You are not logged in.

#1 2004-05-13 17:09:00

mvdlubbe
Member
Registered: 2004-05-13
Posts: 14

[saa7134] problems with tv apps

Hi.

I'm trying to use tvtime, though xawtv gives me the same troubles: Just a blue screen and 'no signal'.
I loaded the saa7134 driver, in lsmod it says that the driver was loaded, including a number of other stuff.
I don't believe it's a driver issue, I do believe it's a user issue tongue.

(running kernel 2.6.6)


Does anyone have any experience that is more helpful and accurate than what I've been able to find on the net?

Offline

#2 2004-05-13 17:12:35

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: [saa7134] problems with tv apps

do you have permission to /dev/video0 ?

chmod 666 /dev/video0

/etc/devfsd.conf i dont know that much to design a gereral line, but would be better


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#3 2004-05-13 17:15:49

mvdlubbe
Member
Registered: 2004-05-13
Posts: 14

Re: [saa7134] problems with tv apps

Ahh, sorry 'bout that. Forgot to mention that it indeed gave me an access denied, I resolved that with a REGISTER video* PERMISSIONS root.users 660 in devfsd.conf...

So it doesn't give me the access denied error any more, just 'no signal'.

Offline

#4 2004-05-13 17:18:22

mvdlubbe
Member
Registered: 2004-05-13
Posts: 14

Re: [saa7134] problems with tv apps

Another thing: when I start tvtime from the command line, it opens the tvtime window, but on the command line gives me the error

videoinput: Can't read frame. Error was: Input/output error (0).


I can mess around in the tvtime app, no problem. Just the blue screen stays, no matter how I scan or use stationlist.xml files.

Offline

#5 2004-05-13 17:49:51

mvdlubbe
Member
Registered: 2004-05-13
Posts: 14

Re: [saa7134] problems with tv apps

Keeping on trying, naturally, I just rebooted and only modprobed the saa7134, started tvtime and scanned for channels... the result was that I saw an old man, for a very brief period of time. In my sheer unimaginable happyness, I clicked in the window of tvtime and it hung up my entire computer, giving a distorted screen, a scrambled X...

After reboot I changed the television standard to "PAL" and now I'm scanning channels, so far it's indeed finding them...

Thanks for the attention, nonetheless, seems I was right about the 'it's a user issue' thought tongue.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB