You are not logged in.

#1 2006-11-18 22:41:41

Kin
Member
From: Oberfranken / Europe
Registered: 2004-01-23
Posts: 137

No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

Hi,

I just installed archlinux on my laptop. It has a

Turion 64 "Richmond" (90 nm)

* All models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, Enhanced 3DNow!, NX bit, AMD64 (an x86-64 implementation), PowerNow!, AMD Virtualization

Model Number     Frequency     L2-Cache     HyperTransport     Multiplier     Voltage     TDP     Socket     Release date     Order Part Number
Turion 64 MK-36     2000 MHz     512 KiB     800 MHz     10x     1.15 V     31 W     Socket S1         TMDMK36HAX4CM


cpu and a ATI chipset X1100 . well, on my former laptop with an AMD Mobile Sempron K8 when doing a cat /proc/acpi/CPU0/info I had thorttling support But with this laptop I only get>

processor id: 0
acpi id: 0
busmaster control: no
power management: no
throttling control: no
limit interface: no

Well, as I already mentioned those parameters have always been on 1 on my old laptop.
I trief several kernels. normal arch, archck.
archmm hangs on booting.

So, is the kernel too old or the cpu too new to be supported ?

Kin

Offline

#2 2006-11-18 22:51:28

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

Have you loaded a powernow-k8 module (modprobe powernow-k8)? Then install cpufrequtils and play with that.

Offline

#3 2006-11-19 07:34:39

Kin
Member
From: Oberfranken / Europe
Registered: 2004-01-23
Posts: 137

Re: No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

Hi,


I already die a modprobe powernow-k8, it still says "no" I googled but I didn´t found any report about the AMD Turion MK-36 with the linux kernel

Offline

#4 2006-11-19 08:52:44

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

Make sure you have Cool'N'Quiet enabled in BIOS.

Offline

#5 2006-11-19 09:22:55

Kin
Member
From: Oberfranken / Europe
Registered: 2004-01-23
Posts: 137

Re: No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

It is enabled. I don´t think that this is a problem with the bios nor the powernow-k8 module as it is  "/proc/acpi/CPU0" <= ACPI ???

On my former HP NX6125 with AMD Mobile Sempron 3100+ cpu
(Mobile Sempron "Roma" (Socket 754, 90 nm, Low power
models support: MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, Enhanced 3DNow!, NX bit )

the mentioned options were on YES.

Is there a list of CPUs the linux kernel or the AACPI driver supports ?

Kin

Offline

#6 2006-11-19 09:37:07

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

Well, I don't know about /proc/acpi. I can't tell for sure, but it could be that's it's deprecated. I'd suggest you not to pay attention to it. CPU throttling (at least in modern kernels) is done using cpufreq. For it to work you have to load powernow-k8 module and any of the following modules: cpufreq-ondemand, cpufreq-conservative or cpufreq-powersave and then use cpufreq-set from cpufrequtils package to set desired cpufreq governor.

Offline

#7 2006-11-19 13:14:06

patroclo7
Member
From: Bassano del Grappa, ITALY
Registered: 2006-01-11
Posts: 913

Re: No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

After loading the modules, you should look at the files in: /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/

The /proc interface is actually deprecated.


Mortuus in anima, curam gero cutis

Offline

#8 2006-11-19 13:35:47

Kin
Member
From: Oberfranken / Europe
Registered: 2004-01-23
Posts: 137

Re: No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

Well, I actually loaded everythig. cpufreq / powernow-k8 works. But I`m not talking aboout switching the cpu speed. I` m talking about CPU throttling.

Just look at your /proc/acpi/CPU0/info and throttling there you will probably have some C-States, which can normally manually set.

I did have those C-states on my NX6125, but no on my current system...

talking about /sys/devices/*

-  /sys/devices/system/acpi/acpi0/        is empty

------------------
my system
------------------


[root@myhost acpi]# cat /proc/acpi/processor/CPU0/info
processor id:            0
acpi id:                 0
bus mastering control:   no
power management:        no
throttling control:      no
limit interface:         no

[root@myhost acpi]# cat /proc/acpi/processor/CPU0/limit
not supported

[root@myhost acpi]# cat /proc/acpi/processor/CPU0/throttling
not supported


[root@myhost cpufreq]# cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 15
model           : 76
model name      : AMD Turion(tm) 64 Mobile Technology MK-36
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 800.000
cache size      : 512 KB
fdiv_bug        : no
hlt_bug         : no
f00f_bug        : no
coma_bug        : no
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow up pni cx16 lahf_lm svm cr8legacy ts fid vid ttp tm stc
bogomips        : 1601.68

Offline

#9 2006-11-19 13:46:15

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

What else is CPU throttling (aka frequency scaling) if not changing CPU speed?

As said earlier, as far as I know (and what patrocio confirmed) /proc/acpi interface is deprecated, thus you shouldn't pay attention to it.

Offline

#10 2006-11-19 20:56:25

Kin
Member
From: Oberfranken / Europe
Registered: 2004-01-23
Posts: 137

Re: No throttling for AMD Turion K8 ?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB