You are not logged in.

#1 2003-02-15 21:15:17

sinister
Member
From: Edmonton, Alberta
Registered: 2003-02-15
Posts: 61

lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

Hi there.

Ok i've tried this a million different ways now. When i reboot.. lilo will simply not start. I get
L followed by a series of 0101010101's which go on. So next, i slapped in the boot.img disk i made (since this was an ftp install) and at the boot prompt i put:
arch root=/disc/discs/disc0/part3
and it booted in fine
next problem.
my net module 8139too does not load..
i try modprobe.. and it fails.

BTW. I realize this is probably a lilo error caused by mismatched geometry or something.. which is what i've been told before.. but since my bios does the HD detecting automatically and the settings are correcy.. I can't seem to fix this. On top of which.. Arch Linux is the only distro with which i've experienced this problem.
Any ideas would be appreciated.. i slapped mandrake 9 on so i could at least get into something.. but i would like to get arch going.

help?!


I bought a dog the other day...I named him Stay. It's fun to call him...  "Come here, Stay! Come here, Stay!" He went insane. Now he just ignores me and drools.

Offline

#2 2003-02-15 22:08:25

orelien
Forum Fellow
From: France
Registered: 2002-12-05
Posts: 220
Website

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

- Could you post your lilo.conf file?
- modprobe fails... what is the error message?

BTW, it seems that you managed to get the root image work wink

Offline

#3 2003-02-15 23:38:51

sinister
Member
From: Edmonton, Alberta
Registered: 2003-02-15
Posts: 61

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

Sweet.. i fixed it..

I just added the following to my lilo.conf

disk=/disc/discs/disc0/disc bios=0x80

and she worked.


I bought a dog the other day...I named him Stay. It's fun to call him...  "Come here, Stay! Come here, Stay!" He went insane. Now he just ignores me and drools.

Offline

#4 2003-02-16 04:13:40

BluPhoenyx
Member
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 239

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

What about the 8139too is it working yet? Did you add the alias to the /etc/modules.conf? I don't have this card so I don't know if any parameters are passed. This alias is what allows the kernel to load the module automatically.

alias eth0 8139too

Now you edit the files networking, just to be certain everything is properly configured. To start, edit the rc.conf file and start with the system's HOSTNAME. Under that is the INTERFACES section. If you use local addresses, you enter the machines IP and remove the ! in front of the eth0 in the INTERFACES line. While you're there, verify the gateway settings, then check the DAEMONS line. It should have both network and inetd as active. And finally, check the /etc/resolv.conf which should hold any name servers you may need such as your ISP.


BluPhoenyx

Offline

#5 2003-02-16 13:51:18

sinister
Member
From: Edmonton, Alberta
Registered: 2003-02-15
Posts: 61

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

Yep, once i finally managed to get it to boot from the harddrive.. the networking came up as well. No probs there.. most of it is pretty straight forward.. just got thrown off by the weird lilo error.

Thanks tho!


I bought a dog the other day...I named him Stay. It's fun to call him...  "Come here, Stay! Come here, Stay!" He went insane. Now he just ignores me and drools.

Offline

#6 2003-02-25 22:10:05

Nickm
Member
From: Netherlands
Registered: 2003-02-25
Posts: 104

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

that 10101010101010 stuff is something bios related afaik.. that's why your problem was fixed by adding

disk=/disc/discs/disc0/disc bios=0x80

I think that way you override a probe. Is it true that your disk is not primary master ?? because i've seen that error quite often under these circumstances

this is the actual reason i use grub smile


Who is peer, and why is he resetting my connection ??

Offline

#7 2003-03-05 08:31:44

Brophy
Member
From: Oregon
Registered: 2002-09-19
Posts: 14

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

I'm getting the same problem only I first got it after doing a pacman -Su.  After that I reran lilo as it suggested and it seemed to work fine, gave me the usual message about adding the three entries and then when I restarted, L 010101. . .

That was a system I had installed from a 0.4 disc.  Figured it was about time to reinstall anyway so I opted for an ftp install just to get the latest packages the first time instead of installing from disk and upgrading.  Got all done, configured, installed bootloader from the menu and rebooted.  Nothing.

I'm on a different computer so I'm transcribing my lilo.conf.  It's pretty much the default one though I have uncommented section for my windows partition.  As far as I know this is the same lilo.conf that I was using before I tried to upgrade.

#
# /etc/lilo.conf
#

boot=/dev/discs/disc0/disc
default=arch
timeout=50
prompt

image=/boot/vmlinuz
&nbsp&nbsp label=arch
&nbsp&nbsp root-/dev/discs/disc0/part3
&nbsp&nbsp read-only

image=/boot/vmlinuz
&nbsp&nbsp label=arch-initrd
&nbsp&nbsp root-/dev/discs/disc0/part3
&nbsp&nbsp initrd=/boot/initrd.img
&nbsp&nbsp read-only

other-/dev/discs/disc0/part1
&nbsp&nbsp label=Windows
     
# End of file

I could try the disk=... bios=0x80, but does it matter what line I put it on in the lilo.conf?  I really have no idea what that line is trying to do so it hasn't helped me much yet.

Thank you for any help.

Offline

#8 2003-03-05 12:49:11

bodgy
Member
Registered: 2003-03-04
Posts: 16

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

Have you tried a lilo -v and see what it says ??

If that is an exact copy of you lilo.conf (and not just typo's) - then you have several probs...

root-/dev/discs/disc0/part3
should be
root=

and
other-/dev/discs/disc0/part1
should be
other=

Small things - but lilo has the habit of not liking things out of place wink

Offline

#9 2003-03-05 16:54:03

Brophy
Member
From: Oregon
Registered: 2002-09-19
Posts: 14

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

Pretty sure those are just typos.  It was 1 in the morning and - is right next to =.

Have not been able to get lilo to run now.  I will probably end up installing from disc again, but I don't know how to keep it from doing the same thing if I pacman -Syu.  I normally do this right after I do a base install but before I install X and all the other stuff.  I may try a reinstall and then I could do lilo -v before I reboot, what should I see if its all ok?

Offline

#10 2003-03-11 16:41:57

xirus
Member
Registered: 2002-12-01
Posts: 113

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

I'm having exactly the same problem...

After a pacman -Syu last night (it's not the first time I do that) I ran 'lilo' as suggested  and now it  won't boot (L 01 01 01....)
I tried reinstalling the bootmanager from the install cdrom but it still gives the same error...

My disk is a primary master but on a promise...

IF so many people are having this problem, then why on earth doesn't arch use the modern grub instead of this ancient tool? I really think 0.5 should start using grub...

Offline

#11 2003-03-11 19:28:06

sinister
Member
From: Edmonton, Alberta
Registered: 2003-02-15
Posts: 61

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

Hi there..

Ok.. for the two of you .. the fix is quite simple.. let me give you a quick rundown.

1) Yes, it does matter if you put the bios=0x80 in the lilo.conf file.. this is what i did to fix it after lots of research on the matter. My particular layout is the HD is master.. cd is slave.. so bios=0x80 like i showed above.. would be what i would put in the lilo.conf.

if you have the hd as secondary, i'm not sure.. but the above was my fix. I figured out how to solve this by installing a different distro.. in my case mandrake 9..
then i looked at the lilo.conf it wrote.. and noticed the bios=0x80 line.. so i transcribed this and put it in my lilo.conf when  i installed arch.. and off i went.. worked like a charm.

Hope this helps.

Sin.


I bought a dog the other day...I named him Stay. It's fun to call him...  "Come here, Stay! Come here, Stay!" He went insane. Now he just ignores me and drools.

Offline

#12 2003-03-11 20:15:59

xirus
Member
Registered: 2002-12-01
Posts: 113

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

I solved it by reinstalling the default lilo from the cdrom...

:idea:  gonna install grub now... 

the bios=0x80 means that you will use that as the first disc... just add a number for the next disc (eg bios=0x81)

Offline

#13 2003-03-11 21:19:01

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

the new version of lilo has been patched before trying grub please test the new lilo package to confirm that the patch works.

thanks


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#14 2003-03-11 21:26:29

xirus
Member
Registered: 2002-12-01
Posts: 113

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

Actually I've just installed grub now (and removed lilo), I'm sorry sad

I intended to do that a long time ago, since I highly dislike lilo...

But I could try the new lilo tomorrow, to help you out smile
(if I can find out fast enough how to uninstall grub temporarely, that is tongue)

Offline

#15 2003-03-11 21:28:41

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

not a problem. no need to install lilo to test unless you want to.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#16 2003-03-22 06:18:22

netkrash
Member
From: Viña del Mar, Chile.
Registered: 2003-03-19
Posts: 94

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

I have a little problem with LILO too..

see, when I run lilo to install it.. it shows me a lot of error msgs but it works, before arch i used slackware 8.0 and i never see this problem..

i'll install grub with a nice Arch Linux logo smile (thats a plus) ... i really think that arch 0.5 should use grub too.

btw, before i do that i'll try the patched lilo..

question: who has the arch logo (big size)? i wanna play and use to my boot screen. sweet isn't it?


GNU/Linux: Share & Enjoy!

Offline

#17 2003-03-23 02:34:47

BluPhoenyx
Member
Registered: 2002-12-23
Posts: 239

Re: lilo won't start.. i get L 0101010101010101

You can have a bootup bitmap with lilo. There was a little discussion on this already. IIRC, in another LILO thread.

AFAIK, there are no big logos available but a little creativity, one can work wonders with the logos at the sourceforge site. http://archlinux.sourceforge.net/logos.php

Ok, so I haven't been that creative myself but I'm not that graphically inclined.


BluPhoenyx

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB