You are not logged in.

#1 2007-01-17 20:41:15

hufaz
Member
Registered: 2007-01-17
Posts: 7

Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

Have installed 0.8 base Vodoo on a harddrive together with Windows XP.
The problem is that only Arch comes as an option when booting, not Windows.
Here is my menu.lst

# Config file for GRUB - The GNU GRand Unified Bootloader
# /boot/grub/menu.lst

# DEVICE NAME CONVERSIONS
#
# Linux Grub
# -------------------------
# /dev/fd0 (fd0)
# /dev/hda (hd0)
# /dev/hdb2 (hd1,1)
# /dev/hda3 (hd0,2)
#

# FRAMEBUFFER RESOLUTION SETTINGS
# +-------------------------------------------------+
# | 640x480 800x600 1024x768 1280x1024
# ----+--------------------------------------------
# 256 | 0x301=769 0x303=771 0x305=773 0x307=775
# 32K | 0x310=784 0x313=787 0x316=790 0x319=793
# 64K | 0x311=785 0x314=788 0x317=791 0x31A=794
# 16M | 0x312=786 0x315=789 0x318=792 0x31B=795
# +-------------------------------------------------+

# general configuration:
timeout 5
default 0
color light-blue/black light-cyan/blue

# boot sections follow
# each is implicitly numbered from 0 in the order of appearance below
#
# TIP: If you want a 1024x768 framebuffer, add "vga=773" to your kernel line.
#
#-*

# (0) Arch Linux
title Arch Linux
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda2 ro
initrd /boot/kernel26.img

# (1) Arch Linux
title Arch Linux Fallback
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda2 ro
initrd /boot/kernel26-fallback.img
title Windows XP
root (hd0,0)
savedefault
makeactive
chainloader +1

Offline

#2 2007-01-17 20:53:23

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,752

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

Grub_configure_examples

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

#3 2007-01-17 21:08:49

hufaz
Member
Registered: 2007-01-17
Posts: 7

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

Fdisk -l gives this:

             Boot     ID
/dev/sda1     *       7      HPFS/NTFS
/dev/sda2                     83 Linux
/dev/sda3                     82 Linux Swap / solaris

Offline

#4 2007-01-17 21:18:32

fk
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 524

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

# (1) Arch Linux
title Arch Linux Fallback
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda2 ro
initrd /boot/kernel26-fallback.img
title Windows XP
root (hd0,0)
savedefault
makeactive
chainloader +1

try

# (1) Arch Linux
title Arch Linux Fallback
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda2 ro
initrd /boot/kernel26-fallback.img

title Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1


Have you tried to turn it off and on again?

Offline

#5 2007-01-17 21:23:19

hufaz
Member
Registered: 2007-01-17
Posts: 7

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

I tried that with no luck fk.

I also tried to reinstall Grub, but then I got this message:

/dev/hda/:  Not found or not a block device

Offline

#6 2007-01-17 21:36:32

fk
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 524

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

you have no hda, you have sda, only Grub says hd0,0 but this means first drive first partition


Have you tried to turn it off and on again?

Offline

#7 2007-01-17 22:20:46

hufaz
Member
Registered: 2007-01-17
Posts: 7

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

So how do I edit menu.lst? And if I reinstall Grub, what will the right command be?

Offline

#8 2007-01-19 18:05:14

hufaz
Member
Registered: 2007-01-17
Posts: 7

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

It works now with Windows as an option when booting, but the problem now is that if I choose Windows it jumps back to Arch.

Offline

#9 2007-01-22 03:37:37

stingray
Member
From: Lima, Peru SA
Registered: 2006-03-24
Posts: 188

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

hufaz wrote:

It works now with Windows as an option when booting, but the problem now is that if I choose Windows it jumps back to Arch.

You might have the wrong "rootnoverify (hd0,0)" drive, is windows on the first partition?

You might have installed grub over the boot record on sda1 instead of sda, which was booting windows, but now boots grub/arch?  Just a guess?

Offline

#10 2007-01-22 09:42:38

vacant
Member
From: downstairs
Registered: 2004-11-05
Posts: 801

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

Check /etc/fstab and /boot/grub/device.map for "hda" entries. I think you'd want your fstab root file system to be /dev/sda2 (maybe it is still /dev/hda??) and your device,map should contain an entry such as "(hd0) /dev/sda". Then "grub-install /dev/sda" to reinstall grub. Quite a time since I booted sd devices (external USB hard drive) so I'm a bit hazy on this.

Offline

#11 2007-01-22 11:15:42

hufaz
Member
Registered: 2007-01-17
Posts: 7

Re: Problem with Grub and menu.lst [SOLVED]

I solved it by repairing the Windows boot with the Windows installing CD. Then I reinstalled Arch base, and everything just worked.

Thank you all for the help  big_smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB