You are not logged in.

#1 2007-02-16 22:51:12

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Very noob and loading modules.

Hi guys,

This is my first post on this forum, i come from ubuntu distribution so i'm very noob.
I have installed Archlinux, Gnome, Ati drivers but i have problems to choice modules for my laptop. the output of hwd -ec is:

[root@myhost riccardo]# hwd -ec

IDE interface
  piix            : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub PATA
Mass storage controller
  unknown         : Texas Instruments|Texas Instruments PCIxx21 Integrated FlashMedia Controller
Ethernet controller
  tg3             : Broadcom Corp.|NetXtreme BCM5788 Gigabit Ethernet
Network controller
  ipw2200         : Intel Corp.|Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG
VGA compatible controller
  vesa            : ATI Technologies Inc.|Radeon Mobility X700 (PCIE)
Multimedia audio controller
  snd-intel8x0    : Intel Corp.|82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) AC'97 Audio Controller
Host bridge
  intel-agp       : Intel Corp.|Mobile Memory Controller Hub
ISA bridge
  i810-tco        : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub LPC
PCI bridge
  unknown         : Intel Corp.|Mobile Memory Controller Hub PCI Express Port
  unknown         : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub PCI Express Port 0
  unknown         : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub PCI Express Port 1
  unknown         : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub PCI Express Port 2
  hw_random       : Intel Corp.|82801 Hub Interface to PCI Bridge
CardBus bridge
  yenta_socket    : Texas Instruments|Texas Instruments PCIxx21/x515 Cardbus Controller
Modem
  Hsf:www.linmodems.org: Intel Corp.|I/OController Hub Modem
FireWire (IEEE 1394)
  unknown         : Texas Instruments|Texas Instruments OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
USB Controller
  unknown         : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub USB
  unknown         : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub USB
  unknown         : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub USB
  unknown         : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub USB
  unknown         : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub USB2
SMBus
  i2c-i801        : Intel Corp.|I/O Controller Hub SMBus
USB Human Interface Devices
  usbhid          : Genesys Logic, Inc.|Afilias Optical Mouse H3003 [/dev/input/mice]
USB Mass Storage
  usb-storage     : Flash Disk
USB Hub
  hub             : Virtual|Hub
  hub             : Virtual|Hub
  hub             : Virtual|Hub
  hub             : Virtual|Hub
  hub             : Virtual|Hub
Mouse
  msintellips/2   : PS/2 Mouse port

So someone can help me to select appropriate modules?

Thanks,
Riccardo

Offline

#2 2007-02-16 22:55:45

reaper
Member
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 27

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

modprobe -l | grep 2200

this is search your network controller ..

modprobe ipw2200

or edit rc.conf and edit MODULES=(ipw2200)

Offline

#3 2007-02-16 23:14:40

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,322

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

hwdetect --show-modules

Offline

#4 2007-02-16 23:17:48

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

my output of hwdetect --show-modules is:

AGP    : agpgart intel-agp 
PATA   : ata_generic 
SCSI   : sd_mod 
SATA   : ata_piix 
USB    : usb-storage usbcore ehci-hcd uhci-hcd 
FW     : ieee1394 ohci1394 
NET    : tg3 ieee80211 ieee80211_crypt ipw2200 
INPUT  : evdev ff-memless joydev pcspkr psmouse serio_raw tsdev usbhid 
PCMCIA : pcmcia_core rsrc_nonstatic yenta_socket 
SOUND  : ac97_bus snd-mixer-oss snd-pcm-oss snd-page-alloc snd-pcm snd-timer snd snd-ac97-codec snd-intel8x0 snd-intel8x0m soundcore 
OTHER  : cdrom intel-rng rtc hid i2c-i801 i2c-core tifm_7xx1 tifm_core pci_hotplug shpchp

I have to put all this modules in section MODULES in rc.conf? neutral

Last edited by Bola (2007-02-16 23:24:22)

Offline

#5 2007-02-17 00:53:47

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

Nobody can help a poor noob? sad

Offline

#6 2007-02-17 01:13:18

mutlu_inek
Member
From: all over the place
Registered: 2006-11-18
Posts: 683

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

Bola wrote:

I have to put all this modules in section MODULES in rc.conf? neutral

Not necessarily. If you set

MOD_AUTOLOAD="yes"

in /etc/rc.conf, most modules will be loaded automatically. Some might not be loaded or loaded erroneously (and conflict with the right ones). In that case, you should change your MOD_BLACKLIST and MODULES lines.

What do you have in rc.conf so far?

What exactly are your problems? What does not work (sound, etc.)?

And what kind of processor do you have? (You may want speedstepping.)

Offline

#7 2007-02-17 01:20:01

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

My problems are:

- no sound
- no wireless
- no MMC/SD card reader
- no acpi and no speedstepping
- i want to understand what modules use my laptop to optimize it

My laptop is a Intel Centrino Pentium M 2.0GHz

Offline

#8 2007-02-17 02:14:10

stonecrest
Member
From: Boulder
Registered: 2005-01-22
Posts: 1,190

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

Bola wrote:

- no sound

Your sound module was probably autodetected, you just have to configure it. See the alsa wiki page.

Bola wrote:

- no wireless

Someone answered this already.

Bola wrote:

- no MMC/SD card reader

I don't know anything about this.

Bola wrote:

- no acpi and no speedstepping

Add 'acpid' to your DAEMONS list. I also suggest cpufreq for speedstepping.


I am a gated community.

Offline

#9 2007-02-17 02:22:05

karmapolice
Member
Registered: 2007-01-31
Posts: 113

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

most of what you are missing is in the wiki, the acpi and speed stepping too.

Offline

#10 2007-02-17 03:04:03

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

ok i have settiung up:

- ipw2200
- acpi
- speedstep with speedstep_centrino and cpufreq_ondemand


Remain automount and alsa... the sound is ok but when gnome starts it's disbale and i have to enable it... why? hmm

Offline

#11 2007-02-17 03:28:45

karmapolice
Member
Registered: 2007-01-31
Posts: 113

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

is it mute or you have to load the module manually?

did you add alsa to your startup modules?

Last edited by karmapolice (2007-02-17 03:29:22)

Offline

#12 2007-02-17 06:21:38

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

karmapolice wrote:

is it mute or you have to load the module manually?

did you add alsa to your startup modules?

Alsa problem solved in last reply tongue

remain to set up MMC/SD reader and to optimize acpi&speedstep wink

Offline

#13 2007-02-17 06:37:24

mutlu_inek
Member
From: all over the place
Registered: 2006-11-18
Posts: 683

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

Regarding speedstepping, I recommend you to use the second method titeled "Alternative Method: cpufrequtils" in the speedstep wiki: http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/SpeedStep
You will also need to add speedstep_centrino the module line in /etc/rc.conf

Depending on your laptop model, you may need to load the acpi module.

modprobe -l | grep acpi

may give you an idea about which modules exist.

Card readers are a little more tricky. If you are lucky, you have the fairly common Ricoh R5C822 that just works with the sdhci module (which supports only SD cards, though).

Last edited by mutlu_inek (2007-02-17 06:38:16)

Offline

#14 2007-02-17 06:42:42

mutlu_inek
Member
From: all over the place
Registered: 2006-11-18
Posts: 683

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

Also, you may want to install hwinfo from AUR. The program prints an amazingly detailed list of your hardware, often even suggesting the correct drivers and the command to load them. You can easily browse the list, check which modules are not loaded, decide whether you need the functionality and put the necessary stuff into rc.conf.

See: http://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?d … =1&ID=1349

Last edited by mutlu_inek (2007-02-17 06:47:20)

Offline

#15 2007-02-17 08:01:19

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

i solved all but there is stil la problem: when i boot archlinux he arrive at network daemon, stay there 20 seconds and then failed, the error is about dbus, i don't remembred exactly the error line.

My daemon array is: (syslog-ng network hal netfs @crond @alsa acpid cpufreq gdm)

Thx for all  big_smile

Offline

#16 2007-02-17 09:01:37

mutlu_inek
Member
From: all over the place
Registered: 2006-11-18
Posts: 683

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

You should add dbus before hal to your daemon array.

Offline

#17 2007-02-17 10:00:27

proc
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2006-11-27
Posts: 71

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

mutlu_inek wrote:

You should add dbus before hal to your daemon array.

Hal should automatically load dbus; no need to load it "by hand".

Offline

#18 2007-02-17 11:47:50

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

so wath's the solution? neutral

Offline

#19 2007-02-17 13:12:41

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

Bola wrote:

so wath's the solution? neutral

Autoquote... lol

I solved changingin rc.conf INTERFACES(lo eth0 eth1) into INTERFACES(lo !eth0 !eth1).

lol

EDIT: Sorry NOT Solved, maybe some daemos hit themselves.... mad

Last edited by Bola (2007-02-17 13:30:45)

Offline

#20 2007-02-17 14:10:33

Bola
Member
From: Italia
Registered: 2007-02-16
Posts: 118

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

last question today:

I want to install openoffice 2.1 but in repositories there is  2.0.4, so i checked in AUR if there was 2.1 version.

Now how can i install aur packages? there is a specific routine? can someone illustrate me? roll

Many thanks tongue

Offline

#21 2007-02-17 17:24:43

mutlu_inek
Member
From: all over the place
Registered: 2006-11-18
Posts: 683

Re: Very noob and loading modules.

I think you should wait until it is officially released by the respective Arch maintainer. You can, of course, create you own PKGBUILD that compiles openoffice. However, you need to learn how to write PKGBUILD and you need to be very patient since compiling openoffice may take several hours up to a day. And you need lots of ram and hdd space... Just be patient.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB