You are not logged in.

#1 2007-04-12 01:38:22

Registered: 2007-04-12
Posts: 185

Base Install - root@Arch pacman -Sy = could not open sync database :(

I downloaded the arch 64 base install.

I installed arch, rebooted, i logged in as the root account and i have no gui.  I read in the wiki that im supposed to run pacman -Sy but when i do i get a list of "error cannot connect toFTP's/Mirror addresses " with "error could not open sync database: extra have you used --refresh yet?"  running pacman --refresh gives me "error no target specified"  Im sitting here thinking this means i dont have an internet connection but i do.  I do not understand how to set it up staticly from the command line to i replaced the eth0= ip subnet etc with eth0= dhcp ip subnet etc

I would really like to get this up and working, updated and start installing a DE/Wm but i cant get around this.  Please help.


#2 2007-04-12 03:27:32

From: Washington, USA
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 995

Re: Base Install - root@Arch pacman -Sy = could not open sync database :(

To adjust your network settings, you should just have to edit the /etc/rc.conf file where it defines the interfaces.  Do you have internet connectivity aside from the Arch mirrors (i.e. can you ping  What shows up when you run "ifconfig"?  My guess is that you probably aren't connected.  Once you get that sorted out, you should be on your way...


#3 2007-04-20 16:22:55

Registered: 2007-04-12
Posts: 185

Re: Base Install - root@Arch pacman -Sy = could not open sync database :(

when i type ifconfig i get

root@myhost ifconfig
Link encap Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:D8:EC:71:8E
inet addr Bcast mask /24
Up broadcast running multicast mtu 1500 metric 1
rx packets 1 errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 frame 0
tx packets 0 error 0 dropped 0 overrunns 0 carrier 0

collission 0 txqueuelen 1000
rx bytes 64 (64.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
Interrupt: 36

Link encap: Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.01  Mask:
RX packets:1264 errors:0 Dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1264 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 Carrier:0
collisions: txqueuelen:0
RX bytels:98048 (95.7 Kb) TX bytes: 98048  (95.7 K

its a base install, get get internet

this computer is on the same network

manually set-up

i would ideally like my ip on the arch computer to be .137 so my routers ports will already be forwarding the ports i need open.

DHCP used to work, tried to re-install my ubuntu, couldnt get dhcp to work. tried this arch cd again and cant get internet, any help would be appreciated.


#4 2007-07-06 10:03:41

From: UK
Registered: 2006-09-26
Posts: 46

Re: Base Install - root@Arch pacman -Sy = could not open sync database :(

If you have not already done this, you need to edit /etc/rc.conf as mentioned previously.  Please note the following, you must have a HOSTNAME, insert your correct IP ADDRESS in ETH0 start the NETWORK service in DAEMONS


eth0="eth0 netmask broadcast"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw"

DAEMONS=(syslog-ng network netfs crond)

You will then need to restart the NETWORK service by /etc/rc.d/network restart.  There is some good information here in resolving your networking.

Once you have your network running, you will also need to specify your mirrors for PACMAN in /etc/pacman.conf, /etc/pacman.d/current (etc), see … figuration

Hope that helps

To be a preacher requires two apparently contradictory qualities: confidence and humility.


#5 2007-07-06 23:58:02

Registered: 2007-01-25
Posts: 101

Re: Base Install - root@Arch pacman -Sy = could not open sync database :(

This sounds like almost the same issue im having with i686 Arch. It will not connect to any of the package databases after installing and FTP install doesnt work for me it seems. Ive edited rc.conf and resolv.conf to set up exactly as I had it before when i had Arch on this machine. pacman.conf seems fine along with pacman.d/current...etc. If anyone figures this one out let me know. Ive been working on it and had people helping me for a bout a week now and everyone seems to be puzzled by this.

"The hardest thing is rendering a moment moving to fast to endure"


Board footer

Powered by FluxBB