You are not logged in.

#1 2023-01-08 20:46:52

korimitsu
Member
Registered: 2016-08-14
Posts: 75

How to add new entries to boot menu?

I've made a default archinstall with its boot loader, which is not GRUB. At boot menu only appears:

Arch Linux (linux)
Reboot Into Firmware Interface

How can I make it so appears also the LTS kernel and doesn't boot only to linux 6.1.3.arch1-1 automatically?

Offline

#2 2023-01-08 21:09:54

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 6,802
Website

Offline

#3 2023-01-08 23:03:45

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 18,998

Re: How to add new entries to boot menu?

Kormitsu,

You have been around long enough to know that even though there may be a "installer" right now, that in no way alleviates users from reading the documentation.
If there are questions, tell us what you have read and what you have tried.

Moved to Arch Guided Installer.


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
Sometimes it is the people no one can imagine anything of who do the things no one can imagine. -- Alan Turing
---
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB