You are not logged in.

#1 2006-11-05 16:46:24

fishonadish
Member
Registered: 2006-11-04
Posts: 121

Jacman and community repository [solved]

Hi,
I'm trying out the jacman frontend for pacman, but it doesn't list communty packages - only current and extra.

I have community enabled in pacman and can install fine from it without jacman.

Is this a deliberate feature, or am I missing some configuration?

thanks.
Fishonadish

Offline

#2 2006-11-07 13:23:36

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: Jacman and community repository [solved]

I'm afraid this is a bug. I didn't realise this was happening. I have a feeling it used to work ok but I'm not 100%.

Hopefully I'll get a chance to look at it tonight.

Offline

#3 2006-11-07 21:38:04

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: Jacman and community repository [solved]

Just checked and it works for me.

Could you post your pacman.conf?

Offline

#4 2006-11-08 15:14:10

fishonadish
Member
Registered: 2006-11-04
Posts: 121

Re: Jacman and community repository [solved]

pacman.conf:

#
# /etc/pacman.conf
#
# NOTE: If you find a mirror that is geographically close to you, please
#       move it to the top of the server list, so pacman will choose it
#       first.
#
# To re-sort your mirror lists by ping/traceroute results, use the
# /usr/bin/sortmirrors script.  It requires the "netselect" package.
#

# See the pacman manpage for option directives

#
# GENERAL OPTIONS
#
[options]
LogFile     = /var/log/pacman.log
NoUpgrade   = etc/passwd etc/group etc/shadow etc/sudoers
NoUpgrade   = etc/fstab etc/raidtab etc/ld.so.conf
NoUpgrade   = etc/rc.conf etc/rc.local
NoUpgrade   = etc/modprobe.conf etc/modules.conf
NoUpgrade   = etc/lilo.conf boot/grub/menu.lst
HoldPkg     = pacman glibc
XferCommand = /usr/bin/wget --passive-ftp -c -O %o %u

#
# REPOSITORIES
#   - can be defined here or included from another file
#   - pacman will search repositories in the order defined here.
#   - local/custom mirrors can be added here or in separate files
# 

#[testing]
#server = ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/testing/os/i686

[current]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
Include = /etc/pacman.d/current

[extra]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
Include = /etc/pacman.d/extra

#[unstable]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
#Include = /etc/pacman.d/unstable

#[community]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
Include = /etc/pacman.d/community

# An example of a custom package repository.  See the pacman manpage for
# tips on creating your own repositories.
#[custom]
#Server = file:///home/custompkgs

Just double-checked and command line pacman is installing from community, but nothing coming up in installable packages in jacman.

Am I missing something? Everything's up-to-date etc.

Thanks.
Fishonadish

Offline

#5 2006-11-08 15:50:32

Mefju
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2006-07-12
Posts: 104

Re: Jacman and community repository [solved]

fishonadish wrote:

pacman.conf:

#[community] <-- uncomment this !!!
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
Include = /etc/pacman.d/community

Just double-checked and command line pacman is installing from community, but nothing coming up in installable packages in jacman.

Am I missing something? Everything's up-to-date etc.

Thanks.
Fishonadish

You have to uncomment line with [community] directive

Mefju

Offline

#6 2006-11-08 20:39:37

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: Jacman and community repository [solved]

Mefju wrote:

/quote]

You have to uncomment line with [community] directive

Mefju

Mefju is 100% correct.

Offline

#7 2006-11-09 16:48:33

fishonadish
Member
Registered: 2006-11-04
Posts: 121

Re: Jacman and community repository [solved]

Oops - sorry.  That was a bit dim.

Pacman seemed to work though - did it just treat it as another line in extra or something?

Anyway, thanks for your help - sorry it was for something so trivial.

Fishonadish

Offline

#8 2006-11-09 17:39:23

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: Jacman and community repository [solved]

Yes, the term "Front-end" can be a bit fuzzy. Jacman literally uses pacman for all system operations, like adding, updating, removing packages, etc.

When it comes to gathering all the information about packages already installed, packages in the available repos, etc, then Jacman does this on its own - this portion is a reimplementation. This was because gathering package data via pacman2 is far too slow. Of course, the forthcoming libpacman and pacman3 could alter this.

So, in the meantime, Jacman has to process  pacman.conf, and then scan the package databases enabled in that conf. The code I wrote is expecting repo names not to be uncommented. Pacman is not bothered about this though.

Anyway, I think I've waffled on enough about this.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB