You are not logged in.

#1 2022-11-28 17:51:45

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

[SOLVED] firefox won't show window

I use i3-wm. I run from terminal:

firefox

or

firefox --safe-mode

process start but not show any window, no any output in terminal. I tried at user, root or as new profile.
I kill process and run firefox, after 6 to 8 times firefox run, firefox show window Troubleshoot Mode and show output in terminal:

ATTENTION: default value of option mesa_glthread overridden by environment.

Last edited by tommykr (2022-12-01 17:15:56)

Offline

#2 2022-11-28 18:14:49

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

Is this a regression?
Do you also run a compositor (eg. picom)?

https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Firefo … _very_long

Offline

#3 2022-11-28 18:27:04

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

This bug started few weeks ago.
Yes, I use picom but I tested firefox on new user account without compositor.
My hosts file:

# Static table lookup for hostnames.
# See hosts(5) for details.
127.0.0.1       localhost
::1             localhost
127.0.1.1       archlinux

Offline

#4 2022-11-28 18:57:45

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

pacman -Qs 'flatpak|portal'

If you run firefox and just wait for 10 minutes, does the window eventually show up?

Offline

#5 2022-11-28 19:07:32

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

$ pacman -Qs 'flatpak|portal'
local/libportal 0.6-1
    GIO-style async APIs for most Flatpak portals
local/libportal-gtk3 0.6-1
    GIO-style async APIs for most Flatpak portals - GTK 3 backend

I newer wait for 10 minutes...

Offline

#6 2022-11-28 19:21:18

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

libportal-gtk3 doesn't have all that many clients.
Try to remove libportal-gtk3 and libportal (you might have to drop epiphany, I guess?) and then kill all FF processes, start a new one and wait 10 minutes (to see whether eventually something happens, get dinner in te meantime or something)

Offline

#7 2022-11-29 05:32:38

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

Unninstalled. I waited 20 minutes... nothing.

Offline

#8 2022-11-29 08:23:38

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

type firefox # make sure you're not running some old version in /usr/local nor a flatpak etc.
strace -f -tt -o /tmp/firefox.strace firefox # then draw the broadsword

Offline

#9 2022-11-29 16:59:28

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

Strace - firefox won't run window:
Sendspace 1,7 Mb
Strace - firefox show window:
Sendspace 45 Mb

Offline

#10 2022-11-29 17:36:57

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

resolvectl status
ip a
ip r
cat /etc/resolv.conf
stat /etc/resolv.conf
cat /etc/nsswitch.conf

Offline

#11 2022-11-29 18:01:02

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

$ resolvectl status
Failed to get global data: Unit dbus-org.freedesktop.resolve1.service not found.

I use openresolv

$ ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether d0:50:99:9b:69:50 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    altname enp4s0
    inet 192.168.1.14/24 brd 192.168.1.255 scope global dynamic noprefixroute eth0
       valid_lft 81289sec preferred_lft 81289sec
    inet6 fe80::b4f0:fe8f:a2be:acbd/64 scope link noprefixroute 
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
ip r
default via 192.168.1.1 dev eth0 proto dhcp src 192.168.1.14 metric 100 
192.168.1.0/24 dev eth0 proto kernel scope link src 192.168.1.14 metric 100
cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by NetworkManager
search home
nameserver 192.168.1.1
$ stat /etc/resolv.conf
  Plik: /etc/resolv.conf
  rozmiar: 65           bloków: 8          bloki I/O: 4096   plik zwykły
Urządzenie: 0,24        inody: 12003578    dowiązań: 1
Dostęp: (0644/-rw-r--r--)  Uid: (    0/    root)   Gid: (    0/    root)
Dostęp:      2022-11-29 17:29:15.150925649 +0100
Modyfikacja: 2022-11-29 17:29:15.134259424 +0100
Zmiana:      2022-11-29 17:29:15.137592669 +0100
Utworzenie:  2022-11-29 17:29:15.134259424 +0100
$ cat /etc/nsswitch.conf
# Name Service Switch configuration file.
# See nsswitch.conf(5) for details.

passwd: files systemd
group: files [SUCCESS=merge] systemd
shadow: files systemd
gshadow: files systemd

publickey: files

hosts: mymachines mdns_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] resolve [!UNAVAIL=return] files myhostname dns
networks: files

protocols: files
services: files
ethers: files
rpc: files

netgroup: files

Offline

#12 2022-11-29 20:28:51

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

Two things
1.

altname enp4s0

https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Networ … face_names - just a hunch
2. remove "mdns_minimal [NOTFOUND=return]" from your nsswitch.conf

FF is timing out on polling a futex after hadling nsswitch & resolv.conf, but I'm ot sure what it's waiting for.

Offline

#13 2022-11-30 17:15:37

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

I remove "mdns_minimal [NOTFOUND=return]" from your nsswitch.conf and set ln -s /dev/null /etc/udev/rules.d/80-net-setup-link.rules
...but stil nothing.
I download firefox-beta, firefox-nightly and firefox-esr from mozilla ftp server and firefox.appimage... firefox-esr work normal.

I find on manjaro forum the same problem:
Firefox runs without interface.

Offline

#14 2022-11-30 20:43:31

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

firefox-esr work normal

So some FF regression?
You could try to downgrade FF from the ALA and alternatively make sure to have tried 107.0.1 (since 11/28) - though if the beta and nightly are affected, this version is probably too.

set ln -s /dev/null /etc/udev/rules.d/80-net-setup-link.rules

To be sure: you did reboot afterwards?

Edit:
https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/xorg/lib … issues/168
https://archlinux.org/packages/extra/x86_64/libx11/
https://archive.archlinux.org/packages/ … kg.tar.zst

Last edited by seth (2022-11-30 20:49:58)

Offline

#15 2022-12-01 17:15:32

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

I installed systemd-resolvconf and enable service at boot and them firefox start (only) on root account. I added user to few new group: systemd-resolve, dnsmasq, avahi, http and can run firefox as user.

Offline

#16 2022-12-01 19:52:04

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

I'm gonna say your resolver config was/is pretty fucked up.

I use openresolv

but systemd-resolvconf is "for use with systemd-resolved"
Also it seems quite off that you'd need to be in any of those groups.

What's your current NM/DNS config, https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Networ … management & https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Networ … esolv.conf
Are you using systemd-resolved (now)?

Offline

#17 2022-12-03 11:06:02

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

I migrate from openresolv to systemd-resolved but it wasn't needed...
...so, I finded solution for my problem in other place, my network configs are fine.
I use bash script on logout it is cleaning all files in cache directory. Whithout cleaning cache directory, firefox starts with normal window.

Offline

#18 2022-12-03 14:39:34

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

I use bash script on logout it is cleaning all files in cache directory.

You might want to share the script and elaborate on the "on logout" condition - and whether it might run concurrent w/ a FF process (ie. when FF is still running when you logout and the script starts before/while FF is terminating)

Offline

#19 2022-12-03 16:05:34

tommykr
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-03-15
Posts: 51

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

I always close all apps before logout/poweroff.

#! /bin/bash
cd ~/.cache
find ~/.cache/ -type f -name "*" -delete
find ~/.cache/ -type f -name ".*" -delete

Offline

#20 2022-12-03 16:18:36

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 35,092

Re: [SOLVED] firefox won't show window

It can take a while until FF terminated and more importantly, closing al FF windows doesn't necessarily exit the control process.
I'd preface

#!/bin/bash
ps aux | grep -i firefox > /tmp/lingering.firefox
cd ~/.cache
find ~/.cache/ -type f -name "*" -delete
find ~/.cache/ -type f -name ".*" -delete

to see whether there's maybe something hanging around when the script hits (also what exactly triggers the script?)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB