You are not logged in.

#1 2004-05-11 14:08:49

vrillusions
Member
Registered: 2004-04-28
Posts: 16
Website

Volume buttons on laptop don't work

Before, I had slackware 9.1 and kde 3.1 (i think) with kernel 2.4.xx.  Under that setup the volume buttons on me Compaq Armada E500 laptop worked fine.  Now with arch .6 and kde 3.2 with kernel 2.6.xx, it's not working anymore.  The sound works and stuff, I just can't control the volume with the volume buttons.  This is somewhat important becase I use it to play music while I'm at work and when i'm talking to someone, it's a lot easier to hit the volume down button a few times than trying to adjust it in the mixer window.  Any suggestions?

Offline

#2 2004-05-11 14:43:44

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

switch to the 2.4.x kernel and try if then it works

search the internet on your model of laptop ... there should be some tool to do this for alsa-sound (kernel 2.6.=alsa-sound kernel 2.4=oss-sound)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#3 2004-05-11 21:44:56

vrillusions
Member
Registered: 2004-04-28
Posts: 16
Website

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

Actually I just got around to testing this some more, turns out it does work, but the jump that it does with each press isn't as big as before.  Also I can't actually figure where along the line it gets adjusted.  I don't see it change anywhere.  Oh well, at least it does work though.

Offline

#4 2004-05-12 04:05:31

kakabaratruskia
Member
From: Santiago, Chile
Registered: 2003-08-24
Posts: 596

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

I have a "multimedia" keyboard for my desktop, and even though there are no linux drivers for it, I got the volume and other special keys with acme (gnome multimedia keys manager). I didn't know this app, and somehow it got started when I was running the gnome panel. Maybe you could try it.


And where were all the sportsmen who always pulled you though?
They're all resting down in Cornwall
writing up their memoirs for a paper-back edition
of the Boy Scout Manual.

Offline

#5 2005-10-19 01:41:47

lazychris2000
Member
Registered: 2004-11-29
Posts: 35

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

I'm running arch .7 on my E500.  I have been trying to get the volume buttons to work, but I seem to be missing something somewhere....how did you get yours working?

im running kernel 2.6.13.4 with xfce4


Arch .7.1, 2.6.15, 1024 MB PC2700, Athlon XP 2600+, Soyo KT400 Dragon Ultra Platinum, NVIDIA GeForceFX 5700 256MB

Compaq Armada E500--Arch .7.1, 2.6.14, 256MB PC100, 900MHz PIII, Netgear WG511T

Offline

#6 2005-10-19 06:10:10

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

Wow... this is a really old thread, but grats for searching!

The volume buttons may not be mapped by default.  What you need to do is run "xev" and pres each key, making sure to take note or the keycode xev spits out.

From there, you add those to a ~/.xmodmap file and run "xmodmap ~/.xmodmap" when your WM starts up.

mine looks like this:

$ cat .xmodmap 
keycode 160 = XF86AudioMute
keycode 174 = XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 176 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume

From there, some WMs will recognize "XF86AudioLowerVolume" and do the right thing (lower the volume).  With others, you will have to map it youself to amixer commands, or something similar (or map them in your DE/WM's settings)

Offline

#7 2005-12-30 16:39:35

mtrivs
Member
From: Syracuse, NY
Registered: 2005-12-26
Posts: 183

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

When you say WM you mean window managers right? if so, would KDE recognize this command?


~HP ZV6000 Series CTO~
-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz
-1.5GB RAM
-128MB ATI Mobility Radeon X200m
-80GB 5400RPM HD
[img]http://imagegen.last.fm/scarface/recenttracks/mtrivs.gif[/img]

Offline

#8 2005-12-30 17:02:11

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

Yes, KDE should recognize the "XF86AudioMute/LowerVolume/RaiseVolume" keys, you just need to make sure that your keyboard knows what keys they actually are (as there's no standard for it) - that's what the xmodmap stuff does - it says "hey, this key number 160 is XF86AudioMute"

Offline

#9 2005-12-30 18:10:18

arooaroo
Member
From: London, UK
Registered: 2005-01-13
Posts: 1,268
Website

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

I have this working in KDE by setting the keyboard layout. Open Contol Panel and go to Regional & Accessibility/Keyboard Layout. I have a laptop, but i just set my keyboard to "MS Natural Keyboard / Internet Keyboard".

But once done, I've found that many applications aren't looking for the XF86Audio* shortcuts, so you often have to configure the shortcuts within your apps.

Offline

#10 2006-02-25 13:49:36

mtrivs
Member
From: Syracuse, NY
Registered: 2005-12-26
Posts: 183

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

I know this is an old thread, but it would make more sence to post here than to start a new thread.

I have the following in my .xmodmap:

keycode 160 = XF86AudioMute
keycode 174 = XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 176 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume

and when i press the volume up/volume down keys on my laptop it doesnt do anything.  I have tried to use xev to find out my keys an i belive the keys are right, but the command doesnt work.  could it be because of the xorg7 update? What should i try?

Also, is there a way i can suppress the "splash screen" that flashes when i mute/un-mute my audio?

Thanks!


~HP ZV6000 Series CTO~
-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz
-1.5GB RAM
-128MB ATI Mobility Radeon X200m
-80GB 5400RPM HD
[img]http://imagegen.last.fm/scarface/recenttracks/mtrivs.gif[/img]

Offline

#11 2006-02-25 17:40:22

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

To make the volume buttons of my laptop (and the multimedia buttons too) work, I use keytouch. It's in AUR.

Offline

#12 2006-02-26 10:48:31

mtrivs
Member
From: Syracuse, NY
Registered: 2005-12-26
Posts: 183

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

I tried that tool, but it seems like anything i try (i have tried a handful of apps in the last few days) doesnt like the volume up/down keys.  I have the mute working perfectly, but the other 2 dont work.  I even booted into windows to make sure that the buttons were still working. Does anyone have any other suggestions, or could someone post their config file for any keybinding app?  i know that my multimedia keys have the keycodes 176,160, and 174.

Thanks!


~HP ZV6000 Series CTO~
-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz
-1.5GB RAM
-128MB ATI Mobility Radeon X200m
-80GB 5400RPM HD
[img]http://imagegen.last.fm/scarface/recenttracks/mtrivs.gif[/img]

Offline

#13 2006-02-26 11:10:34

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

xmodmap xbindkeys ....

.Xmodmap

pointer = 1 2 3 6 7 4 5 8 9 10 11
keycode 235=F17
keycode 236=F18
keycode 230=F19
keycode 178=F20
keycode 229=F21
keycode 231=F22
keycode 237=F23
keycode 161=F24
keycode 160=F25
keycode 153=F26
keycode 144=F27
keycode 162=F28
keycode 164=F29
keycode 174=F30
keycode 176=F31
keycode 223=F32
keycode 232=F33

a more elegant way try looking at

http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Use_Multimedia_Keys

HTH


Mr Green

Offline

#14 2006-02-26 11:25:40

mtrivs
Member
From: Syracuse, NY
Registered: 2005-12-26
Posts: 183

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

Thanks for the reply Mr Green, but i dont really know what your binding there.  :? I have tried both the xmodmap and xbindkeys and so far this is what i have come up with:
.xmodmap:

keycode 160 = XF86AudioMute
keycode 174 = XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 176 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume

.xbindkeysrc:

#Mute Volume
"amixer sset PCM toggle"
c:160

#Decrease Volume
"amixer sset PCM 2-"
c:174

#Increase Volume
"amixer sset PCM 2+"
c:176

To me those configs look like they should work, however they dont.  I was also reading in another forum, which is dedicated to my laptop model, that the keyboard only sends keypress or key release (can't remeber which) events, so someone said that they used something called nodeadkeys, but i have no idea what that is or how to use it.  You can check out the thread here: http://www.notebookanalysis.com/modules … 8191#18191

I have just now noticed that when i try and use the buttons, the volume up button will work a little, and then i hit the volume down and it keeps going down after i released the button.  I am thinking it doesnt have/recognize the key-release so it continues to run the volume down command. Any suggestions?

Thanks for all the help guys!  lol


~HP ZV6000 Series CTO~
-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz
-1.5GB RAM
-128MB ATI Mobility Radeon X200m
-80GB 5400RPM HD
[img]http://imagegen.last.fm/scarface/recenttracks/mtrivs.gif[/img]

Offline

#15 2006-03-02 07:11:57

mtrivs
Member
From: Syracuse, NY
Registered: 2005-12-26
Posts: 183

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

can someone give me some information please?

Thanks in advance!


~HP ZV6000 Series CTO~
-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz
-1.5GB RAM
-128MB ATI Mobility Radeon X200m
-80GB 5400RPM HD
[img]http://imagegen.last.fm/scarface/recenttracks/mtrivs.gif[/img]

Offline

#16 2006-03-13 20:02:02

mtrivs
Member
From: Syracuse, NY
Registered: 2005-12-26
Posts: 183

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

when i cat the /proc/acpi/event and then press a button it does not show me any of the events.  what should i do?  is there another way i can find out the acpi event?


~HP ZV6000 Series CTO~
-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ 2.0GHz
-1.5GB RAM
-128MB ATI Mobility Radeon X200m
-80GB 5400RPM HD
[img]http://imagegen.last.fm/scarface/recenttracks/mtrivs.gif[/img]

Offline

#17 2006-06-01 12:20:13

robertK
Member
Registered: 2006-05-25
Posts: 17

Re: Volume buttons on laptop don't work

mtrivs wrote:

when i cat the /proc/acpi/event and then press a button it does not show me any of the events.  what should i do?  is there another way i can find out the acpi event?

Yes

acpi_listen

Volume buttons on my HP nx6125 are not recognized by acpi.
To set up this, I used xev to find the key code and key-binding in gnome.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB