You are not logged in.

#1 2024-06-26 16:58:30

voaga
Member
Registered: 2024-06-26
Posts: 4

[SOLVED] no ipv4 network set up (but ipv6 is working)

Good afternoon, using the latest iso set up with systemd/iwd to do networking over wifi.  I could reach the arch pages, install packages and browse google ... Then I wanted to clone a github repository and failed.  Here is the research I did:

[root@voagax86 ~]# ip -4 route show
[root@voagax86 ~]# ip -6 route show
2001:9e8:2df1:7900::/64 dev wlan0 proto kernel metric 256 expires 7186sec pref medium
fe80::/64 dev wlan0 proto kernel metric 256 pref medium
default via fe80::cece:1eff:fe2b:1c5d dev wlan0 proto ra metric 1024 expires 1786sec mtu 1492 hoplimit 255 pref medium
[root@voagax86 ~]# resolvectl query archlinux.org
archlinux.org: 95.217.163.246                  -- link: wlan0
               2a01:4f9:c010:6b1f::1           -- link: wlan0

-- Information acquired via protocol DNS in 445us.
-- Data is authenticated: no; Data was acquired via local or encrypted transport: no
-- Data from: cache
(reverse-i-search)`quer': find /usr/share/kbd/keymaps/ -type f -name "*^Certy*us*"
[root@voagax86 ~]# resolvectl query github.com
github.com: 140.82.121.4                       -- link: wlan0

-- Information acquired via protocol DNS in 23.7ms.
-- Data is authenticated: no; Data was acquired via local or encrypted transport: no
-- Data from: network
[root@voagax86 ~]# ping 95.217.163.246
ping: connect: Network is unreachable
[root@voagax86 ~]# ping 2a01:4f9:c010:6b1f::1
PING 2a01:4f9:c010:6b1f::1 (2a01:4f9:c010:6b1f::1) 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 2a01:4f9:c010:6b1f::1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=54 time=40.4 ms
64 bytes from 2a01:4f9:c010:6b1f::1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=54 time=41.2 ms
64 bytes from 2a01:4f9:c010:6b1f::1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=54 time=43.1 ms
^C
--- 2a01:4f9:c010:6b1f::1 ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 received, 0% packet loss, time 2003ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 40.435/41.604/43.138/1.133 ms

How could I fix this? Cheers!

Last edited by voaga (2024-06-26 20:25:52)

Offline

#2 2024-06-26 17:00:42

Scimmia
Fellow
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 11,775

Re: [SOLVED] no ipv4 network set up (but ipv6 is working)

How, exactly, did you set up systemd/iwd?

Offline

#3 2024-06-26 18:39:54

voaga
Member
Registered: 2024-06-26
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED] no ipv4 network set up (but ipv6 is working)

Scimmia wrote:

How, exactly, did you set up systemd/iwd?

I didn't do anything but installing the packages and using iwctl to
connect to my local SSID.  Since pinging arch/google and installing
software was fine I thought: "wow that was easy"... then when I couldn't
connect to github I tried the "1.3.3 Wireless adapter" config from
"https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/Systemd-networkd" but that didn't
change anything.  Also attempts with /etc/iwd/main.conf
didn't bring any change. A suspicious entry in journalctl is

iwd[621]: station: Network configuraion is disabled

.
cheers, Stephan

Last edited by voaga (2024-06-26 20:06:36)

Offline

#4 2024-06-26 18:44:33

seth
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 54,182

Re: [SOLVED] no ipv4 network set up (but ipv6 is working)

Please use [code][/code] tags, markdown isn't supported. Edit your post in this regard.

iwd can obtain a dhcp lease itself (if you enable the setting that got yelled at you) or you can configure sytemd-networkd for that, https://wiki.archlinux.org/title/System … ss_adapter
Do NOT configure both.

Offline

#5 2024-06-26 19:37:14

cryptearth
Member
Registered: 2024-02-03
Posts: 346

Re: [SOLVED] no ipv4 network set up (but ipv6 is working)

what's the output of
ip addr

Offline

#6 2024-06-26 20:24:19

voaga
Member
Registered: 2024-06-26
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED] no ipv4 network set up (but ipv6 is working)

seth wrote:

Please use [code][/code] tags, markdown isn't supported. Edit your post in this regard.

sorry, done.

seth wrote:

iwd can obtain a dhcp lease itself (if you enable the setting that got yelled at you)

indeed: /etc/iwd/main.conf:

[General]
EnableNetworkConfiguration=true

[Network]
NameResolvingService=systemd

did the trick. Thank you!

Offline

#7 2024-06-26 20:31:59

voaga
Member
Registered: 2024-06-26
Posts: 4

Re: [SOLVED] no ipv4 network set up (but ipv6 is working)

cryptearth wrote:

what's the output of
ip addr

thanks for your effort but it's solved now.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB