You are not logged in.

#1 2006-12-22 00:04:23

lang2
Member
Registered: 2006-02-10
Posts: 386

yakuke and pacman

Hi there,

I am trying out yakuake and totally love it. However, when I use pacman in it, the output is funny. It seems like yakuake is inserting n with each character pacman outputing.  Anybody having the same problem?

Thanks,

Offline

#2 2006-12-22 04:38:37

Basu
Member
From: Cornell University
Registered: 2006-12-15
Posts: 292
Website

Re: yakuke and pacman

don't use yakuake. You might want to rty out Tilda, almost the same thing, lighter, but looks a bit more primitive.


The Bytebaker -- Computer science is not a science and it's not about computers
Check out my open source software at Github

Offline

#3 2006-12-22 05:17:55

broch
Banned
From: L.A. California
Registered: 2006-11-13
Posts: 975

Re: yakuke and pacman

I don't have any issues with pacman in yakuake. Maybe check config files?

Offline

#4 2006-12-22 12:30:37

lang2
Member
Registered: 2006-02-10
Posts: 386

Re: yakuke and pacman

basu: I can't pacman -S tilda. I got a crash for that.
broch: which config file? for yakuake or pacman?

Offline

#5 2006-12-22 13:40:34

Basu
Member
From: Cornell University
Registered: 2006-12-15
Posts: 292
Website

Re: yakuke and pacman

that's odd
Try a pacman -Sy
there might be a problem with your pacman. Someone more experienced than I am please check this.


The Bytebaker -- Computer science is not a science and it's not about computers
Check out my open source software at Github

Offline

#6 2006-12-22 14:06:55

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: yakuke and pacman

No problems with yakuake and pacman here, either.


Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#7 2006-12-22 15:26:28

lang2
Member
Registered: 2006-02-10
Posts: 386

Re: yakuke and pacman

hmmm. I seem to only have the problem when yakuake is not using 100% of the width. Is that how you guys use it?

Offline

#8 2006-12-22 16:04:11

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: yakuke and pacman

Here's my config:

[General]
ShowAlternativeShortcutConfig=true

[Options]
background=true
focus=false
height=60
location=70
screen=1
steps=20
tabs=true
width=80

[Shortcuts]
Remove current tab=Shift+Down,Down
add_tab=Ctrl+Shift+Up
remove_tab=Ctrl+Shift+Down

Works just fine.  I'm so addicted to it that "f12" has become the new window-at-work-box mistake key for me, sort of like "Esc" when I'm using notepad.


Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#9 2006-12-22 16:07:00

Snarkout
Member
Registered: 2005-11-13
Posts: 542

Re: yakuke and pacman

Oh, and tilda is in community, so you'll need to have that repo enabled to see it.  Look in /etc/pacman.conf to see if it is enabled (or the output of a pacman -Sy).


Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth.
-Albert Einstein

Offline

#10 2006-12-22 16:11:39

lang2
Member
Registered: 2006-02-10
Posts: 386

Re: yakuke and pacman

I tuned the size back to 80% and the location to be 70% and it is OK again. Strange.

Is tilda better? I did have community in pacman.conf. But pacman couldn't find the file in several mirror and eventually crashed.

Offline

#11 2006-12-22 17:29:28

byte
Member
From: Düsseldorf (DE)
Registered: 2006-05-01
Posts: 2,045

Re: yakuke and pacman

For your pacman problem: see Mirrors and remove nethat and antesis from /etc/pacman.d/*


1000

Offline

#12 2006-12-24 11:55:58

superstoned
Member
Registered: 2006-09-04
Posts: 267

Re: yakuke and pacman

tried tilda, don't like it much. it has much more configurationoptions (a bit overkill, even) but doesn't look as good as yakuake, misses Konsole's features (which is embedded in yakuake) tough it doesn't depend on all those KDElibs, which can be a reason not to use it (if you don't use KDE apps like amarok, k3b etc.)


-=] life sucks deeply [=-

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB