You are not logged in.

#51 2024-01-15 15:12:34

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 22,118

Re: Pipewire & Wireplumber Audio Speakers Have I/O error

would make sense yes.

Offline

#52 2024-01-16 00:55:00

sdvscv
Member
Registered: 2024-01-04
Posts: 33

Re: Pipewire & Wireplumber Audio Speakers Have I/O error

Okay so after doing pacman -Syu, I replaced pipewire-pulse and pipewire-audio with pulseaudio and pulseaudio-bluetooth. I also replaced wireplumber with pipewire-media-session because pulseaudio apparantely breaks wireplumber. I'm not sure if I should replace pipewire-jack and pipewire-alsa but I replaced it with pulseaudio-alsa and pulseaudio-jack. I cannot remove pipewire itself because it is a dependency with many programs and I chose to install arch with it.

I rebooted and pulseaudio detects the speaker ports (unlike pipewire) but it's still Line Out and Headphones which are unplugged. I assume I can get the ports to say speaker after putting the generic modprobe config, but it was the reason the whole problem started. I'm not sure if it should be an issue though, because there's still audio coming out. This was still the same before I tried switching to pipewire. The analog stereo duplex profile was available and visible, but for some reason, the analog stereo output profile was shown unplugged and unavailable and I'm not sure why. I'm also not sure how wireplumber and pipewire didn't automatically detect the analog stereo output and duplex.

I still want to switch to pipewire and wireplumber but the profile doesn't get detected and I don't know why. I hope the journalctl log may help with explaining why it wasn't working before.

This is the new journalctl log: http://0x0.st/HUhD.txt

Edit:
I forgot to mention that the volume is back to normal

Last edited by sdvscv (2024-01-16 01:55:37)

Offline

#53 2024-01-16 10:00:19

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 53,337

Re: Pipewire & Wireplumber Audio Speakers Have I/O error

I rebooted and pulseaudio detects the speaker ports (unlike pipewire) but it's still Line Out and Headphones which are unplugged. I assume I can get the ports to say speaker after putting the generic modprobe config, but it was the reason the whole problem started.

How is that actually different from the status at https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 1#p2141641 ?

Also the journal is dated?

Jan 15 19:50:22 archlinux systemd[787]: Listening on PipeWire Multimedia System Sockets.
Jan 15 19:50:22 archlinux systemd[787]: Started PipeWire Multimedia Service.
Jan 15 19:50:22 archlinux systemd[787]: Started PipeWire Media Session Manager.
Jan 15 19:50:28 archlinux systemd[890]: Listening on PipeWire Multimedia System Sockets.
Jan 15 19:50:28 archlinux systemd[890]: Started PipeWire Multimedia Service.
Jan 15 19:50:28 archlinux systemd[890]: Started PipeWire Media Session Manager.
Jan 15 19:50:29 archlinux pipewire[903]: spa.alsa: 'front:0': capture open failed: Device or resource busy
Jan 15 19:50:29 archlinux pipewire-media-session[904]: ms.core: error id:40 seq:234 res:-16 (Device or resource busy): enum params id:3 (Spa:Enum:ParamId:EnumFormat) failed
Jan 15 19:50:38 archlinux systemd[787]: Stopping PipeWire Media Session Manager...
Jan 15 19:50:38 archlinux systemd[787]: Stopped PipeWire Media Session Manager.
Jan 15 19:50:38 archlinux systemd[787]: Stopping PipeWire Multimedia Service...
Jan 15 19:50:38 archlinux systemd[787]: Stopped PipeWire Multimedia Service.
Jan 15 19:50:38 archlinux systemd[787]: Closed PipeWire Multimedia System Sockets.

And the problem is most likely more the kernel module, resp. your specific HW/the UEFI than the sound daemon:

Jan 15 19:50:19 archlinux kernel: snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for ALC274: line_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
Jan 15 19:50:19 archlinux kernel: snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
Jan 15 19:50:19 archlinux kernel: snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x21/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)

There's line and HP but no speaker and that's what's reflected by either sound daemon.

Offline

#54 2024-01-16 12:07:50

sdvscv
Member
Registered: 2024-01-04
Posts: 33

Re: Pipewire & Wireplumber Audio Speakers Have I/O error

seth wrote:

How is that actually different from the status at https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 1#p2141641 ?

I kept pipewire but I also installed pulseaudio, so the analog stereo duplex output could get automatically detected. I also replaced wireplumber with pipewire-media-session

seth wrote:

And the problem is most likely more the kernel module, resp. your specific HW/the UEFI than the sound daemon:

Should I update my Dell UEFI/BIOS? I was considering that but I was kind of worried that some issues about compatibility would break it. I use fwupd to update firmware.

Offline

#55 2024-01-16 15:09:05

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 53,337

Re: Pipewire & Wireplumber Audio Speakers Have I/O error

I kept pipewire but I also installed pulseaudio

That doesn't really work and according to your recent journal you were simply still using pipewire - not sure about the volume, might have been the underlying alsa mixer settings.

Should I update my Dell UEFI/BIOS?

If there's an update avialable I'd google the version to see whether there're angry people on reddit or elsewhere, complaining that it has completely trashed their system and Dell sucks and should stop building computers and if not: Just go for it, yes. Nobody, not even I, can guarantee for the outcome. Unfortunately.

Offline

#56 2024-02-03 00:16:20

sdvscv
Member
Registered: 2024-01-04
Posts: 33

Re: Pipewire & Wireplumber Audio Speakers Have I/O error

I'm sorry for a delayed response again

If I do update dell BIOS, should I install windows with arch and then safely update the bios? I've been experiencing a few crashes and some of them said "ACPI BIOS Error" and I have a feeling it is because of an outdated bios

Offline

#57 2024-02-03 00:24:19

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 22,118

Re: Pipewire & Wireplumber Audio Speakers Have I/O error

Why would installing Windows make the BIOS update more safe? You normally can grab a BIOS update put that on the ESP/a usb stick and load that from there and your underlying OS is irrelevant. https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/de-c … nt?lang=en

Offline

#58 2024-02-03 01:19:51

sdvscv
Member
Registered: 2024-01-04
Posts: 33

Re: Pipewire & Wireplumber Audio Speakers Have I/O error

Why would installing Windows make the BIOS update more safe?

I updated the BIOS in windows before, but I never updated the BIOS on arch before, so I didn't know how to. I assume that this article also works with arch

Offline

#59 2024-02-03 02:58:49

sdvscv
Member
Registered: 2024-01-04
Posts: 33

Re: Pipewire & Wireplumber Audio Speakers Have I/O error

After updating the BIOS, nothing changed with pipewire. Even though pipewire is still having the same issues as before, I will stick with pulseaudio for now. Thank you everyone for trying to help me with this.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB