You are not logged in.

#1 2003-02-12 10:49:02

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

How to setup gdm?

I am setting up Arch Linux on one machine with Openbox only (no KDE or Gnome). I want to use gdm to switch between different users.

Gdm is running but its blank (no user names, session type, etc). Also gdmsetup toolbox is blank. Any hint(s) what to add or edit in gdm.conf?

Offline

#2 2003-02-12 11:02:49

Arielext
Member
From: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 362
Website

Re: How to setup gdm?

you can add sessions by coping and editing the files in /opt/gnome/etc/gdm/sessions/
easiest way for editing gdm is starting up gdmsetup, if that fails it probably means that you have forgotten to install a package (the dependencies of gdm aren't set correctly!)


apt-get install arch

Offline

#3 2003-02-12 18:36:53

elanthis
Member
From: Michigan, USA
Registered: 2002-09-26
Posts: 33
Website

Re: How to setup gdm?

What do you mean the "gdmsetup toolbox is blank" ?  What is a toolbox?

GDM should have some basic sessions available that you can modify to your taste.


What?

Offline

#4 2003-02-13 01:37:15

BluPhoenyx
Member
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 239

Re: How to setup gdm?

There is only one dependency listed in the cd archive but I would think there may be gnome libraries which gdm needs for proper operation. Which ones though, I could only guess.


BluPhoenyx

Offline

#5 2003-02-13 03:09:17

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: How to setup gdm?

elanthis wrote:

What do you mean the "gdmsetup toolbox is blank" ?  What is a toolbox?
GDM should have some basic sessions available that you can modify to your taste.

When I run ./opt/gnome/bin/gdmsetup an empty dialog box appears.... no session, no folders, no text or icons, no options to choose (except for two full screen background pictures), etc. ..... blank.

When I installed AL I only selected gdm, no other gnome packages. Do I need any other packages?

Offline

#6 2003-02-13 09:28:50

Arielext
Member
From: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 362
Website

Re: How to setup gdm?

yes, but I don't exactly know which ones, try installing gnome-session and try gdm again, let me know if it works, so the dependencies of gdm can be updated!


apt-get install arch

Offline

#7 2003-02-13 11:48:41

Guest
Guest

Re: How to setup gdm?

I re-installed AL from CD (0.4) and included all gnome packages. The result is same. The whole Gnome is blank. Nautilus doesn't display folder and file names nor files. Also panel and menu doesn't show any text except icons.

I will try to get gdm from other sources. I could go for kdm but kdebase is too bulky when not planning to use KDE.

Is there any other widow display managers than xdm, kdm and gdm?

#8 2003-02-13 14:10:43

rasat
Forum Fellow
From: Finland, working in Romania
Registered: 2002-12-27
Posts: 2,176
Website

Re: How to setup gdm?

Guest (rasat) wrote:

I re-installed AL from CD (0.4) and included all gnome packages. The result is same. The whole Gnome is blank. Nautilus doesn't display folder and file names nor files. Also panel and menu doesn't show any text except icons.

I did one more test. Instead of installing from the CD I download gdm from ftp server and got it to work.

<b>To install gdm:</b>pacman -S gdm
pacmam -S libgnome
pacman -S libgnomeui
I thought gdm is small but these three packages installed 36 dependency packages. Maybe I should use kdm instead  smile .

Offline

#9 2003-02-13 15:15:23

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: How to setup gdm?

rasat wrote:

I thought gdm is small but these three packages installed 36 dependency packages. Maybe I should use kdm instead  smile .

or just skip graphical login altogether tongue


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#10 2003-02-14 13:28:31

Arielext
Member
From: Amersfoort, the Netherlands
Registered: 2002-08-12
Posts: 362
Website

Re: How to setup gdm?

sarah31 wrote:
rasat wrote:

I thought gdm is small but these three packages installed 36 dependency packages. Maybe I should use kdm instead  smile .

or just skip graphical login altogether tongue

yeah and then place startx in your profile smile


apt-get install arch

Offline

#11 2003-02-15 00:48:23

BluPhoenyx
Member
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 239

Re: How to setup gdm?

Even easier, add an alias x='startx' to the profile, ~/.bashrc or wherever and still start in text mode then enter and exit X with two keys. x [enter]


BluPhoenyx

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB