You are not logged in.

#1 2007-07-31 04:31:51

nilsHaus
Member
Registered: 2007-06-22
Posts: 69

ntfs doesn't work because modprobe doesn't work because depmod is old

To have ntfs read/write support, I download ntfs-3g, then command "modprobe fuse" It tells me it can't find fuse in /lib/modules/[something like Arch_2.1]/modules.dep
Opening up the man page, it tells me modprobe depends on depmod.
So I run depmod. It tells me it can't find /lib/modules/Arch_2.1
I look through the directory, and there is no Arch_2.1 Only Arch_2.2 Because I upgraded the kernel the first time I commanded Pacman -Syu.

So how do I change where its looking, or what commands do I need to issue?

Offline

#2 2007-07-31 04:35:26

Cerebral
Forum Fellow
From: Waterloo, ON, CA
Registered: 2005-04-08
Posts: 3,108
Website

Re: ntfs doesn't work because modprobe doesn't work because depmod is old

If you haven't rebooted since you upgraded your kernel, that's your problem.

Offline

#3 2007-08-03 03:34:56

nilsHaus
Member
Registered: 2007-06-22
Posts: 69

Re: ntfs doesn't work because modprobe doesn't work because depmod is old

If I try the command

mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/sda1 /mnt/windows

(as described in the man page)
it can't find the mountpoint /mnt/windows...do I need to define it?

Offline

#4 2007-08-03 07:01:57

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: ntfs doesn't work because modprobe doesn't work because depmod is old

You need to create it.

Offline

#5 2007-08-03 13:16:22

nilsHaus
Member
Registered: 2007-06-22
Posts: 69

Re: ntfs doesn't work because modprobe doesn't work because depmod is old

From here it always seemed like it would be created for you. How would I go about creating /mnt/windows?

Offline

#6 2007-08-03 13:40:06

nikron
Member
Registered: 2007-05-15
Posts: 130

Re: ntfs doesn't work because modprobe doesn't work because depmod is old

nilsHaus wrote:

From here it always seemed like it would be created for you. How would I go about creating /mnt/windows?

mkdir /mnt/windows

Offline

#7 2007-08-03 21:12:36

nilsHaus
Member
Registered: 2007-06-22
Posts: 69

Re: ntfs doesn't work because modprobe doesn't work because depmod is old

yikes thank you.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB