You are not logged in.

#276 2024-03-03 13:58:45

Berniyh
Member
Registered: 2023-12-28
Posts: 4

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

sergekorol wrote:

Do you have upgraded breeze-plymouth (5.93.0-1 -> 6.0.0-1) I just had this upgrade and relogged. Now have titlebars.

I doubt this update is related. plymouth is for grub, thus the boot process. Not for your desktop session.

Offline

#277 2024-03-03 15:35:52

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 2,120

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

fmc000 wrote:

I'm missing the flags icons (aka "Label") in systemsettings/keyboard/layouts. Anyone else?

Have noto-fonts-emoji installed?

Offline

#278 2024-03-03 18:19:05

fmc000
Member
Registered: 2020-05-12
Posts: 77

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

arojas wrote:
fmc000 wrote:

I'm missing the flags icons (aka "Label") in systemsettings/keyboard/layouts. Anyone else?

Have noto-fonts-emoji installed?

That was it!! Great suggestion, thank you very much! I see that this package is not required by any other but IMHO it should be required at least by systemsettings because of this.

Last edited by fmc000 (2024-03-03 18:25:42)


Linux user since 1996. Currently running Arch on an I7 11th gen laptop with root on zfs with zrepl.

Offline

#279 2024-03-04 19:13:02

paolomi
Member
Registered: 2024-03-04
Posts: 1

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

tellico package needs to be rebuilt:

tellico: error while loading shared libraries: libKF5Sane.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Offline

#280 2024-03-04 23:54:26

AdamCass
Member
Registered: 2021-01-25
Posts: 1

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

paolomi wrote:

tellico package needs to be rebuilt:

tellico: error while loading shared libraries: libKF5Sane.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Tellico hasn't been updated for QT 6 / KF6 yet. They didn't release with all the other packages and it looks like their devs are still working on porting it.
https://invent.kde.org/office/tellico

Offline

#281 2024-03-05 06:45:49

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 2,120

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

paolomi wrote:

tellico package needs to be rebuilt:

tellico: error while loading shared libraries: libKF5Sane.so.5: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Done, thanks. In the future please report packaging issues to gitlab.

Offline

#282 2024-03-05 08:09:43

flateric
Member
Registered: 2007-08-28
Posts: 52

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

Does anyone have a problem with the openconnect plugin? I'm having trouble creating a new VPN connection or editing an existing one. The log shows:

org.kde.plasma.nm.editor: Could not instantiate VPN UI plugin "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/>
kf.coreaddons: "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui>

Offline

#283 2024-03-05 08:25:02

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 2,120

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

flateric wrote:

Does anyone have a problem with the openconnect plugin? I'm having trouble creating a new VPN connection or editing an existing one. The log shows:

org.kde.plasma.nm.editor: Could not instantiate VPN UI plugin "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/>
kf.coreaddons: "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui>

You posted a truncated log, please post the full lines.

Offline

#284 2024-03-05 08:42:14

flateric
Member
Registered: 2007-08-28
Posts: 52

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

arojas wrote:
flateric wrote:

Does anyone have a problem with the openconnect plugin? I'm having trouble creating a new VPN connection or editing an existing one. The log shows:

org.kde.plasma.nm.editor: Could not instantiate VPN UI plugin "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/>
kf.coreaddons: "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui>

You posted a truncated log, please post the full lines.

QT version: qt6-base 6.7.0beta3-1 (from kde-unstable repo)
WiFi & Networking systemsettings -> Add connection -> Cisco Anyconnect

Log show:
Mar 05 09:29:37 Host systemsettings[18041]: file:///usr/share/kcm_networkmanagement/qml/ListItem.qml:25: Error: Cannot assign to non-existent property "prefix"
Mar 05 09:29:37 Host systemsettings[18041]: file:///usr/share/kcm_networkmanagement/qml/ListItem.qml:26: Error: Cannot assign to non-existent property "prefix"
Mar 05 09:29:39 Host systemsettings[18041]: kf.coreaddons: "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: (/usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: undefined symbol: close, version Qt_6)"
Mar 05 09:29:39 Host systemsettings[18041]: org.kde.plasma.nm.editor: Could not instantiate VPN UI plugin "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: (/usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: undefined symbol: close, version Qt_6)"

Offline

#285 2024-03-05 15:20:53

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 2,120

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

flateric wrote:

Log show:
Mar 05 09:29:37 Host systemsettings[18041]: file:///usr/share/kcm_networkmanagement/qml/ListItem.qml:25: Error: Cannot assign to non-existent property "prefix"
Mar 05 09:29:37 Host systemsettings[18041]: file:///usr/share/kcm_networkmanagement/qml/ListItem.qml:26: Error: Cannot assign to non-existent property "prefix"
Mar 05 09:29:39 Host systemsettings[18041]: kf.coreaddons: "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: (/usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: undefined symbol: close, version Qt_6)"
Mar 05 09:29:39 Host systemsettings[18041]: org.kde.plasma.nm.editor: Could not instantiate VPN UI plugin "Could not load plugin from /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: Cannot load library /usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: (/usr/lib/qt6/plugins/plasma/network/vpn/plasmanetworkmanagement_openconnect_arrayui.so: undefined symbol: close, version Qt_6)"

Ugh, another Qt ABI break

Offline

#286 2024-03-06 10:31:01

Soukyuu
Member
Registered: 2014-04-08
Posts: 854

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

One thing I noticed after moving to extra-testing is that all audio streams are played over my laptop speakers, even though I have selected my BT headset as output. Even if I manually switch the application (i.e. Chromium) to use the BT headset while media is playing, it is reset to laptop speakers for the next media (i.e. finishing watching a video and opening the next). I'm using pipewire with pipewire-pulse and plasma-pa, updated today.


[ Arch x86_64 | linux | Framework 13 | AMD Ryzen™ 5 7640U | 32GB RAM | KDE Plasma Wayland ]

Offline

#287 2024-03-06 11:59:26

sergekorol
Member
Registered: 2021-04-13
Posts: 18

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

Berniyh wrote:
sergekorol wrote:

Do you have upgraded breeze-plymouth (5.93.0-1 -> 6.0.0-1) I just had this upgrade and relogged. Now have titlebars.

I doubt this update is related. plymouth is for grub, thus the boot process. Not for your desktop session.

Must have been the relog then.

Offline

#288 2024-03-06 13:31:22

aricaldeira
Member
From: Sorocaba - SP - Brasil
Registered: 2008-02-08
Posts: 6

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

Everything works here so far, except for kate, and it seems to be related to syntax highlighting.

Opening a simple html file, syntax highlighting doesn’t work,
and when I go to Tools > Highlighting > Markup (or Scripts), there’s no option for HTML

When I scroll down the text, kate suddenly closes.

syntax-highlighting and syntax-highlighting5 are both installed from extra-testing

pacman -Ql syntax-highlighting shows me the configuration files for it to work are there:

/usr/share/org.kde.syntax-highlighting/syntax-bundled/html.xml

but it seems kate isn’t findind them.

Don’t know if it’s a compilation issue, or maybe a symlink somewhere would solve the problem.

Did anyone elso notice this?

Offline

#289 2024-03-14 10:27:52

gcb
Member
Registered: 2014-02-12
Posts: 133

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

fmc000 wrote:

... IMHO it should be required at least by systemsettings because of this.

Also think this should be required. btw noto-fonts breaks no functionality if missing (like this one breaks the flags) and is included on plasma-integration. noto-fonts is a slightly toxic package by following google's overkill layout with hundreds of fonts that make graphical design a pain sad reddit is full of people asking how to clean up their font lists because of this package.

Offline

#290 2024-03-14 11:31:30

V1del
Forum Moderator
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 22,119

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

The current version of plasma-desktop optdepends on a emoji-font provider package, you're not forced to use noto-fonts-emoji.https://gitlab.archlinux.org/archlinux/packaging/packages/plasma-desktop/-/commit/789a96da4f8ef66165a124babbebfd9a1874d175

Offline

#291 2024-03-19 08:29:58

Soukyuu
Member
Registered: 2014-04-08
Posts: 854

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

Soukyuu wrote:

One thing I noticed after moving to extra-testing is that all audio streams are played over my laptop speakers, even though I have selected my BT headset as output. Even if I manually switch the application (i.e. Chromium) to use the BT headset while media is playing, it is reset to laptop speakers for the next media (i.e. finishing watching a video and opening the next). I'm using pipewire with pipewire-pulse and plasma-pa, updated today.

Just as an update: this was not caused by kde/plasma-pa but by my misconfigured EasyEffects setup.


[ Arch x86_64 | linux | Framework 13 | AMD Ryzen™ 5 7640U | 32GB RAM | KDE Plasma Wayland ]

Offline

#292 2024-03-26 14:18:45

Qjammer
Member
Registered: 2018-10-30
Posts: 2

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

I seem to be having a problem where plasmashell spontaneously forces itself above all windows. I can still see the windows, but interacting with the mouse does not produce any results. I can't click, drag or scroll on any window. Opening a shell and running xprop and clicking on the screen shows the culprit as being plasmashell. Coherently, after running killall plasmashell, the mouse is able to interact again with the windows, at the expense of having the status bar and start menu gone.

Offline

#293 2024-04-02 20:45:23

Archcan_98
Member
Registered: 2023-09-08
Posts: 36

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

We made it, Qt 6.7 stable is out. System is stable and runs smoothly.

Offline

#294 2024-04-11 22:40:43

rnsc
Member
Registered: 2024-04-11
Posts: 3

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

Hi all, first post here, finally smile

Shouldn't KDE apps be rebuilt against qt 6.7.0 as well? I see for example for konsole, etc in Help -> About Konsole -> Tab:Components :

Qt 
Version 6.7.0 (built against 6.6.2)

Last edited by rnsc (2024-04-11 22:42:06)


KDE Plasma Wayland

Offline

#295 2024-04-19 11:48:31

damjan
Member
Registered: 2006-05-30
Posts: 454

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

rnsc wrote:

Shouldn't KDE apps be rebuilt against qt 6.7.0 as well?

In general that's not required since Qt is ABI backward compatible.

Offline

#296 2024-04-19 15:21:59

rnsc
Member
Registered: 2024-04-11
Posts: 3

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

damjan wrote:

In general that's not required since Qt is ABI backward compatible.

Thanks, nice to know that. I think I saw a couple of bug reports in the KDE bug tracker where some applications (built against 6.6.2) were crashing, while the same (built against 6.7.0) weren't crashing in my openSUSE TW VM so I assumed this could be it.

Last edited by rnsc (2024-04-21 13:58:35)


KDE Plasma Wayland

Offline

#297 2024-04-29 06:01:51

agapito
Member
From: Who cares.
Registered: 2008-11-13
Posts: 667

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

Just to say that I have been using kde apps 24.04.80 for the last two days, and have had zero problems.


Excuse my poor English.

Offline

#298 2024-06-01 07:02:46

agapito
Member
From: Who cares.
Registered: 2008-11-13
Posts: 667

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

After qt6-base 6.7.1-4, plasma-workspace 6.0.90 needs a rebuild or plasma session will not start.


Excuse my poor English.

Offline

#299 2024-06-01 09:24:45

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 12,040
Website

Re: [Kde-unstable] KF6 QT6 Transition

Mod note: closing this old topic.


Sakura:-
Mobo: MSI MAG X570S TORPEDO MAX // Processor: AMD Ryzen 9 5950X @4.9GHz // GFX: AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR4 (@ 3000MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB HDD, 6x 1TB SSD, 2x 120GB SSD, 1x 275GB M2 SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB