You are not logged in.

#1 2004-05-09 00:19:19

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

can't mount new cd drive - changed recently...

Hi all!  smile

Few days back I've changed my cd drive (was working ok, but was "borrowed" from another machine".  Now, the new cd drive wan't mount. It locks up whole system and the only thing I can do  is to hard reboot by reset button.

Lines in my fstab is standard:
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0

So, on:     mount /dev/cdroms/cdrom0        after 5-10 sec. machine waits ... and locks up completely.

Anyone with a gentle piece of advice to sort out this thingy? sad

Cheers, :?
mladen


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

#2 2004-05-09 00:27:44

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: can't mount new cd drive - changed recently...

Perhaps you have no power to the CDrom as presently installed...


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#3 2004-05-09 00:29:57

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: can't mount new cd drive - changed recently...

Another possibility, a bent pin in the IDE cable socket...


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Online

#4 2004-05-09 02:49:47

kpiche
Forum Fellow
From: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Registered: 2004-03-30
Posts: 246
Website

Re: can't mount new cd drive - changed recently...

A master vs slave jumper issue?

Offline

#5 2004-05-09 04:04:28

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

Re: can't mount new cd drive - changed recently...

my bad :oops: - I should have been more clear:

it does have power, since I can have it open, close and spin, heh. Also, I'd say plug pins are fine and it's a master on its own ide(1) and bios finds it ok. I think problem could be that arch somehow doesn't know that I've changed it and uses (???) other setings to try to read it. If that's the case, I'd need to change that. How? .....  OR, is it something else? In any case, it might be a good time to buy new cd drive.

Thanks and cheers,
mladen


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

#6 2004-05-09 06:44:12

kpiche
Forum Fellow
From: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Registered: 2004-03-30
Posts: 246
Website

Re: can't mount new cd drive - changed recently...

What does "dmesg | grep hd" say?
Put a CD in.  Does the "eject" command work (if installed)?
Do audio CD's work (since no mounting is required)?
Any errors in /var/logs/messages (etc)?

And unrelated:  wouldn't it be shorter to type "mount /mnt/cd"? 
smile

Offline

#7 2004-05-09 07:14:24

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

Re: can't mount new cd drive - changed recently...

Hey kpiche, thanks for bearing with me!

dmesg | grep hd  says nothing.
Eject does work (as su).
Haven't tried audio, since I don't use this machine for any multimedia.
No errors in /var/log/kernel    (arch was logging this type of messages here by default). These are some interesting  log lines - everything just fine, I'd say:

Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 7.00alpha2
ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
PIIX4: IDE controller at PCI slot 0000:00:07.1
PIIX4: chipset revision 1
PIIX4: not 100%% native mode: will probe irqs later
    ide0: BM-DMA at 0xf000-0xf007, BIOS settings: hda:pio, hdb:pio
    ide1: BM-DMA at 0xf008-0xf00f, BIOS settings: hdc:pio, hdd:pio
hda: QUANTUM FIREBALL ST3.2A, ATA DISK drive
ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
hdc: FX240S, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
ide2: I/O resource 0x3EE-0x3EE not free.
ide2: ports already in use, skipping probe
hda: max request size: 128KiB
hda: 6306048 sectors (3228 MB) w/81KiB Cache, CHS=6256/16/63, UDMA(33)
/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0: p1 p2 < p5 p6 > p3 p4
hdc: ATAPI 24X CD-ROM drive, 256kB Cache, DMA
Uniform CD-ROM driver Revision: 3.20


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

#8 2004-05-09 08:04:38

kpiche
Forum Fellow
From: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Registered: 2004-03-30
Posts: 246
Website

Re: can't mount new cd drive - changed recently...

No prob.  Not sure now.  It's obviously recognized by the kernel.  You could try mounting using /dev/hdc directly:

mount /dev/hdc /mnt/cd

Check that /dev/hdc and /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 point to the same device (don't see why they wouldn't).  Mine:

# ls -l /dev/hdb
lr-xr-xr-x  1 root root 30 May  8 15:22 /dev/hdb -> ide/host0/bus0/target1/lun0/cd
# ls -l /dev/cdroms/cdrom0
lr-xr-xr-x  1 root root 33 Dec 31  1969 /dev/cdroms/cdrom0 -> ../ide/host0/bus0/target1/lun0/cd

Try another CD.

No ideas after that.   :?

Offline

#9 2004-05-10 03:36:25

mladen
Member
From: Home
Registered: 2004-03-03
Posts: 46

Re: can't mount new cd drive - changed recently...

hmmm... all's fine... Looks to me I'll have to buy real new cd rom. This problematic one is 6 year old. Probably some 2.6.5 kernel issue (worked on 2.4.x). Go figure.

Thanks and cheers,
mladen


No past, no future. It's all one long, never ending present.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB