You are not logged in.

#1 2006-12-07 06:16:15

Shagbag
Member
Registered: 2006-10-25
Posts: 259

Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

I have a new laptop with an Intel CoreDuo CPU.
As this is a multi-core CPU, do I need to do any special configuration to enable the optimal usage of the cores, or does the 2.6.18-ARCH kernel already handle this for me?

Offline

#2 2006-12-07 06:22:24

codemac
Member
From: Cliche Tech Place
Registered: 2005-05-13
Posts: 794
Website

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

SMP kernels handle multiple processors.

Thus you are covered, as the arch kernels are SMP.

Offline

#3 2006-12-07 07:00:54

tardo
Member
Registered: 2006-07-15
Posts: 526

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

you could change MAKEOPTS to -j3 in makepkg.conf

Offline

#4 2006-12-07 18:39:01

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

I was under the impression that speedstepping didn't work for both cores OOTB.  Is this not the case any longer?


Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#5 2006-12-07 18:47:21

fk
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 524

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

I have a CoreDuo and speedstep works for both cores


Have you tried to turn it off and on again?

Offline

#6 2006-12-07 21:36:54

Shagbag
Member
Registered: 2006-10-25
Posts: 259

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

fk wrote:

I have a CoreDuo and speedstep works for both cores

Do I need to configure anything to get speedstep working?

Offline

#7 2006-12-07 21:46:44

broch
Banned
From: L.A. California
Registered: 2006-11-13
Posts: 975

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

either install different daemons or do is simpler:

add to MODULES section of /etc/rc.conf
MODULES=(speedstep_centrino)

assuming that you want ondemand
add to /etc/rc.local
echo "ondemand" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo "ondemand" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/scaling_governor

restart computer
to confirm core frequency status run
# cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_governors
# cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
#cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_available_frequencies

you can run this on both cores of course
cat /proc/cpuinfo will show current frequency on both cores.

Offline

#8 2006-12-07 21:48:16

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

broch wrote:

either install different daemons or do is simpler:

Or you can use the 'cpufreq' rc.d script, which comes with cpufrequtils. That is like 10 times simpler than this method.

Offline

#9 2006-12-07 22:07:07

fk
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 524

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

I use the Kernel own governors, and I have modified the handler.sh from ACPI

#!/bin/sh
# Default acpi script that takes an entry for all actions
# NOTE: This is a 2.6-centric script. If you use 2.4.x, you'll have to
# modify it to not use /sys
minspeed=`cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_min_freq`
maxspeed=`cat /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/cpuinfo_max_freq`
setspeed="/sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_setspeed"
set $*
case "$1" in
button/power) /usr/sbin/hibernate &
#echo "PowerButton pressed!">/dev/tty5
case "$2" in
PWRF) logger "PowerButton pressed: $2" ;;
*) logger "ACPI action undefined: $2" ;;
esac
;;
button/sleep)
case "$2" in
SLPB) echo -n mem >/sys/power/state ;;
*) logger "ACPI action undefined: $2" ;;
esac
;;
ac_adapter)
case "$2" in
AC)
case "$4" in
00000000)
#echo -n $minspeed >$setspeed
#/etc/laptop-mode/laptop-mode start
echo -n powersave > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo -n powersave > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/scaling_governor
;;
00000001)
#echo -n $maxspeed >$setspeed
#/etc/laptop-mode/laptop-mode stop
echo -n ondemand > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_governor
echo -n ondemand > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu1/cpufreq/scaling_governor
;;
esac
;;
*) logger "ACPI action undefined: $2" ;;
esac
;;
battery)
case "$2" in
BAT0)
case "$4" in
00000000) #echo "offline" >/dev/tty5
;; 00000001) #echo "online" >/dev/tty5
;;
esac
;;
CPU0)
;;
*) logger "ACPI action undefined: $2" ;;
esac
;;
button/lid) echo -n mem >/sys/power/state &
#echo "LID switched!">/dev/tty5
;;
*)
logger "ACPI group/action undefined: $1 / $2"
;;
esac


This works well


Have you tried to turn it off and on again?

Offline

#10 2006-12-08 01:03:44

broch
Banned
From: L.A. California
Registered: 2006-11-13
Posts: 975

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

Or you can use the 'cpufreq' rc.d script, which comes with cpufrequtils. That is like 10 times simpler than this method.

you must be joking: these are three lines only in two files.

Offline

#11 2006-12-08 03:11:26

pelle.k
Member
From: Åre, Sweden (EU)
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 667

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

pacman -S powersave
then add powersaved to deamons array.

If you wanna tweak it. edit /etc/powersave/cpufreq


"Your beliefs can be like fences that surround you.
You must first see them or you will not even realize that you are not free, simply because you will not see beyond the fences.
They will represent the boundaries of your experience."

SETH / Jane Roberts

Offline

#12 2006-12-08 15:20:56

Shagbag
Member
Registered: 2006-10-25
Posts: 259

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

Oh man!  I hates being a n00b.  There's so much to learn and it's SO detailed.  The more I learn the more I find out there's more I don't know.  Will I ever be competent at this linux thing?  I've been at it for 6 months already.  But thanks for the info/tips.  I'm going to try them out this weekend.  I'm basically running a BASE install with KDE and the nVidia driver.

Please feel free to add to this post as I'm always looking for more ideas and explanations.

Offline

#13 2006-12-08 16:35:19

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

Will I ever be competent at this linux thing?

I suppose you'll need to define competent.  I'm currently a sysadmin, have been using linux for years, and still constantly discover that I don't know sh!t about the guts of the OSes I run.


Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#14 2006-12-08 16:46:58

Sekre
Member
From: The Rainy North
Registered: 2006-11-24
Posts: 116

Re: Does Intel CoreDuo require any special configuration?

Snarkout wrote:

Will I ever be competent at this linux thing?

I suppose you'll need to define competent.  I'm currently a sysadmin, have been using linux for years, and still constantly discover that I don't know sh!t about the guts of the OSes I run.

aint that the best thing?
there seems to always be more to learn big_smile

only backside is that you need a lot of time to learn all stuff. But the tradeoff is good in my opinion  8)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB