You are not logged in.

#1 2004-05-03 01:20:59

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Classic "can't open initial console" error - *I di

Well, I've got an oldish machine:

Celeron 400
192MB PC100
dual FA311's
Promise ATA133 controller

Anyway, I had a perfectly functioning arch system until I compiled the newest 2.6.5 kernel. I have arch running flawlessly on my laptop... even with the new kernel.

In any case, I did add devfs support, I did add automount devfs on boot, and I verified that fstab had entries for pts.

Yet when I boot, I get the classic "Unable to open an initial console" error.

BTW, I'm using lilo.

If you want to see any files, just ask and I'll post them.

Offline

#2 2004-05-03 01:39:27

wdemoss
Member
From: WV - USA
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 222

Re: Classic "can't open initial console" error - *I di

couple of suggestions
1.) be sure you rean lilo after adding the custom kernel
2.) be sure you included the specific modules for vesa support. see http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php? … esa+kernel

HTH,
-wd


Hobbes : Shouldn't we read the instructions?
Calvin : Do I look like a sissy?

Offline

#3 2004-05-03 01:47:39

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Classic "can't open initial console" error - *I di

I did do lilo afterwards (which is a PITA from the arch CD, I had to symlink /etc and /boot to the real hdd so that lilo would run and find everything)

I know it is running the new kernel...

My video card is older than the rest of the computer. It is an old ISA trident card from the early 90's. This is a file server, and I rarely actually sit down in front of it.

I added VGA and VESA support, as well as FB console support. No dice.

Offline

#4 2004-05-03 01:55:05

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Classic "can't open initial console" error - *I di

do you have devpts in the kernel?


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#5 2004-05-03 08:59:19

kleptophobiac
Member
From: Sunnyvale, CA
Registered: 2004-04-25
Posts: 481

Re: Classic "can't open initial console" error - *I di

Yes sir indeedy!

I also tried using the .config from my working laptop kernel. Same error. sad

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB