screen in command line

http://www.straightrunning.com/tools/xrandr.html xrandr seems only can rotate all monitors, right?


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#9 2022-10-28 14:36:36

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

And it looks like I don't need any setting -- even if I

xrandr delmonitor big

, openbox/lxqt will also maximize a window across two monitors.


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#10 2022-10-28 14:36:37

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,490

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

xrandr --output DP-0 -o left
xrandr --output HDMI-1 -o left --right-of DP-0

(Theoretically you could combine the commands, but that often doesn't really work as expected)
IIRC kwin (plasma window manager) has a "xinerama" setting to treat all outputs as one, not sure whether that's still there or exposed to the GUI config

qdbus org.kde.KWin /KWin supportInformation

This will however not extend to plasma.

Edit: on a formal note, please stop bumping.
Edit your previous post if nobody has replied so far.

Last edited by seth (2022-10-28 14:37:35)

Offline

#11 2022-10-28 14:45:09

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

often doesn't really work as expected

Tested it cannot work smile

This will however not extend to plasma.

Tested right.


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#12 2022-10-28 14:50:12

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

TwinView was discontinued some years ago.

I advise update archlinux's wiki to let others know this thing.

I have tested xfce4 also cannot support. So it looks lxqt/openbox is the only solution smile Thanks!


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#13 2022-10-28 15:01:07

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

A final question: Now I know openbox can support, for display manager even if grub, Can them maximize them in 2880x2560 screen? I have tested sddm/gdm/grub cannot.


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#14 2022-10-28 18:53:24

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,490

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/XDM is probably configurable enough for that (eg. setting the wallpaper w/ "feh --no-xinerama --bg-fill" and positioning the login dialog w/ fixed coordinates in the center)
The default design looks errr… dated, but see https://archlinux.org/packages/communit … archlinux/ as an example.

nb. that xdm will execute your xinitrc, you cannot select a session type there.

Grub is the bootloader and the output handling at that stage cannot be affected this way.

Offline

#15 2022-10-28 20:20:32

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

I add it to /etc/X11/xdm/Xresources

xlogin*frameWidth: 1
xlogin*innerFramesWidth: 1
xlogin*logoPadding: 0
xlogin*geometry:    2880x2560-0-0
xlogin*allowNullPasswd: true

But the screen size is 5120x1440. And even if I enter lxqt, it still 5120x1440, even I cannot change it:

198724964-2cafc0ef-cd17-43a7-935a-b2cbc3ce329f.jpg

monitor disappear sad

Last edited by Freed (2022-10-28 20:21:27)


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#16 2022-10-28 20:37:12

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,490

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Multih … _xorg.conf
/etc/X11/xorg.conf.d/11-monitor.conf

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "DP-0"
	Option "Rotate" "left"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "HDMI-1"
	Option "Rotate" "left"
	Option "RightOf" "DP-0"
EndSection

You could also call xrandr in /etc/X11/xdm/Xsetup_0

Offline

#17 2022-10-28 21:03:31

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

# nvidia-xconfig: X configuration file generated by nvidia-xconfig
# nvidia-xconfig:  version 520.56.06

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection

Section "Files"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    Identifier     "Monitor0"
    VendorName     "Unknown"
    ModelName      "Unknown"
    Option         "DPMS"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    Option "NoTwinViewXineramaInfo" "1"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "DP-0"
	Option "Rotate" "left"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "HDMI-1"
	Option "Rotate" "right"
	Option "RightOf" "DP-0"
EndSection

It works. Although no any monitor can be detected by lxqt.

Thanks a lot!


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#18 2022-10-29 06:48:23

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,490

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "DP-0"
	Option "Rotate" "left"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "HDMI-1"
	Option "Rotate" "right"
	Option "RightOf" "DP-0"
EndSection

is sufficient.


Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Mouse0"
    Driver         "mouse"
    Option         "Protocol" "auto"
    Option         "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option         "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    Option         "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    # generated from default
    Identifier     "Keyboard0"
    Driver         "kbd"
EndSection

is cruft, those drivers don't exist since a over a decade.

Section "Files"
EndSection

is obviously void

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "Layout0"
    Screen      0  "Screen0"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
EndSection
…
Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

is a bad idea and will break when you make changes to the system (static server layouts are actively discouraged)

No idea about lxqt though (neither what tool you're using there or why it would fail to reflect the randr condition)

Offline

#19 2022-10-29 08:54:02

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

is sufficient.

Right.

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "DP-0"
	Option "Rotate" "left"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
	Identifier "HDMI-1"
	Option "Rotate" "right"
	Option "RightOf" "DP-0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
    Identifier     "Device0"
    Driver         "nvidia"
    VendorName     "NVIDIA Corporation"
    Option "NoTwinViewXineramaInfo" "1"
EndSection

is enough.

No idea about lxqt

xrandr can work. It should be lxqt's problem. I'll report to them.

And I use xscreensaver to lock screen. But it display separately in two screen not in 2880x2560.
I test i3lock and it is same. Does there any screen lock program can support? Thanks!


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#20 2022-10-29 13:39:17

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

no any monitor can be detected by lxqt.

Should I add something about dbus in .xsession? I found it only happened for xdm not for sddm.
So I guess I miss something.


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#21 2022-10-29 13:47:44

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,490

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

Last link below, it mentions what needs to be included at least.

Offline

#22 2022-10-29 14:07:37

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

https://github.com/lxqt/lxqt/issues/2319

I have solved smile Need dbus-launch.

And

Does there any screen lock program can support 2880x2560


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

#23 2022-10-29 14:21:04

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,490

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

No you dont, please see the link in my signature.
And: no idea, sorry.

Offline

#24 2022-10-29 15:12:28

Freed
Member
From: China
Registered: 2020-02-01
Posts: 57
Website

Re: [Solved] My nvidia-setting's configuration don't have TwinView

see the link in my signature

I know, I must add these line not dbus-launch:

userresources=$HOME/.Xresources
usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
sysresources=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xresources
sysmodmap=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xmodmap

if [ -f $sysresources ]; then
    xrdb -merge $sysresources
fi

if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
    xmodmap $sysmodmap
fi

if [ -f "$userresources" ]; then
    xrdb -merge "$userresources"
fi

if [ -f "$usermodmap" ]; then
    xmodmap "$usermodmap"
fi

if [ -d /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d ] ; then
 for f in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/?*.sh ; do
  [ -x "$f" ] && . "$f"
 done
 unset f
fi

Thanks!


An adherent of hacker culture and open source.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB