You are not logged in.

#1 2004-04-06 00:56:27

yak8998
Member
Registered: 2004-03-01
Posts: 143

ALSA: device in use

I have snd-pcm-oss and my soundcard driver loading in the rc.conf modules section, and KDM loads up. If i go into KDE, when I try to run alsa i get:

** WARNING **: alsa_setup(): Failed to open pcm device (default): Device or resource busy

When i unload everything, load it back, and than start KDE (all from a consule), it works fine...

WTF? Is there a way to see whats holding alsa? I turned off that KDE sound daemon thingy.

thx for the help


"Ignorance is bliss, for stupid people."
"open-source is [...] programming Darwinism."
Vaughan-Nichols

Offline

#2 2004-04-06 09:46:47

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: ALSA: device in use

Could you post outcome of

lsmod

and the MODULES line from your /etc/rc.conf ?
I had the same problem when I was switching from old oss module for sound blaster live to alsa (with oss emulation). I just forgot to remove first the previously loaded old oss module from rc.conf MODULES. After modprobe -r old_oss_module_name and then running alsa modules according to alsa archlinux wiki page everything worked fine. The standard oss module was just blocking the device that alsa was gonna use.

Offline

#3 2004-04-06 11:16:08

Xpop
Member
Registered: 2004-03-16
Posts: 18

Re: ALSA: device in use

Or u could try this   archwiki alsa setup
"http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Alsa setup"

worked 4 me wink

Offline

#4 2004-04-06 21:12:52

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: ALSA: device in use

Sound & Multimedia->Auto Suspend

Check the 'auto suspend...' and turn this down to a few seconds rather than a full minute, then try again.

Offline

#5 2004-04-07 00:46:52

yak8998
Member
Registered: 2004-03-01
Posts: 143

Re: ALSA: device in use

XPop: i can set up alsa fine on my own, has worked every othertime for me, but yes I did try that to make sure I wasn't forgetting something  big_smile

colnago: already tried it...

lsmod:

[yak8998@redbox yak8998]$ lsmod 
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_ens1371            22368  0 
snd_rawmidi            21280  1 snd_ens1371
snd_seq_device          6920  1 snd_rawmidi
snd_ac97_codec         61444  1 snd_ens1371
gameport                4224  1 snd_ens1371
snd_pcm_oss            50468  0 
snd_pcm                92192  2 snd_ens1371,snd_pcm_oss
snd_page_alloc          9860  1 snd_pcm
snd_timer              23428  1 snd_pcm
snd_mixer_oss          18176  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd                    49124  8 snd_ens1371,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mixer_oss
soundcore               8160  1 snd
8139too                22016  0 
mii                     4480  1 8139too
crc32                   4352  1 8139too

looks fine to me? or should snd_pcm_oss be using something?


"Ignorance is bliss, for stupid people."
"open-source is [...] programming Darwinism."
Vaughan-Nichols

Offline

#6 2004-04-07 04:11:35

Win
Member
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 155

Re: ALSA: device in use

Hi yak8998.

You might check whether or not the sound driver is correctly spelled in the MODULES list in /etc/rc.conf.  And that you don't have an older OSS (as opposed to ALSA) driver being loaded via the MODULES list in /etc/rc.conf (or directly in /etc/rc.local).  (You wouldn't be the first ...)

Regards,

Win

Offline

#7 2004-04-07 12:42:55

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: ALSA: device in use

yak8998 wrote:

looks fine to me? or should snd_pcm_oss be using something?

Looks fine to me too :-)
What soundcard are you using actually? Or maybe the problem is related to arts/kde only? Hmm. I'll look at my config when I get back home. This must be something simple...

Offline

#8 2004-04-07 22:01:28

yak8998
Member
Registered: 2004-03-01
Posts: 143

Re: ALSA: device in use

the config works fine if i modprobe the modules manually (after removing them, or if i remove them from rc.conf)

the modules worked perfectly fine before, i think it might have something to do with KDM?


"Ignorance is bliss, for stupid people."
"open-source is [...] programming Darwinism."
Vaughan-Nichols

Offline

#9 2004-04-08 00:41:40

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: ALSA: device in use

my lsmod looks like this

Module                  Size  Used by    Tainted: P  
nvidia               1967456  10 (autoclean)
ne2k-pci                4832   1 (autoclean)
8390                    7184   0 (autoclean) [ne2k-pci]
crc32                   2912   0 (autoclean) [8390]
snd-pcm-oss            39876   1
snd-mixer-oss          13976   1 [snd-pcm-oss]
snd-emu10k1            78052   2
snd-rawmidi            14656   0 [snd-emu10k1]
snd-pcm                66592   0 [snd-pcm-oss snd-emu10k1]
snd-timer              15940   0 [snd-pcm]
snd-page-alloc          6804   0 [snd-emu10k1 snd-pcm]
snd-hwdep               5344   0 [snd-emu10k1]
snd-seq-device          4404   0 [snd-emu10k1 snd-rawmidi]
snd-ac97-codec         50652   0 [snd-emu10k1]
snd-util-mem            1584   0 [snd-emu10k1]
snd                    35876   0 [snd-pcm-oss snd-mixer-oss snd-emu10k1 snd-rawmidi snd-pcm snd-timer snd-hwdep snd-seq-device snd-ac97-codec snd-util-mem]
rtc                     7848   0 (autoclean)
vfat                   11020   1 (autoclean)
fat                    33624   0 (autoclean) [vfat]

and the sound modules in rc.conf are in this order:

snd-emu10k1 snd-pcm-oss

But I don't think this is the problem. It must be kdm or something from kde (still some arts issues?)... The error message you posted suggests that something is trying to access directly the device that is already used by alsa so this looks like some kde/kdm/arts config problem. I also searched google but with no success.

BTW Did you make any upgrades with pacman -Syu to the latest version of alsa ?

Offline

#10 2004-04-10 19:08:39

blum
Member
From: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 62
Website

Re: ALSA: device in use

have you got arts installed? I used to have a lots of problems with it. After you start KDE look at  "ps ax" ang look for a process kalled artmassage ot something like that. Kill it and try again with the sound. You may also confugure the arts server to auto suspend after few seconds...

good luck


..,

Offline

#11 2004-04-25 13:35:03

galen
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2003-07-02
Posts: 135
Website

Re: ALSA: device in use

the key for me, after just getting 2.6.5 and alsa to work

was these three commands

modprobe snd-pcm-oss
amixer set Master 100 unmute
amixer set PCM 100 unmute


alsa-mixer would not unmute alas for some reason


Off to using Peanut and Slackware, no hard feelings but I need my CD to burn, PDA and scanner to connect and arch won't do it.

[img]http://www.flightsimhq.org/images/war-is-bushit_s.jpg[/img]

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB