You are not logged in.

#1 2007-01-31 11:06:21

becho4
Member
From: Galicia, Spain
Registered: 2004-12-09
Posts: 84

Gui for network settings

Can I use a Gui to change the network settings in rc.conf?

Thanks in advance
wink

Offline

#2 2007-01-31 11:13:20

Insane-Boy
Member
Registered: 2006-02-27
Posts: 243

Re: Gui for network settings

If you are with kde in control panel there is a tool and you can modify network settings with it.

Offline

#3 2007-01-31 11:35:25

noriko
Member
From: In My Mind
Registered: 2006-06-09
Posts: 535
Website

Re: Gui for network settings


The.Revolution.Is.Coming - - To fight, To hunger, To Resist!

Offline

#4 2007-01-31 12:09:13

becho4
Member
From: Galicia, Spain
Registered: 2004-12-09
Posts: 84

Re: Gui for network settings

Yes I am with KDE Insane-Boy, but the kde control panel tool to modify network settings says Arch platform is not supported.

noriko I tried the network manager but as far a I know It doesn't change rc.conf and seems to me it is oriented to wireless and laptops.

networkmanager parses your /etc/rc.conf to see if you want to have a static or dynamic IP on your interfaces but It does not allow you to change the settings.

Last edited by becho4 (2007-01-31 12:25:31)

Offline

#5 2007-01-31 23:07:21

Lone_Wolf
Forum Moderator
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 12,315

Re: Gui for network settings

I have never seen a GUI tool for any setting in rc.conf , except a text editor.

from The Arch Way
Don't let configure tools / GUIs control the system but be controlled by the user. There is nothing wrong of having GUIs as long as it follows this principle.


Disliking systemd intensely, but not satisfied with alternatives so focusing on taming systemd.


(A works at time B)  && (time C > time B ) ≠  (A works at time C)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB