You are not logged in.

#1 2017-10-29 15:13:38

jhello
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 35

[SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

I install arch on laptop in UEFI boot mode with Secure Boot disabled.
win 10 is already on a partition of SSD, and I want to install arch on another partition of the SSD.
I mount arch partition on /mnt and win 10 EFI System partition on /mnt/boot,
then genfstab and then chroot to /mnt,
install grub and os-prober,
then grub-mkconfig but no os is listed.
Run os-prober still no os listed. So after reboot shows just"Minimal BASH like line editing is supported. For the first word, TAB lists possible command completions. anywhere else TAB lists possible device or file completions."
Anyone could help?
What information should I paste for help?
Thanks.

Last edited by jhello (2017-10-31 13:00:30)


人道待人

Offline

#2 2017-10-29 15:26:08

Slithery
Administrator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 5,776

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

Which partition did you mount to /mnt/boot?

It's meant to be the existing EFI partition, not the Windows system partition.


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#3 2017-10-29 15:40:25

jhello
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

slithery wrote:

Which partition did you mount to /mnt/boot?

It's meant to be the existing EFI partition, not the Windows system partition.

Sorry, I actually did as you said, that is a mistake of my description...
I will correct it.


人道待人

Offline

#4 2017-10-29 17:16:50

shulamy
Member
From: israel
Registered: 2010-09-11
Posts: 458

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

maybe the partition you want is not mounted ?

ezik

Offline

#5 2017-10-30 01:43:33

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 7,144

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

Did you chroot or arch-chroot? Please specify the exact commands you use and the output you get. arch-chroot is not the same as chroot. If you use chroot, you need to do additional stuff first.

Were you booted in UEFI mode? Are you sure? If so, how did you check?


CLI Paste | How To Ask Questions

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | refind | stub loader | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x270 | Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7200U CPU @ 2.50GHz | Intel Wireless 8265/8275 | US keyboard w/ Euro | 512G NVMe INTEL SSDPEKKF512G7L

Offline

#6 2017-10-30 14:40:09

jhello
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

cfr wrote:

Did you chroot or arch-chroot? Please specify the exact commands you use and the output you get. arch-chroot is not the same as chroot. If you use chroot, you need to do additional stuff first.

Were you booted in UEFI mode? Are you sure? If so, how did you check?

In order to record every exact command and other detail, I reinstalled it.

In InsydeH20 Setup Utility:

SATA Controller Mode: AHCI
Boot Mode: UEFI
Secure Boot: Disabled
Fast Boot: Disabled

In boot menu of Udisk OS, select

Arch Linux archiso x86_64 UEFI CD

Connect to my wifi.

# ls /sys/firmware/efi/efivars

shows a lot of things.

# mkfs.ext4 /dev/nvme0n1p4
# mount /dev/nvme0n1p4 /mnt

select a fast mirror

# pacstrap /mnt base
# genfstab -U /mnt >> /mnt/etc/fstab
# arch-chroot /mnt

install os-prober

#os-prober

shows

WARNING: Failed to connect to lvmetad. Falling back to device scanning.

I do not mount win 10 partition so there should be only archlinux probed.
But no archlinux shows, just as each time before with timezone and others configured.
Does the warning matter?

Last edited by jhello (2017-10-30 15:59:39)


人道待人

Offline

#7 2017-10-30 15:07:40

Blasphemist
Member
From: Colorado
Registered: 2013-01-17
Posts: 160

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

In your description of your steps here you didn't show mounting the existing ESP to /mnt/boot. Is that just an omission? If not, that is your problem.


Simple and Open

Offline

#8 2017-10-30 15:47:23

jhello
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

Blasphemist wrote:

In your description of your steps here you didn't show mounting the existing ESP to /mnt/boot. Is that just an omission? If not, that is your problem.

I did not mount it.
I exit arch-chroot,and

# mount /dev/nvme0n1p1 /mnt/boot
# genfstab -U /mnt >> /mnt/etc/fstab
# arch-chroot /mnt
# os-prober
WARNING: Failed to connect to lvmetad. Falling back to device scanning.

Still no OS.
Where nvme0n1p1 is the ESP

Last edited by jhello (2017-10-30 15:54:27)


人道待人

Offline

#9 2017-10-30 16:06:42

Slithery
Administrator
From: Norfolk, UK
Registered: 2013-12-01
Posts: 5,776

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

You need to have the EFI partition mounted to /mnt/boot before you run the pacstrap command, as this is where the kernel and bootloader are installed to.

Also the lvmetad warning from os-prober isn't an error, if you're not using LVM then you can safely ignore it. Did you actually install GRUB? I can't see you doing so in your installation notes.

Do you have any particular reason for wanting to use GRUB as your bootloader? If not then I'd suggest using systemd-boot instead, as it's already installed in a base system and the configuration is more user friendly.

Last edited by Slithery (2017-10-30 16:07:45)


No, it didn't "fix" anything. It just shifted the brokeness one space to the right. - jasonwryan
Closing -- for deletion; Banning -- for muppetry. - jasonwryan

aur - dotfiles

Offline

#10 2017-10-30 16:08:43

Blasphemist
Member
From: Colorado
Registered: 2013-01-17
Posts: 160

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

Still some issues there. After you get both the / and ESP partitions mounted, do check to make sure the /etc/fstab on the new root does have both partitions listed and use genfstab again if needed, run arch-chroot and then re-install grub (though there are better and simpler options). Reinstall grub from the start and note that you do not run os-prober itself, it runs from grub-mkconfig. Also verify that the ESP has the ESP and boot flags set.


Simple and Open

Offline

#11 2017-10-30 16:35:18

jhello
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

slithery and Blasphemist suggestions make os-prober probes os, that is, an available grub.cfg is made.
Thanks very much! smile
But only arch, no win 10.
/mnt/etc/fstab does have both partitions listed.
and

# parted /dev/nvme0n1 print

esp and boot flags are there.

Last edited by jhello (2017-10-30 16:43:40)


人道待人

Offline

#12 2017-10-30 18:50:26

Head_on_a_Stick
Member
From: London
Registered: 2014-02-20
Posts: 7,771
Website

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

jhello wrote:

But only arch, no win 10

Have a look on the EFI system partition for the Windows bootloader.

If the ESP is mounted to /boot in your Arch system then it should be found at /boot/EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi

Without that file Windows cannot be booted.

Offline

#13 2017-10-31 00:43:43

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 7,144

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

genfstab -U /mnt >> /mnt/etc/fstab

If you keep doing this, you are adding more and more lines - many duplicates - to fstab. That's not a great idea.


CLI Paste | How To Ask Questions

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | refind | stub loader | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x270 | Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-7200U CPU @ 2.50GHz | Intel Wireless 8265/8275 | US keyboard w/ Euro | 512G NVMe INTEL SSDPEKKF512G7L

Offline

#14 2017-10-31 10:54:23

jhello
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

Head_on_a_Stick wrote:
jhello wrote:

But only arch, no win 10

Have a look on the EFI system partition for the Windows bootloader.

If the ESP is mounted to /boot in your Arch system then it should be found at /boot/EFI/Microsoft/Boot/bootmgfw.efi

Without that file Windows cannot be booted.

Yes, bootmgfw.efi is there.
I can boot win10 without GRUB after switching an option in the "InsydeH20 Setup Utility".
Any other possibilities?


人道待人

Offline

#15 2017-10-31 10:56:50

jhello
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

cfr wrote:

genfstab -U /mnt >> /mnt/etc/fstab

If you keep doing this, you are adding more and more lines - many duplicates - to fstab. That's not a great idea.

Thanks!
I will delete those redundance after.


人道待人

Offline

#16 2017-10-31 12:59:58

jhello
Member
Registered: 2012-08-10
Posts: 35

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

Great news.
When I reboot into the new installed arch and run the grub-mkconfig command,
it find windows.
I do not know why.
Thx everyone here!


人道待人

Offline

#17 2024-05-02 00:33:06

safe049
Member
Registered: 2024-05-02
Posts: 3

Re: [SOLVED] os-prober probes no OS

Yesterday,I reached the same issue,i found a better way.
If it's first setup,and os-prober don't output anything,try reboot the device and try again.
after reboot,I os-prober again,and it worked,then I regenerate the grub cfg,after a reboot again, Windows Boot Manager is now in the grub menu.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB