You are not logged in.

#1 2004-04-04 22:05:15

dekernel
Member
From: Vassar, MI USA
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 117

Mounting Internal IDE Zip

I just finished installing Arch 0.6 without any real problems. Sound is working and printing okay. The one problem is that I can't seem to get my Zip disk recognized fully.
During boot, the kernel see's the device as /dev/hdd. The problem is that I don't see it in the devfs side. Being that it is the slave on the secondary controller, I was expecting to see:
/dev/ide/host0/bus1/target0/lun0/part4
but with no luck.

Any suggestions?

I did find two similar posts, but they had entries in the /dev/ide/* chain where I don't.

Offline

#2 2004-04-04 22:41:31

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

hdd should be /dev/ide/host0/bus1/target1/lun0/disc.  If you want the first partition (hdd1) then /dev/ide/host0/bus1/target1/lun0/part1.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#3 2004-04-05 01:04:02

dekernel
Member
From: Vassar, MI USA
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 117

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

I get as far as /dev/ide/host0/bus1 before things go wrong. All I have in that directory is target0/lun0/cd which is my DVD drive.

Offline

#4 2004-04-05 11:59:25

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

all you have to do is to load the kernel module (2.6)  ide-floppy then it should appear

Offline

#5 2004-04-05 22:40:54

dekernel
Member
From: Vassar, MI USA
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 117

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

Fabulous! The problem was the ide-floppy driver was not being loaded.
Thanks for the help.

Offline

#6 2004-04-06 22:05:37

dekernel
Member
From: Vassar, MI USA
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 117

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

New twist. As long as there is a disk in the drive when the ide-floppy driver is loaded, the part4 appears. If a disk is not in the drive, the entry does not appear.

Is there a "command-line" option that tells the drive to create the device regardless if a disk is in the drive.

Thanks,

Tim

Offline

#7 2004-04-07 18:17:38

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

arch is using devfs so why should be an entry if no disk is there?
you can add an entry to fstab although there is no hdx4

Offline

#8 2004-04-09 15:19:06

dekernel
Member
From: Vassar, MI USA
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 117

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

The problem is that if there is no disk in the drive when the ide-floppy driver is loaded, an entry does not appear in /dev/ide... directory. Since the driver is loaded, the system will attempt to mount the device, but since there is no entry in /dev/ide..., the mount fails.

I can't use /dev/hdd4 in /etc/fstab because /dev/hdd4 is just a symlink to an entry in /dev/ide... that doesn't exist.

Offline

#9 2004-04-10 17:48:21

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

it have something to do with the devfsd.conf
but i don't find a solution right now
there is a part where it says removable media which is disabled
but i didn't find a combination for this drive i 'll try tomorrow or next week
perhaps you can play around with the disabled part

Offline

#10 2004-04-11 19:58:23

dekernel
Member
From: Vassar, MI USA
Registered: 2004-03-22
Posts: 117

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

I will give it a try.

Offline

#11 2004-04-12 09:25:37

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,260

Re: Mounting Internal IDE Zip

solution found it's a devfs workaround
you have to add
mknod /dev/hdx4 b 3 aa to /etc/rc.local
x: device you use :-) in your case d
aa: minor number in your case 68
0 + partition number for master drive
64 + partition number for slave drive
your command:
mknod /dev/hdd4 b 3 68

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB