You are not logged in.

#1 2007-05-10 12:30:53

linuxlefty
Member
From: Virginia, USA
Registered: 2007-04-27
Posts: 27
Website

Pacman3 upgrade loop

I'm trying to update my packages and pacman keeps going in a loop. It detects that a newer version of pacman exists, but it just keeps installing pacman-2.9.8-4 instead of pacman3

[root@l33t1 tirian]# pacman -Suy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
:: current is up to date
:: extra is up to date
 community                [################] 100%     174K   117.7K/s  00:00:01
 kdemod                   [################] 100%      18K    40.9K/s  00:00:00
 archlinuxfr              [################] 100%      14K    32.0K/s  00:00:00

:: pacman has detected a newer version of the "pacman" package.
:: It is recommended that you allow pacman to upgrade itself
:: first, then you can re-run the operation with the newer version.
::
:: Upgrade pacman first? [Y/n] Y

Targets: pacman-2.9.8-4

Total Package Size:   0.5 MB

Proceed with upgrade? [Y/n] Y

checking package integrity... done.
loading package data... done.
checking for file conflicts... done.
upgrading pacman... done.
[root@l33t1 tirian]# pacman -S pacman
:: pacman-2.9.8-4: is up to date.  Upgrade anyway? [Y/n] Y

Targets: pacman-2.9.8-4

Total Package Size:   0.5 MB

Proceed with upgrade? [Y/n] Y

checking package integrity... done.
loading package data... done.
checking for file conflicts... done.
upgrading pacman... done.
[root@l33t1 tirian]# pacman -Suy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
:: current is up to date
:: extra is up to date
 community                [################] 100%     174K   117.6K/s  00:00:01
 kdemod                   [################] 100%      18K    41.9K/s  00:00:00
 archlinuxfr              [################] 100%      14K    32.8K/s  00:00:00

:: pacman has detected a newer version of the "pacman" package.
:: It is recommended that you allow pacman to upgrade itself
:: first, then you can re-run the operation with the newer version.
::
:: Upgrade pacman first? [Y/n] Y

Targets: pacman-2.9.8-4

Total Package Size:   0.5 MB

Proceed with upgrade? [Y/n] Y

checking package integrity... done.
loading package data... done.
checking for file conflicts... done.
upgrading pacman... done.
[root@l33t1 tirian]#

Here is my pacman.conf file:

[root@l33t1 tirian]# cat /etc/pacman.conf
#
# /etc/pacman.conf
#
# NOTE: If you find a mirror that is geographically close to you, please
#       move it to the top of the server list, so pacman will choose it
#       first.
#
# To re-sort your mirror lists by ping/traceroute results, use the
# /usr/bin/sortmirrors script.  It requires the "netselect" package.
#

# See the pacman manpage for option directives

#
# GENERAL OPTIONS
#
[options]
LogFile     = /var/log/pacman.log
NoUpgrade   = etc/passwd etc/group etc/shadow etc/sudoers
NoUpgrade   = etc/fstab etc/raidtab etc/ld.so.conf
NoUpgrade   = etc/rc.conf etc/rc.local
NoUpgrade   = etc/modprobe.conf etc/modules.conf
NoUpgrade   = etc/lilo.conf boot/grub/menu.lst
HoldPkg     = pacman glibc
#XferCommand = /usr/bin/wget --passive-ftp -c -O %o %u

#
# REPOSITORIES
#   - can be defined here or included from another file
#   - pacman will search repositories in the order defined here.
#   - local/custom mirrors can be added here or in separate files
#

#[testing]
#Server = ftp://ftp.archlinux.org/testing/os/i686

[current]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
Include = /etc/pacman.d/current

[extra]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
Include = /etc/pacman.d/extra

#[unstable]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
#Include = /etc/pacman.d/unstable

#[community]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
Include = /etc/pacman.d/community

# An example of a custom package repository.  See the pacman manpage for
# tips on creating your own repositories.
#[custom]
#Server = file:///home/custompkgs

[kdemod]
Server = http://kdemod.ath.cx/repo/current/i686

[archlinuxfr]
Server = http://www.archlinux.fr/os/i686

what am I doing wrong?


My Website: www.LinuxLefty.com

Offline

#2 2007-05-10 12:58:27

swiergot
Member
From: Kraków, Poland
Registered: 2005-01-08
Posts: 145

Re: Pacman3 upgrade loop

It's not pacman3 that is detected because you don't have testing enabled. It looks like pacman can't update its databases. Check permissions in /var/lib/pacman.

Offline

#3 2007-05-10 13:24:32

linuxlefty
Member
From: Virginia, USA
Registered: 2007-04-27
Posts: 27
Website

Re: Pacman3 upgrade loop

Thanks for that info.

I checked the permissions and they look fine to me since I'm running pacman as root

[tirian@l33t1 lib]$ ls -al | grep pacman
drwxr-xr-x  8 root  root    4096 2007-05-10 08:27 pacman
[tirian@l33t1 lib]$ cd pacman/
[tirian@l33t1 pacman]$ ls -al
total 204
drwxr-xr-x    8 root root  4096 2007-05-10 08:27 .
drwxr-xr-x   10 root root  4096 2007-05-08 14:12 ..
drwxr-xr-x   93 root root  4096 2007-05-10 08:27 archlinuxfr
drwxr-xr-x 1219 root root 57344 2007-05-10 08:27 community
drwxr-xr-x  567 root root 20480 2007-05-10 08:20 current
drwxr-xr-x 2026 root root 73728 2007-05-10 08:20 extra
drwxr-xr-x  165 root root 12288 2007-05-10 08:27 kdemod
drwxr-xr-x  435 root root 24576 2007-05-10 08:38 local
[tirian@l33t1 pacman]$

My Website: www.LinuxLefty.com

Offline

#4 2007-05-10 13:44:10

swiergot
Member
From: Kraków, Poland
Registered: 2005-01-08
Posts: 145

Re: Pacman3 upgrade loop

Hmm. What's the pacman version in /var/lib/pacman/local? Do you happen to have /var/lib/pacman mounted from file?

Offline

#5 2007-05-10 14:25:40

linuxlefty
Member
From: Virginia, USA
Registered: 2007-04-27
Posts: 27
Website

Re: Pacman3 upgrade loop

/var/lib/pacman/local/pacman-2.9.8-4/desc says it is 2.9.8-4

I'm not sure about mounting /var/lib/pacman from file. I don't think I do. This is what du tell me:

Filesystem           1K-blocks      Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda2              7224600   3044152   3813448  45% /
none                    387472         0    387472   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda3             65566756  56608900   6293316  90% /home

[EDIT]

ohh.. I think I might have figured it out. I have yaourt installed and it seems to want to update but it depends on pacman>=3.0.0 so that is causing the pacman package to try to update

[root@l33t1 pacman]# pacman -Suy
:: Synchronizing package databases...
:: current is up to date
:: extra is up to date
 community                [################] 100%     174K   118.5K/s  00:00:01
 kdemod                   [################] 100%      18K    37.7K/s  00:00:00
 archlinuxfr              [################] 100%      14K    23.0K/s  00:00:00

:: pacman has detected a newer version of the "pacman" package.
:: It is recommended that you allow pacman to upgrade itself
:: first, then you can re-run the operation with the newer version.
::
:: Upgrade pacman first? [Y/n] n
error: unresolvable dependencies:
  yaourt: requires pacman>=3.0.0 but it is not in the sync db

[root@l33t1 pacman]#

Do you think this is what is causing the problem?

Last edited by linuxlefty (2007-05-10 14:29:17)


My Website: www.LinuxLefty.com

Offline

#6 2007-05-10 14:31:09

Sigi
Member
From: Thurgau, Switzerland
Registered: 2005-09-22
Posts: 1,131

Re: Pacman3 upgrade loop

I'd delete this line from your /etc/pacman.conf:

HoldPkg     = pacman glibc

or try [testing]...


Haven't been here in a while. Still rocking Arch. smile

Offline

#7 2007-05-10 14:32:27

dolby
Member
From: 1992
Registered: 2006-08-08
Posts: 1,581

Re: Pacman3 upgrade loop

that seems to be a reason not to use unofficial repos


There shouldn't be any reason to learn more editor types than emacs or vi -- mg (1)
[You learn that sarcasm does not often work well in international forums.  That is why we avoid it. -- ewaller (arch linux forum moderator)

Offline

#8 2007-05-10 14:53:08

Sigi
Member
From: Thurgau, Switzerland
Registered: 2005-09-22
Posts: 1,131

Re: Pacman3 upgrade loop

linuxlefty wrote:

Do you think this is what is causing the problem?

Yep, You'll have to decide if you downgrade yaourt or wait until pacman3 hits your mirror...


Haven't been here in a while. Still rocking Arch. smile

Offline

#9 2007-05-10 14:54:57

linuxlefty
Member
From: Virginia, USA
Registered: 2007-04-27
Posts: 27
Website

Re: Pacman3 upgrade loop

Ok, thanks for the info smile


My Website: www.LinuxLefty.com

Offline

#10 2007-05-10 20:03:02

tlaloc
Member
From: Lower Saxony
Registered: 2006-05-12
Posts: 359

Re: Pacman3 upgrade loop

Sigi wrote:

Yep, You'll have to decide if you downgrade yaourt or wait until pacman3 hits your mirror...

Waiting for pacman3 is a question of what - hours, minutes? Anyway, it is defintefily worth waiting for ...

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB