You are not logged in.

#1 2007-04-25 12:27:12

IsSuE
Member
From: Upper Austria
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 309

Speedstep and Core2Duo Problem

Hi there!

I have bought myself a Zepto Znote 6214w and it works quite flawless, but for the sound, which is a current alsa issue and the Speedstep on my core2duo.
I set up everything as mentioned in the wiki, the cpu throttles down, but the second cpu core wont throttle the right way. I did as mentioned in the wiki and wrote the 2 lines into rc.local. now my second core stays at 1GHZ but it should go between 1GHZ an 2GHZ.

Any suggestions?

Offline

#2 2007-04-25 16:12:33

pelle.k
Member
From: Åre, Sweden (EU)
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 667

Re: Speedstep and Core2Duo Problem

Did you set both cores. like;

cpufreq-set -g ondemand -c 0
cpufreq-set -g ondemand -c 1

or a similar method?


"Your beliefs can be like fences that surround you.
You must first see them or you will not even realize that you are not free, simply because you will not see beyond the fences.
They will represent the boundaries of your experience."

SETH / Jane Roberts

Offline

#3 2007-04-25 16:38:23

IsSuE
Member
From: Upper Austria
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 309

Re: Speedstep and Core2Duo Problem

yep!
but the second core wont throttle up from 1ghz even if i compress a file.
thats quite annoying if you have only 3/4 of your available power hmm

Offline

#4 2007-04-25 17:44:13

pelle.k
Member
From: Åre, Sweden (EU)
Registered: 2006-04-30
Posts: 667

Re: Speedstep and Core2Duo Problem

Are you sure you are using the correct driver module? I'm using acpi-cpufreq, and it's "ondemand" default low is 1.66 ghz. (E6300 core2duo)

How precise is your method of measuring this? real-time?
Also, even though you've got 2 cores, most apps cant really put both cores to work very efficiently unless they're designed to do just that (like some ray tracing, image editing apps etc). Multiple cores can balance workloads on your system, as a whole though. Do you see what i am getting at?

Last edited by pelle.k (2007-04-25 17:54:53)


"Your beliefs can be like fences that surround you.
You must first see them or you will not even realize that you are not free, simply because you will not see beyond the fences.
They will represent the boundaries of your experience."

SETH / Jane Roberts

Offline

#5 2007-04-25 18:46:59

lloeki
Member
From: France
Registered: 2007-02-20
Posts: 456
Website

Re: Speedstep and Core2Duo Problem

see the output of cpufreq-info, does it mention both cores? and even though, if it's still reluctant to switch, try to rmmod $scaling_driver && modprobe $scaling_driver. it is necessary for me, else ne of the cores fail to initialize scaling properly.


To know recursion, you must first know recursion.

Offline

#6 2007-04-26 09:38:31

IsSuE
Member
From: Upper Austria
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 309

Re: Speedstep and Core2Duo Problem

i use acpi-cpufreq and have all the necessary modules loaded. I use cpudyn as a daemon for scaling.
cpufreq-info shows both cores, both list ondemand as governor.

Is there a way to really stress both cores, to test if the governor works?

Offline

#7 2007-04-26 16:29:45

emphire
Member
From: Canada
Registered: 2007-03-21
Posts: 173

Re: Speedstep and Core2Duo Problem

IsSuE wrote:

Is there a way to really stress both cores, to test if the governor works?

I usually just use

yes>/dev/null

mind you, it will sitch back and forth between the two cores.  If you run it in two different terminals, it should use both cores pretty hard.

cheers,
-jon

Offline

#8 2007-04-26 16:53:27

IsSuE
Member
From: Upper Austria
Registered: 2006-04-29
Posts: 309

Re: Speedstep and Core2Duo Problem

okay, nice one. actually yes>/dev/null in 2 different terminals stresses both cores!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB