You are not logged in.

#1 2004-05-29 08:02:18

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

kdeinit error

ok, so i installed 0.6 arch and installed kde. when i tried to run it i got a kdeinit error. so i went in search of what to do to fix it and found a post to edit /etc/profile...well i did that and it didn't work, so i put it back and now not only does it not work, but when i log in i get a list of things declared.  what is the deal?


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#2 2004-05-29 16:12:20

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: kdeinit error

Was your init error called kcminit?  If so, see my post "pkg not in sync DB" for help in eliminating the latest kde upgrades which are buggy.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#3 2004-05-29 20:40:22

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

Re: kdeinit error

so i should rollback kdelibs?

I used the command....pacman -RD kdelibs... to remove the offending pkg the -3 version

I then used command ....pacman -Af kdelibs-3.2.2-2.pkg.tar.gz to install that version.


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#4 2004-05-29 21:00:44

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: kdeinit error

Sounds like you are on the right track.. Pacman  -Rd kdelibs uses lower case d

Then run ...pacman -Rd kdemultimedia  to remove that pkg

Then cd to /var/cache/pacman/pkg directory and if the packages are there:

   perform   pacman -Af  kdelibs-3.2.2-2.pkg.tar.gz

         Then.... pacman -Af  kdemultimedia-2.2.2-1.pkg.tar.gz

  I found it necessary to use two spaces between  -Af  and the package ID.

   Good luck!!!!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#5 2004-05-29 22:33:56

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

Re: kdeinit error

i tried to reinstall kde on a fresh install. well, i get a kde-games is corrupted error


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#6 2004-05-29 22:52:48

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

Re: kdeinit error

nevermind i need to remove the package and re download it


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#7 2004-05-29 22:55:11

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: kdeinit error

Dont' use -Syu cause it will give you latest again!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#8 2004-05-29 23:58:36

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

Re: kdeinit error

didn't work still getting the error but also libxinerama.so.1


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#9 2004-05-30 04:01:38

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

Re: kdeinit error

i went and got versions of kdelibs 3.2.2-2 and kdemultimedia 3.2.2-1  installed them and got the same errors kdeinit


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#10 2004-05-30 09:46:48

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: kdeinit error

I think that these packs that need rollbacks on behalf of the users should be replaced *by the admins* with their older version. I don't understand why everybody has to do this by hand. Isn't it easier to change the packs on the server?!? The current/extra must have the latest *working* packs.

P.S.1 current/extra is NOT testing
P.S.2 that's why I wait for at least a week before upgrading an important package, even if it's in current/extra - why? because I want to get final user input // this saves me from the trouble of downgrading etc.

(this post can easily be applied to the daemons package, which also caused some trouble - fortunately, that one was fixed faster... I think)

Offline

#11 2004-05-30 21:44:00

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

Re: kdeinit error

i couldn't agree with u more. it should be the admins giving a temp fix for the prob. if nothing else remove kde from the server completely until it is fixed, or whatever else may have a bug.


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB