You are not logged in.

#1 2022-12-04 14:29:21

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,899
Website

Archiso copy to ram issue [Solved]

Have just noticed that copytoram cheatcode seems to run regardless of if it is present in kernel command options or not.

Been looking at archiso hook code it will only run copytoram if is set to 'y' ,,, it seems to ignore it or is set somewhere else?

https://gitlab.archlinux.org/archlinux/ … ks/archiso

Last edited by Mr Green (2022-12-06 12:30:52)


Mr Green

Offline

#2 2022-12-05 14:10:42

nl6720
The Evil Wiki Admin
Registered: 2016-07-02
Posts: 627

Re: Archiso copy to ram issue [Solved]

The default changed from "n" to "auto". See https://gitlab.archlinux.org/archlinux/ … d39bb7c03e.

Potentially there will be some adjustments to the "auto" mode: https://gitlab.archlinux.org/archlinux/ … equests/39.

Offline

#3 2022-12-06 12:30:28

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,899
Website

Re: Archiso copy to ram issue [Solved]

Can see how it works now. Trying to figure logic in my head. If copytoram is automatic then begs the question if you even need option. Thinking 'lowram' cheat code to simply override copytoram.

Anyway will mark thread as Solved

Thanks for your help.


Mr Green

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB