You are not logged in.

#1 2007-03-25 23:46:20

morphix
Member
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2007-03-18
Posts: 16

Grub Loading Error 15

Hi guys,

after waiting a while for a version of arch that supports my motherboard properly i decided to install arch 0.8 VooDoo Beta

everything installs fine, GRUB seems to install fine, but when booting up i just get a "Grub.... Loading Grub..... Error 15"

and it just sits there.. i have tried reinstalling grub many times and i still get that error, i have to use the install cd and boot using recovery and can successfully boot into my arch install or windows and use them fine.

Anyone know what this could be?


Toshiba Satellite P50T-A
Toshiba Qosmio F60

Offline

#2 2007-03-26 00:53:30

Winblowz99
Member
Registered: 2007-03-24
Posts: 27

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

Could you please post your /boot/grub/menu.lst and /etc/fstab files? There is probably something wrong in your grub config file.

Offline

#3 2007-03-26 01:01:49

morphix
Member
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2007-03-18
Posts: 16

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

Winblowz99 wrote:

Could you please post your /boot/grub/menu.lst and /etc/fstab files? There is probably something wrong in your grub config file.

The same config i have in menu.lst and fstab is the same i have been using for months in gentoo.

But knowing my lack of sleep lately i messed something up, when i get home from work i'll post the configs.

my menu.lst is pretty much the default that gets installed except i've changed the root (hd3,1) to root (hd0,1) (as arch detected my sata drive in the wrong place).

fstab is default aswell (except i dont even have the cd/dvd/fl mounts in there yet)

but proc, etc are in there and the partitions mount fine.


Toshiba Satellite P50T-A
Toshiba Qosmio F60

Offline

#4 2007-03-26 02:06:03

morphix
Member
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2007-03-18
Posts: 16

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

non-commented stuff from /boot/grub/menu.lst:

timeout 5
default 1
color light-blue/black light-cyan/blue

#(0) Archie
title Arch Linux
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro vga=775
initrd /boot/kernel26.img

#(1) Windows XP
title Windows XP Pro
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1

----------------------------------------------------

/etc/fstab

none /dev/pts devpts defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0

/dev/hda1 /mnt/dvd auto ro,user,noauto,nohide 0 0

/dev/sda2 /boot ext2 defaults 0 0
/dev/sda3 /       ext3 defaults 0 0

----------------------------------------


Toshiba Satellite P50T-A
Toshiba Qosmio F60

Offline

#5 2007-03-26 03:44:53

Winblowz99
Member
Registered: 2007-03-24
Posts: 27

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

I could be wrong, but I think the problem lies in the root (hd0,1) line of your grub config. Since you are using both hda and sda drives, I think the first number has to be 1 instead of 0. So, try using root (hd1,1).

Offline

#6 2007-03-26 08:27:22

vacant
Member
From: downstairs
Registered: 2004-11-05
Posts: 797

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

You seem to have a separate boot partition, so shouldn't your kernel line read "kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro vga" and your initrd line "initrd /kernel26.img"?

Offline

#7 2007-03-27 01:32:19

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

non-commented stuff from /boot/grub/menu.lst:

timeout 5 
default 1
color light-blue/black light-cyan/blue

#(0) Archie
title Arch Linux
root (hd0,1)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro vga=775
initrd /boot/kernel26.img

#(1) Windows XP
title Windows XP Pro
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1

----------------------------------------------------

/etc/fstab

none /dev/pts devpts defaults 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0

/dev/hda1 /mnt/dvd auto ro,user,noauto,nohide 0 0

/dev/sda2 /boot ext2 defaults 0 0
/dev/sda3 /       ext3 defaults 0 0

----------------------------------------

in fstab your dvd has device entry of hda1 is that win xp or dvd?
if dvd then the "1" is only gonna cause problems , if xp then never mind

as for your menu.lst
i have

# (0) Arch Linux
title  Arch Linux
root   (hd0,2)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro vga=773
initrd /boot/kernel26.img

some people have

# (0) Arch Linux
title  Arch Linux
root   (hd0,2)
kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro vga=773
initrd /kernel26.img

omitting the "/boot" from kernel & initrd lines
so reboot pc when at grub try editing the entry by pressing "e"
then edit entry to look like

root   (hd0,2)
kernel /vmlinuz26 root=/dev/sda3 ro vga=773
initrd /kernel26.img

although thinking about it since "/boot" is on its own partition im not sure weather you need anything else inputted there for grub to look in the right partition

Winblowz99 wrote

I could be wrong, but I think the problem lies in the root (hd0,1) line of your grub config. Since you are using both hda and sda drives, I think the first number has to be 1 instead of 0. So, try using root (hd1,1).

depends on what hard drive you tell bios to boot from or if you use bios for a pre boot menu
let me explain
in my box i have 1 ide 40gb drive hda1 i also have 2 sata drives sda & sdb  i use to have a scsi drive which also gets sda or usb would get sd*
now if your bios sees all these drive it tells you what they are by means of brand model & size not hda/sd*
if i install arch on my 1st sata drive IT could be recognized as sdb if the scsi drive modules are loaded 1st
or viceversa with scsi have sata mods loaded 1st
i hope i explained that well enough
cause i at 1 point was beating my head against the wall trying to figure out why i was having such issues with sata & scsi drives in same machine then i learned about configuring the initrd file to properly load things to get what i wanted
now back to the bios as a pre boot menu
most newer mobo's offer a key to hit for boot menu(F8 ,F11 ,F12 are the usual buttons)
if you have multiple hard drives of different interfaces ide, sata , scsi  which ever one you choose from that menu according to your bios will be (hd0) as far as grub is concerned
so hda if selected to boot from is (hd0) or sata (hd0) if selected from boot menu that is if grub/lilo is infact installed on sda if however you installed grub/lilo on hda then yes your sata=sda will be (hd1)
it can be really confusing when you have different interfaced hard drives

so the real question for morphix is this
where did you install grub to? hda or sda

class dismissed tonguecool:D

edit:
after reading this thread i might recomend to morphix boot recovery mode into arch
edit /etc/mkinitrdcpio.conf take out ide hooks & scsi hooks if using sata , if using scsi take out sata hooks
run

mkinitrdcpio -g /boot/kernel26-custom.img

to create customized initrd.
edit menu.lst to reflect new entry
next

grub-install /dev/sda

reboot when going through p.o.s.t. look for boot menu key hit it boot from sda=arch or enter bios & tell machine to boot arch=sda drive 1st & leave out hda=windows drive
if you can then boot arch wala you know where the problem is then (i hope)
if you have boot menu key
i would boot into hda & reload mbr from windows to hda  let each drive have its own boot record to pick which drive to boot you pick from boot menu key

Last edited by rayjgu3 (2007-03-27 01:57:39)

Offline

#8 2007-03-27 20:31:54

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

well thinking even more about it another answer may be this
you need to edit /boot/grub/device.map
mine looks like this

(fd0)    /dev/fd0
(hd0)    /dev/sda

ill bet yours looks like

(fd0)    /dev/fd0
(hd0)    /dev/hda
(hd1)    /dev/sda

please post results of what you did to rectify problem im curious to know
thanks

Offline

#9 2007-03-27 22:47:25

morphix
Member
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2007-03-18
Posts: 16

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

Changing the menu.lst and such wouldnt affect the actual loading of grub.

The Error 15 is all i see, grub never gets to a menu of any sort.

Just to note i am installing grub on my sata drive into the boot partition.


Toshiba Satellite P50T-A
Toshiba Qosmio F60

Offline

#10 2007-03-27 23:07:57

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

so your running
grub-install /dev/sda2?
try
grub-install /dev/sda
you want it on mbr not in the partition unless you want to add it to xp's boot loader
like this

Offline

#11 2007-03-28 02:03:38

morphix
Member
From: Sydney, Australia
Registered: 2007-03-18
Posts: 16

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

rayjgu3 wrote:

so your running
grub-install /dev/sda2?
try
grub-install /dev/sda
you want it on mbr not in the partition unless you want to add it to xp's boot loader
like this

Well my partitions are, /dev/sda1 = Windows XP
/dev/sda2 = /boot
/dev/sda3 = /

i have it setup like this because i frequently mess with many operating systems, and lately with this motherboard there has been many problems trying to get linux to work.. so far only gentoo would work.

having /boot rather than put grub on the mbr will save booting issues so that if i deleted linux from sda3 i can still boot up using grub (normally)


Toshiba Satellite P50T-A
Toshiba Qosmio F60

Offline

#12 2007-03-28 21:11:20

rayjgu3
Member
From: Chicago IL usa
Registered: 2004-07-04
Posts: 692

Re: Grub Loading Error 15

morphix wrote:
rayjgu3 wrote:

so your running
grub-install /dev/sda2?
try
grub-install /dev/sda
you want it on mbr not in the partition unless you want to add it to xp's boot loader
like this

Well my partitions are, /dev/sda1 = Windows XP
/dev/sda2 = /boot
/dev/sda3 = /

i have it setup like this because i frequently mess with many operating systems, and lately with this motherboard there has been many problems trying to get linux to work.. so far only gentoo would work.

having /boot rather than put grub on the mbr will save booting issues so that if i deleted linux from sda3 i can still boot up using grub (normally)

ok but grub wont give you the option to boot anything now correct?
install-grub /dev/sda2 does not change your "Master Boot Record"
if your using the same grub-install from gentoo it may be that /dev/sda2 is in a diffrent format. if you used defaults for arch install  the file system for /boot is in ext2 was that the same as before? has /dev/sda2 been ext2 format all along even before installing arch?
if grub wouldnt get me to a menu id reinstall grub via "grub-install /dev/sda"

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB