You are not logged in.

#1 2024-04-01 07:37:38

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Problem with second monitor via HDMI

HI!
There are 2 monitors, one DP, the second HDMI. Since a certain time (previously everything was fine for about a month), when loading the OS, the second monitor, which is via HDMI, does not turn on. The system simply doesn't see it. It is not defined in the settings. The message “No Signal” lights up on the monitor. If you just restart the computer there is no effect. If, while the computer is on, you disconnect and enable the HDMI cable, there is no effect. If you do the same with the monitor's power supply, there is no effect. If you connect another monitor via HDMI (I don’t have another DP monitor), there is no effect either.
The only way for the monitor to be detected is to reboot the system (or turn off the computer) with HDMI disabled, after loading the OS, connect HDMI, then the monitor is detected normally. Moreover: if you do the above and just restart the computer, then everything will be fine. If you turn off the computer for a short time (I tried for 2-3 hours), then everything is fine too. But in the morning I turn on the computer again and the monitor is not detected and everything starts again.
I’ve already tried different solutions I’ve found, but nothing helps so far, but I can’t say exactly what exactly, since I’ve been struggling with this for 3 weeks now.
NVIDIA 3050 video card, only one HDMI output.
Please help solve the problem.

Offline

#2 2024-04-06 21:11:32

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

No ideas?

Offline

#3 2024-04-09 04:23:44

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

The problem is still there

Offline

#4 2024-04-09 07:20:41

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 21,975

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

Enable KMS https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/NVIDIA … de_setting as well as early loading of the nvidia modules one section below

Online

#5 2024-04-09 08:05:51

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 52,640

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

Don't do that

Post your complete system journal for an affected boot eg.:

sudo journalctl -b -1 | curl -F 'file=@-' 0x0.st

for the previous (-1) one.
nb. that if you reboot by holding the power button, the journal is most likely lost.
Use a shotr push, cltr+alt+del or https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Keyboa … el_(SysRq)

Offline

#6 2024-04-09 20:29:18

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

seth wrote:

Ok. Thanks, I never do this again.

seth wrote:

Post your complete system journal for an affected boot eg.:

sudo journalctl -b -1 | curl -F 'file=@-' 0x0.st

for the previous (-1) one.
nb. that if you reboot by holding the power button, the journal is most likely lost.
Use a shotr push, cltr+alt+del or https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Keyboa … el_(SysRq)

This is first start today with connected HDMI
https://0x0.st/Xiny.txt

And this after I disable HDMI, reboot, login and connect HDMI:
https://0x0.st/Xi5K.txt

Last edited by Dr_Elvis (2024-04-09 20:56:48)

Offline

#7 2024-04-09 20:42:42

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

V1del wrote:

Enable KMS https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/NVIDIA … de_setting as well as early loading of the nvidia modules one section below

I tried setting

sudo modprobe nvidia_drm modeset=1

but after rebooting

cat /sys/module/nvidia_drm/parameters/modeset

returned N

Offline

#8 2024-04-09 20:47:04

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 52,640

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

That doesn't work, follow the link it also has a link that explains how to add kernel parameters.

Edit: the journal you posted is from an 8+ hour boot, kwin_x11 runs on the nvidia GPU and there's a output on HDMI-0

Last edited by seth (2024-04-09 20:51:11)

Offline

#9 2024-04-09 21:10:01

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

seth wrote:

That doesn't work, follow the link it also has a link that explains how to add kernel parameters.

Why? I followed the instructions 4.1 https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Kernel … le_options

seth wrote:

Edit: the journal you posted is from an 8+ hour boot, kwin_x11 runs on the nvidia GPU and there's a output on HDMI-0

ok, apparently I didn't understand. This two boot. First connect, second disconnect HDMI https://0x0.st/Xi5u.txt

Offline

#10 2024-04-09 21:11:52

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 52,640

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

1. because the nvidia_drm module is already loaded and you'll have a hard time unloading it (certainly not in a GUI context)
2. because the kernel parameter also serves as a hack to get rid of the simpledrm device

Edit: those are two boots, each ~15 minutes.
The second one shows HDMI-0, the first one seems to have a FullHD output, but no trace of the HDMI output at ll.
Both ran kwin_x11 on the nvidia GPU

Last edited by seth (2024-04-09 21:20:23)

Offline

#11 2024-04-09 21:51:04

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

all the same. the only difference is that the first launch is when the HDMI wire is plugged into the monitor, the second is HDMI disconnected and plugged in after logging in.

Offline

#12 2024-04-09 21:55:29

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 52,640

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

Do you have a spare HDMI cable?

Offline

#13 2024-04-09 22:49:40

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

seth wrote:

Do you have a spare HDMI cable?

yes, even 2. but I tried other cables, even connected it to a TV - the result was the same.

Offline

#14 2024-04-10 15:48:34

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 52,640

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

Cause the situation where the HDMI output is connected by not detected and run

for OUT in /sys/class/drm/card0*; do echo $OUT; edid-decode $OUT/edid; echo "================="; done

You'll need https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/edid-decode-git

If the output doesn't show up there the handshake failed.
When you connect it to the running system, does the monitor already have power at this point and do you plug the cable into the monitor or the PC first?

Offline

#15 2024-04-11 04:39:03

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

Output

/sys/class/drm/card0
/sys/class/drm/card0/edid: No such file or directory
=================
/sys/class/drm/card0-Unknown-1
EDID of '/sys/class/drm/card0-Unknown-1/edid' was empty.
=================

When you connect it to the running system, does the monitor already have power at this point and do you plug the cable into the monitor or the PC first?

There is power on the monitor at this moment. Usually I disable/enable only HDMI on the monitor, but I tried it in different ways. It's just faster and more convenient.

Offline

#16 2024-04-11 06:18:40

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 52,640

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

/sys/class/drm/card0-Unknown-1

is the simpledrm device?
Please post your complete system journal for the boot:

sudo journalctl -b | curl -F 'file=@-' 0x0.st

Please post your Xorg log, https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Xorg#General

Edit: also

for OUT in /sys/class/drm/card*; do echo $OUT; edid-decode $OUT/edid; echo "================="; done

(notice that we removed the "0" filter)

Last edited by seth (2024-04-11 06:19:37)

Offline

#17 2024-04-13 05:58:43

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

seth wrote:

/sys/class/drm/card0-Unknown-1

is the simpledrm device?

I can't answer this question

seth wrote:

Please post your complete system journal for the boot:

sudo journalctl -b | curl -F 'file=@-' 0x0.st

http://0x0.st/X-26.txt

seth wrote:

https://0x0.st/X-2l.0.log

seth wrote:

Edit: also

for OUT in /sys/class/drm/card*; do echo $OUT; edid-decode $OUT/edid; echo "================="; done

(notice that we removed the "0" filter)

/sys/class/drm/card0
/sys/class/drm/card0/edid: No such file or directory
=================
/sys/class/drm/card0-Unknown-1
EDID of '/sys/class/drm/card0-Unknown-1/edid' was empty.
=================
/sys/class/drm/card1
/sys/class/drm/card1/edid: No such file or directory
=================

Offline

#18 2024-04-13 07:36:07

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 52,640

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

I can't answer this question

It was rethorical, but you could answer from

апр 13 08:43:57 archlinux kernel: Command line: BOOT_IMAGE=/vmlinuz-linux-zen root=UUID=9a447f22-374d-435b-bd88-954d009ea5d9 rw zswap.enabled=0 rootfstype=ext4 loglevel=3 quiet
…
апр 13 08:43:57 archlinux kernel: [drm] Initialized simpledrm 1.0.0 20200625 for simple-framebuffer.0 on minor 0
апр 13 08:43:57 archlinux kernel: simple-framebuffer simple-framebuffer.0: [drm] fb0: simpledrmdrmfb frame buffer device

Enable https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/NVIDIA … de_setting - use the "nvidia_drm.modeset=1" kernel parameter (modprobe.conf won't do!)
It will also result in the edids being exported to the sysfs (currently not the case, ie. you're likely setting "nvidia_drm.modeset=1" nowhere)

But even then the driver only detects

[     5.327] (--) NVIDIA(GPU-0): Samsung S22E200 (DFP-4): connected

It's more likely the cable/monitor situation (or the output plug).

Usually I disable/enable only HDMI on the monitor

Does this mean that the monitor has an input switch? Are there other inputs connected?

Offline

#19 2024-04-13 08:43:32

Dr_Elvis
Member
Registered: 2024-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

as I wrote earlier, I tried setting nvidia_drm.modset=1, but there was no effect.
I tried again with different commands(no errors output)

sudo modprobe nvidia_drm modeset=1
sudo modprobe nvidia_drm nvidia_drm.modeset=1

but the check still gives "N"(I check before and arter reboot).

sudo cat /sys/module/nvidia_drm/parameters/modeset

The monitor has 3 inputs: VGA, DVI, HDMI. Yes, there is a switch between inputs, but switching from one to another and back has no effect.

Last edited by Dr_Elvis (2024-04-13 08:48:59)

Offline

#20 2024-04-13 12:17:34

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 52,640

Re: Problem with second monitor via HDMI

I tried again with different commands(no errors output)

This is entirely not how this works, the linked nvidia page has a sublink to https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Kernel_parameters

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB