You are not logged in.

#1 2007-04-19 23:21:40

luuuciano
Member
Registered: 2007-01-27
Posts: 307

Tomboy, do not open properly... just from console

Hi!

I have installed tomboy http://www.gnome.org/projects/tomboy/ using pacman...
But the problem is that the only way to open it is from console...

the button on kde just do nothing... how can I see wich is happening when I hit the button?
because there is no error at all, just nothing...

any idea?

TIA, and sorry for the bad english smile

luciano


I arch, you arch, he arch, she arch, we arch, they arch...

Offline

#2 2007-04-20 23:54:28

marxav
Member
From: Gatineau, PQ, Canada
Registered: 2006-09-24
Posts: 386

Re: Tomboy, do not open properly... just from console

For me, it did the trick by changing the command.  In KDE, edit the menu item.  Replace the command "tomboy --search" by "tomboy"

Offline

#3 2007-04-21 00:13:51

luuuciano
Member
Registered: 2007-01-27
Posts: 307

Re: Tomboy, do not open properly... just from console

marxav... you are god!

thanks a lot!

smile


I arch, you arch, he arch, she arch, we arch, they arch...

Offline

#4 2007-07-18 18:18:40

UnbreakableMJ
Member
From: Bahrain
Registered: 2007-05-24
Posts: 29
Website

Re: Tomboy, do not open properly... just from console

Thank you marxav smile

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB