You are not logged in.

#1 2024-04-01 13:08:43

shipa_2
Member
Registered: 2023-05-01
Posts: 36

Two amdgpu at once

hello everyone, i bought a nice CRT monitor and a second gpu (bcs there's no vga output on RX 570). And performance in games, even in STK very poor. so i checked inxi -G, and here's output:

Graphics:
  Device-1: AMD Caicos [Radeon HD 6450/7450/8450 / R5 230 OEM] driver: radeon
    v: kernel
  Device-2: AMD Ellesmere [Radeon RX 470/480/570/570X/580/580X/590]
    driver: amdgpu v: kernel
  Device-3: Logitech Webcam C310 driver: snd-usb-audio,uvcvideo type: USB
  Display: x11 server: X.Org v: 21.1.11 with: Xwayland v: 23.2.4 driver: X:
    loaded: modesetting unloaded: amdgpu,vesa dri: r600 gpu: amdgpu,radeon
    resolution: 1: 1920x1080~60Hz 2: 1920x1080~60Hz 3: 1600x1200~75Hz
  API: EGL v: 1.5 drivers: kms_swrast,r600,radeonsi,swrast
    platforms: gbm,x11,surfaceless,device
  API: OpenGL v: 4.6 compat-v: 4.5 vendor: mesa v: 24.0.3-arch1.2
    renderer: AMD CAICOS (DRM 2.50.0 / 6.8.1-arch1-1 LLVM 17.0.6)
  API: Vulkan v: 1.3.279 drivers: radv surfaces: xcb,xlib

RX570 is my primary gpu, and R5 230 is secondary.
The question. How to make it works normally and load two drivers at once ?

Offline

#2 2024-04-01 15:57:33

jl2
Member
From: 47° 18' N 8° 34' E
Registered: 2022-06-01
Posts: 308
Website

Re: Two amdgpu at once

please give some info what DE and if x11/wayland and how you set the primary gpu.
Does the performance improve if you play on the other monitor?
What's the output of 'glxinfo | grep "OpenGL renderer"'?

I also had this issue with my egpu, because it:
cpu stuff => renders on egpu => compositor/DM renders final image => back to egpu and to display(each => is additional latency/a bottleneck).
These unnecessary comms between the gpus where fixed by setting the primary renderer to the egpu.


Why I run Arch? To "BTW I run Arch" the guy one grade younger.
And to let my siblings and cousins laugh at Arsch Linux...

Offline

#3 2024-04-01 16:23:44

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,665

Offline

#4 2024-04-01 18:18:41

shipa_2
Member
Registered: 2023-05-01
Posts: 36

Re: Two amdgpu at once

jl2 wrote:

please give some info what DE and if x11/wayland and how you set the primary gpu.
Does the performance improve if you play on the other monitor?
What's the output of 'glxinfo | grep "OpenGL renderer"'?

I also had this issue with my egpu, because it:
cpu stuff => renders on egpu => compositor/DM renders final image => back to egpu and to display(each => is additional latency/a bottleneck).
These unnecessary comms between the gpus where fixed by setting the primary renderer to the egpu.

Plasma 6, Wayland, i can't set primary gpu, just take in mind that R5 230 is not my main gpu
Performance.... is absent. 2fps in SuperTuxKart

Offline

#5 2024-04-01 18:49:22

jl2
Member
From: 47° 18' N 8° 34' E
Registered: 2022-06-01
Posts: 308
Website

Re: Two amdgpu at once

What's the output of 'glxinfo | grep "OpenGL renderer"'?


Why I run Arch? To "BTW I run Arch" the guy one grade younger.
And to let my siblings and cousins laugh at Arsch Linux...

Offline

#6 2024-04-01 18:51:17

shipa_2
Member
Registered: 2023-05-01
Posts: 36

Re: Two amdgpu at once

is terrascale 2 are si or cik ? Anyway, i did all in that part of instruction, and got a black screen.
i've set module parameters in kernel command line, here's "dmesg | grep amdgpu" output:
[    0.000000] Command line: initrd=\amd-ucode.img initrd=\initramfs-linux.img root=UUID=83d27c73-3ba9-45e4-ac7c-49a8a1b5f9b1 rw dvb-usb-dib0700 force_lna_activation=1 clearcpuid=514 radeon.si_support=0 amdgpu.si_support=1 radeon.cik_support=0 amdgpu.cik_support=1
[    0.032864] Kernel command line: initrd=\amd-ucode.img initrd=\initramfs-linux.img root=UUID=83d27c73-3ba9-45e4-ac7c-49a8a1b5f9b1 rw dvb-usb-dib0700 force_lna_activation=1 clearcpuid=514 radeon.si_support=0 amdgpu.si_support=1 radeon.cik_support=0 amdgpu.cik_support=1
[    4.789942] [drm] amdgpu kernel modesetting enabled.
[    4.790022] amdgpu: Virtual CRAT table created for CPU
[    4.790029] amdgpu: Topology: Add CPU node
[    4.790147] amdgpu 0000:07:00.0: enabling device (0006 -> 0007)
[    4.790272] amdgpu 0000:07:00.0: amdgpu: Fetched VBIOS from VFCT
[    4.790274] amdgpu: ATOM BIOS: xxx-xxx-xxx
[    4.790489] amdgpu 0000:07:00.0: amdgpu: Trusted Memory Zone (TMZ) feature not supported
[    4.790721] amdgpu 0000:07:00.0: amdgpu: VRAM: 8192M 0x000000F400000000 - 0x000000F5FFFFFFFF (8192M used)
[    4.790723] amdgpu 0000:07:00.0: amdgpu: GART: 256M 0x000000FF00000000 - 0x000000FF0FFFFFFF
[    4.790797] [drm] amdgpu: 8192M of VRAM memory ready
[    4.790798] [drm] amdgpu: 7955M of GTT memory ready.
[    4.796233] amdgpu: hwmgr_sw_init smu backed is polaris10_smu
[    5.067786] kfd kfd: amdgpu: Allocated 3969056 bytes on gart
[    5.067793] kfd kfd: amdgpu: Total number of KFD nodes to be created: 1
[    5.067872] amdgpu: Virtual CRAT table created for GPU
[    5.067921] amdgpu: Topology: Add dGPU node [0x67df:0x1002]
[    5.067922] kfd kfd: amdgpu: added device 1002:67df
[    5.067938] amdgpu 0000:07:00.0: amdgpu: SE 4, SH per SE 1, CU per SH 9, active_cu_number 32
[    5.071595] amdgpu 0000:07:00.0: amdgpu: Using BACO for runtime pm
[    5.071931] [drm] Initialized amdgpu 3.57.0 20150101 for 0000:07:00.0 on minor 0
[    5.230674] amdgpu 0000:07:00.0: [drm] fb0: amdgpudrmfb frame buffer device
[    7.169537] snd_hda_intel 0000:07:00.1: bound 0000:07:00.0 (ops amdgpu_dm_audio_component_bind_ops [amdgpu])
[   26.442521] amdgpu 0000:07:00.0: amdgpu: Disabling VM faults because of PRT request!

i've set amdgpu as first module in mkinitcpio.conf
i've set kernel module parameters for both amdgpu and radeon
i've disabled loading radeon at boot
but amdgpu kernel driver is not using with R5 230
here's lspci -k | grep -A 3 -E "(VGA|3D)" output:
06:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Caicos [Radeon HD 6450/7450/8450 / R5 230 OEM]
        Subsystem: Hightech Information System Ltd. Caicos [Radeon HD 6450/7450/8450 / R5 230 OEM]
        Kernel modules: radeon, amdgpu
06:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Caicos HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 6450 / 7450/8450/8490 OEM / R5 230/235/235X OEM]
--
07:00.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Ellesmere [Radeon RX 470/480/570/570X/580/580X/590] (rev ef)
        Subsystem: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd Ellesmere [Radeon RX 470/480/570/570X/580/580X/590]
        Kernel driver in use: amdgpu
        Kernel modules: amdgpu

Offline

#7 2024-04-01 19:48:18

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 21,971

Re: Two amdgpu at once

Terrascale is neither, if this has any chance of working you should not disable radeon since both modules need to be loaded do these kernel params take the proper effect.

Regardless I'd say the best chance to get this working halfway "properly" is to assign two completely distinct xorg screens: https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Multih … te_screens

You're probably keep your sanity much more just plugging into the newer GPU with a HDMI to VGA adapter or so

Online

#8 2024-04-01 19:54:09

shipa_2
Member
Registered: 2023-05-01
Posts: 36

Re: Two amdgpu at once

V1del wrote:

Terrascale is neither, if this has any chance of working you should not disable radeon since both modules need to be loaded do these kernel params take the proper effect.

Regardless I'd say the best chance to get this working halfway "properly" is to assign two completely distinct xorg screens: https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Multih … te_screens

You're probably keep your sanity much more just plugging into the newer GPU with a HDMI to VGA adapter or so

all that adapters are trash. But R5 230 works with ATI driver pretty well. But inxi -G says that rendering device is CAICOS (which R5 230), so how can i change that to my main RX 570 ?
here's the output:
Graphics:
  Device-1: AMD Caicos [Radeon HD 6450/7450/8450 / R5 230 OEM] driver: radeon v: kernel
  Device-2: AMD Ellesmere [Radeon RX 470/480/570/570X/580/580X/590] driver: amdgpu v: kernel
  Device-3: Logitech Webcam C310 driver: snd-usb-audio,uvcvideo type: USB
  Display: wayland server: X.org v: 1.21.1.11 with: Xwayland v: 23.2.4
    compositor: kwin_wayland driver: X: loaded: amdgpu,radeon
    unloaded: modesetting,vesa dri: r600,radeonsi gpu: radeon,amdgpu
    resolution: 1: 1920x1080 2: 1920x1080 3: 1600x1200
  API: EGL v: 1.5 drivers: kms_swrast,r600,radeonsi,swrast
    platforms: gbm,wayland,x11,surfaceless,device
  API: OpenGL v: 4.6 compat-v: 4.5 vendor: mesa v: 24.0.3-arch1.2
    renderer: AMD CAICOS (DRM 2.50.0 / 6.8.1-arch1-1 LLVM 17.0.6)
  API: Vulkan v: 1.3.279 drivers: radv surfaces: xcb,xlib,wayland

Offline

#9 2024-04-01 20:08:08

shipa_2
Member
Registered: 2023-05-01
Posts: 36

Re: Two amdgpu at once

jl2 wrote:

What's the output of 'glxinfo | grep "OpenGL renderer"'?

after installing ATI driver that's "OpenGL renderer string: AMD CAICOS (DRM 2.50.0 / 6.8.1-arch1-1, LLVM 17.0.6)"

Offline

#10 2024-04-01 20:32:19

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 21,971

Re: Two amdgpu at once

Online

#11 2024-04-01 20:47:39

shipa_2
Member
Registered: 2023-05-01
Posts: 36

Re: Two amdgpu at once

V1del wrote:

thanks, added in /etc/enviroments, and rendering device again RX 570.

Thanks anyone, thread solved

Offline

#12 2024-04-01 21:17:05

Ranguvar
Member
Registered: 2008-08-12
Posts: 2,549

Re: Two amdgpu at once

shipa_2 wrote:
V1del wrote:

thanks, added in /etc/enviroments, and rendering device again RX 570.

Thanks anyone, thread solved

Glad to hear, please edit title with [SOLVED] for future discovery.

Offline

#13 2024-04-01 21:58:09

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,665

Re: Two amdgpu at once

shipa_2 wrote:

is terrascale 2 are si or cik ?

My apologies, I mistyped my search and though it was a GCN1 card.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB