You are not logged in.

#1 2024-04-27 12:52:54

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 182

pikaur doesn't work [SOLVED]

Hi,
when i did an update today it says "You have to update pikaur manually", so i did it

sudo pacman -S --needed base-devel git
git clone https://aur.archlinux.org/pikaur.git
cd pikaur
makepkg -fsri

Now when i do any command with pikaur i have this

pikaur -Syu OR even pikaur -h
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/pikaur", line 41, in <module>
    main()
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/main.py", line 410, in main
    with wrapper():
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/main.py", line 97, in __enter__
    logger.debug(
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/logging.py", line 80, in debug
    msg = f"{color_line(self.module_name, self.color)}: {' ' * indent}{str_message}"
             ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/pprint.py", line 168, in color_line
    if not color_enabled() and not force:
           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/pprint.py", line 81, in color_enabled
    args = parse_args()
           ^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/args.py", line 732, in parse_args
    parsed_args, _help = _parse_args(args=args)
                         ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/args.py", line 693, in _parse_args
    parser, help_msgs = get_parser_for_action(app=app_name, args=args)
                        ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/args.py", line 652, in get_parser_for_action
    parsed_action = parser.parse_pikaur_args(args)
                    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/args.py", line 540, in parse_pikaur_args
    parsed_args, unknown_args = self.parse_known_args(raw_args)
                                ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/argparse.py", line 1929, in parse_known_args
    namespace, args = self._parse_known_args(args, namespace)
                      ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/argparse.py", line 229, in _parse_known_args
    start_index, unknown_args = consume_optional(start_index)
                                ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pikaur/argparse.py", line 100, in consume_optional
    action, option_string, explicit_arg = option_tuple
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
ValueError: too many values to unpack (expected 3)

Thanks

Last edited by archqt (2024-04-27 19:45:08)

Offline

#2 2024-04-27 13:06:44

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 11,908
Website

Re: pikaur doesn't work [SOLVED]

Mod note: Moving to AUR Issues.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#3 2024-04-27 13:12:45

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 17,486

Re: pikaur doesn't work [SOLVED]

https://github.com/actionless/pikaur/co … 5d545ac87e

Last edited by loqs (2024-04-27 13:27:10)

Offline

#4 2024-04-27 17:24:27

shulamy
Member
From: israel
Registered: 2010-09-11
Posts: 458

Re: pikaur doesn't work [SOLVED]

-si worked for me
i think the "r" is the problem

ezik

Offline

#5 2024-04-27 17:27:35

loqs
Member
Registered: 2014-03-06
Posts: 17,486

Re: pikaur doesn't work [SOLVED]

shulamy wrote:

-si worked for me
i think the "r" is the problem

You have pikaur 1.19-1 working with python 3.12 because you did not pass -r to makepkg?

Last edited by loqs (2024-04-27 17:27:59)

Offline

#6 2024-04-27 19:37:47

archqt
Member
Registered: 2015-04-29
Posts: 182

Re: pikaur doesn't work [SOLVED]

I did this to fix it

sudo pacman -R pikaur
git clone [url]https://aur.archlinux.org/pikaur-git.git[/url]
cd pikaur-git
makepkg -fsri
cd ..
rm -rf pikaur-git/

Thanks

Last edited by archqt (2024-04-27 19:44:35)

Offline

#7 2024-04-27 19:42:07

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 21,831

Re: pikaur doesn't work [SOLVED]

It likely got fixed in the release pushed an hour ago

Offline

#8 2024-04-28 10:31:19

shulamy
Member
From: israel
Registered: 2010-09-11
Posts: 458

Re: pikaur doesn't work [SOLVED]

loqs wrote:
shulamy wrote:

-si worked for me
i think the "r" is the problem

You have pikaur 1.19-1 working with python 3.12 because you did not pass -r to makepkg?

pikaur-git 1.19.r18.g1192339-1
python 3.12.3-1

ezik

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB