You are not logged in.

#1 2004-05-30 02:03:23

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

arch didn't seem desktop friendly or stable at first

i recently installed arch and i prefer using kde as my desktop, then maybe gnome. i have tried to install both of them a number of times and everytime i keep getting errors. it just seems that arch .6 isn't very stable.   i suppose i will give it some more time, but i may end up switching back to vector


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#2 2004-05-30 02:14:32

cactus
Taco Eater
From: t͈̫̹ͨa͖͕͎̱͈ͨ͆ć̥̖̝o̫̫̼s͈̭̱̞͍̃!̰
Registered: 2004-05-25
Posts: 4,615
Website

Re: arch didn't seem desktop friendly or stable at first

hmm...I had no problems installing either. Arch seems very stable to me.
I am having problems configuring fonts to not look crappy, but that is far from the fault of the arch devs and the distro itself..

After install did you do the:
pacman -Sy pacman
pacman -Syu
pacman -Sy <insert your choice for X11 here>
pacman -Sy kde

then..
..configure X...

Both x.org and XFree86 worked fine for me..
As well as kde. All I had to do was edit .xinitrc in my user dir, and I was golden..


"Be conservative in what you send; be liberal in what you accept." -- Postel's Law
"tacos" -- Cactus' Law
"t̥͍͎̪̪͗a̴̻̩͈͚ͨc̠o̩̙͈ͫͅs͙͎̙͊ ͔͇̫̜t͎̳̀a̜̞̗ͩc̗͍͚o̲̯̿s̖̣̤̙͌ ̖̜̈ț̰̫͓ạ̪͖̳c̲͎͕̰̯̃̈o͉ͅs̪ͪ ̜̻̖̜͕" -- -̖͚̫̙̓-̺̠͇ͤ̃ ̜̪̜ͯZ͔̗̭̞ͪA̝͈̙͖̩L͉̠̺͓G̙̞̦͖O̳̗͍

Offline

#3 2004-05-30 02:30:26

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

Re: arch didn't seem desktop friendly or stable at first

I have done that, when u Syu it should update X too, which it does. but i still get errors


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#4 2004-05-30 03:56:09

colnago
Member
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2004-03-25
Posts: 438

Re: arch didn't seem desktop friendly or stable at first

If it is in the last few days, there has been a problem with kdelibs/kdemultimedia that crashes arts.  This is being worked on by the maintainer and should be fixed Sunday or Monday.

Offline

#5 2004-05-30 04:03:40

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

Re: arch didn't seem desktop friendly or stable at first

i even went and got versions of kdelibs 3.2.2-2 and multimedia 3.2.2-1 and still got the errors


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#6 2004-06-08 05:02:43

bosewicht
Member
From: Honolulu, HI
Registered: 2004-05-29
Posts: 67

Re: arch didn't seem desktop friendly or stable at first

i was wrong, i stuck it out, kicking and screaming the whole time but i was wrong and am loving arch


<b>There are 10 kinds of people in the world - those who understand binary
and those who don't.</b>

<b>I'm Steve and I'm a Super Villian</b>
http://www.rofl.name/flash/switchlinux4

Offline

#7 2004-06-08 10:34:25

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: arch didn't seem desktop friendly or stable at first

:-)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#8 2004-06-08 21:29:51

Zephirias
Member
From: Pennsylvania, USA
Registered: 2004-04-26
Posts: 179

Re: arch didn't seem desktop friendly or stable at first

bosewicht wrote:

i was wrong, i stuck it out, kicking and screaming the whole time but i was wrong and am loving arch

As you should, otherwise the elite Linux gods will strike down upon you. lol


"Technically, you would only need one time traveler convention."

Offline

#9 2004-06-08 22:22:31

zeppelin
Member
From: Athens, Greece
Registered: 2004-03-05
Posts: 807
Website

Re: arch didn't seem desktop friendly or stable at first

someone should change the title

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB